MOT Risk Index.co.uk

Which cars fail their MOT most for their age?

Among mainstream cars (100,000+ first MOTs in 2024), the highest MOT Risk Index for their age (not mileage) belongs to the DS 3 (146.1, 46% more often than normal) and the Dacia Sandero (144.4, 44% more often than normal); their 95% intervals overlap, so none is clearly worst (100 = normal).

On raw first-time failure, before allowing for age, the Peugeot 207 comes first instead (49.9%). Other popular cars, vans and pickups, and mixed van and car versions are listed separately below; none of these indexes allows for mileage. Same data, opposite end: the most reliable cars.

dot · Mainstream cars, MOT Risk Index (highest first) · MOT Risk Index · 146.1 vs 100 = normal · 2024
Mainstream cars, MOT Risk Index (highest first): MOT Risk Index with 95% intervals; 100 = normal for the car's age. DS 3: 146.1 (145.1–147.2). Dacia Sandero: 144.4 (143.1–145.7). Renault Clio: 136.1 (135.6–136.7). Citroen C4: 133.4 (132.6–134.3). Renault Megane: 131.0 (130.1–131.9). Peugeot 2008: 128.5 (127.4–129.7). Vauxhall Mokka: 126.3 (125.5–127.1). Peugeot 207: 123.4 (122.8–124.1). Peugeot 3008: 121.9 (120.9–122.9). Seat Ibiza: 120.6 (119.9–121.3). Nissan Juke: 120.3 (119.6–120.9). Peugeot 308: 119.8 (119.0–120.7). Peugeot 208: 119.5 (118.7–120.4). Citroen C3: 118.8 (118.1–119.5). Vauxhall Corsa: 118.7 (118.4–119.1). Nissan Qashqai: 118.2 (117.7–118.6). Hyundai i30: 117.2 (116.3–118.2). Ford EcoSport: 116.6 (115.2–117.9). Kia Ceed: 116.5 (115.5–117.4). Fiat 500: 113.7 (113.1–114.2). Axis from 90 to 160.

Download the headline tables (CSV) · How to cite · Data release dvsa-2024-v2 (24 Sep 2026) · page updated 25 Sep 2026. MOT pass rate counts fixes at the test centre as passes; passed first time does not.

Mainstream cars (100,000+ first MOTs) that fail most for their age

20 models qualify, from the DS 3 at 146.1 to the Fiat 500 at 113.7 (100 = normal for its age).

Mainstream cars (100,000+ first MOTs in 2024) by MOT Risk Index, highest first; “=” means the interval overlaps the row above, so the order is not established
RankModelMOT pass rate, %Passed first time, %MOT Risk Index95% intervalTypical miles by age 8First tests
1DS 365.357.0146.1145.1–147.253,125105,294
=2Dacia Sandero76.869.1144.4143.1–145.751,972106,749
3Renault Clio63.857.2136.1135.6–136.752,454323,880
4Citroen C467.159.3133.4132.6–134.365,238132,717
5Renault Megane61.654.3131.0130.1–131.962,306103,379
6Peugeot 200880.273.9128.5127.4–129.755,381132,103
7Vauxhall Mokka77.071.4126.3125.5–127.154,289233,293
8Peugeot 20760.350.1123.4122.8–124.1not available135,810
=9Peugeot 300876.971.3121.9120.9–122.957,272140,943
=10Seat Ibiza71.965.9120.6119.9–121.357,753194,276
=11Nissan Juke74.769.8120.3119.6–120.954,621315,198
=12Peugeot 30870.864.1119.8119.0–120.767,690133,166
=13Peugeot 20877.571.0119.5118.7–120.451,294207,436
=14Citroen C372.164.7118.8118.1–119.544,936194,555
=15Vauxhall Corsa70.462.5118.7118.4–119.152,691824,643
=16Nissan Qashqai73.168.5118.2117.7–118.662,056556,607
=17Hyundai i3071.364.7117.2116.3–118.261,925105,171
=18Ford EcoSport85.178.3116.6115.2–117.950,806102,987
=19Kia Ceed73.067.1116.5115.5–117.464,764121,743
20Fiat 50071.966.7113.7113.1–114.241,838321,524

Source: DVSA MOT bulk data · Window: 2024 · n = 4,491,474 (initial tests of the listed models) · Method: MOT Risk Index = observed first-time failures ÷ failures expected for the same age profile × 100; cars only, at least 100,000 first tests, 95% interval wholly above 100 · Updated: 25 Sep 2026 · Release: dvsa-2024-v2 · CSV

Vans and pickups

20 models qualify, from the Mercedes-Benz Citan at 181.7 to the Toyota Hilux at 114.3 (100 = normal for its age).

Vans and pickups (10,000+ first MOTs in 2024) by MOT Risk Index, highest first; not ranked with cars, and this index is not adjusted for mileage
RankModelMOT pass rate, %Passed first time, %MOT Risk Index95% intervalTypical miles by age 8First tests
1Mercedes-Benz Citan70.860.8181.7178.6–184.898,18920,482
2Toyota Proace78.870.2168.5164.1–173.082,71312,904
3Ford Transit Courier79.370.4160.7157.8–163.792,14927,215
=4Ford Transit Custom84.177.5156.9155.4–158.493,553143,187
5Citroen Dispatch68.559.1152.3150.7–154.090,82447,069
=6Vauxhall Vivaro63.356.6151.9151.1–152.789,180183,293
7Renault Trafic64.558.2147.6146.5–148.694,718108,132
=8Vauxhall Combo68.460.5145.6144.5–146.791,322105,066
9Isuzu D-Max76.270.9132.0129.8–134.279,40633,786
=10Peugeot Expert74.266.4128.7127.2–130.285,29355,227
=11Ford Transit Connect72.665.5127.9127.1–128.899,400168,016
=12Ford Transit68.962.1127.2126.6–127.895,681293,444
=13Ford Tourneo76.872.2127.1123.7–130.5115,62513,797
=14Peugeot Bipper64.857.5126.7124.6–128.795,11819,709
=15Nissan Navara73.668.1126.6125.3–128.084,18172,755
=16Citroen Nemo65.057.9122.9120.5–125.383,59313,917
=17Ford Ranger77.672.3121.4120.3–122.679,664108,814
18Mercedes-Benz Vito73.566.6117.7116.6–118.8113,10586,846
=19Ford Tourneo Connect82.477.8115.0111.5–118.566,86914,469
=20Toyota Hilux75.469.1114.3113.1–115.680,45471,998

Source: DVSA MOT bulk data · Window: 2024 · n = 1,600,126 (initial tests of the listed models) · Method: MOT Risk Index = observed first-time failures ÷ failures expected for the same age profile × 100; vans and pickups, at least 10,000 first tests, 95% interval wholly above 100 · Updated: 25 Sep 2026 · Release: dvsa-2024-v2 · CSV

Van and car versions mixed in the MOT record

6 models qualify, from the Nissan NV200 at 155.1 to the Volkswagen Caddy at 109.0 (100 = normal for its age).

Models sold as both van and passenger car, which the MOT record does not separate (10,000+ first MOTs in 2024), highest first
RankModelMOT pass rate, %Passed first time, %MOT Risk Index95% intervalTypical miles by age 8First tests
1Nissan NV20065.555.9155.1153.0–157.271,49425,567
2Citroen Berlingo69.558.6149.2148.4–150.082,688188,688
3Peugeot Partner72.362.2145.6144.6–146.587,065153,919
4Renault Kangoo62.254.2141.5140.2–142.790,98156,323
5Fiat Doblo69.463.4119.7118.2–121.178,95346,820
6Volkswagen Caddy74.368.5109.0108.2–109.984,420148,609

Source: DVSA MOT bulk data · Window: 2024 · n = 619,926 (initial tests of the listed models) · Method: MOT Risk Index = observed first-time failures ÷ failures expected for the same age profile × 100; van and car versions sharing one record, at least 10,000 first tests, 95% interval wholly above 100 · Updated: 25 Sep 2026 · Release: dvsa-2024-v2 · CSV

What this means if you are buying

For a buyer: a DS 3 fails its MOT about 1.5 times as often as the average car of the same age (MOT Risk Index 146.1; 100 = normal). That is a statement about the model, not about one car: a well-kept example can pass every year. Before you buy, open the DS 3 page to see which parts fail most at that age and what the repair usually costs, then check the individual car by its registration.

Source: DVSA MOT bulk data · Window: 2024 · n = 105,294 (initial tests of the DS 3) · Method: MOT Risk Index ÷ 100 = failures relative to cars of the same age · Updated: 25 Sep 2026 · Release: dvsa-2024-v2 · CSV

For fleets and dealers: failures per 100 vehicles by age

Of every 100 DS 3 cars tested at age 5, 18.2 failed their MOT first time; at age 10, 46.3. These are one-year test rates, not failures added up over a car's life.

Mainstream cars in this list: first-time MOT failures per 100 cars tested at age 5 and at age 10 (2024)
ModelFirst-time failures per 100 at age 5First-time failures per 100 at age 10MOT Risk Index
DS 318.246.3146.1
Dacia Sandero22.244.4144.4
Renault Clio22.945.3136.1
Citroen C421.342.1133.4
Renault Megane21.247.9131.0
Peugeot 200816.639.2128.5
Vauxhall Mokka18.634.7126.3
Peugeot 207not available33.6123.4
Peugeot 300815.939.0121.9
Seat Ibiza14.537.5120.6
Nissan Juke16.039.8120.3
Peugeot 30816.636.8119.8
Peugeot 20818.735.6119.5
Citroen C315.336.1118.8
Vauxhall Corsa19.141.8118.7
Nissan Qashqai14.332.5118.2
Hyundai i3012.837.8117.2
Ford EcoSport15.934.7116.6
Kia Ceed17.734.5116.5
Fiat 50015.835.4113.7

Source: DVSA MOT bulk data · Window: 2024 · n = 751,630 (initial tests at ages 5 and 10) · Method: share of the model's cars tested at exactly that age that failed first time, per 100; one-year rates, not lifetime totals · Updated: 25 Sep 2026 · Release: dvsa-2024-v2 · CSV

All 761 published models

Every model with its MOT Risk Index, including rare cars and vans. Small samples have wide intervals: under 1,000 first tests is a rough estimate. The full table is also in the full dataset (v5, CSV).

Show all 761 models
All published models by MOT Risk Index, highest first (2024)
ModelTypeMOT Risk Index95% intervalFirst tests
Nissan NV250van237.8223.2–252.82,271
Maxus e Delivervan236.6213.5–261.0932
SsangYong Mussocar227.8215.7–240.12,366
Nissan e-NV200car186.0178.1–194.16,024
Mercedes-Benz Citanvan181.7178.6–184.820,482
Fiat Talentovan176.5164.0–189.61,722
Nissan NV300van171.6160.4–183.22,354
Toyota Proacevan168.5164.1–173.012,904
SsangYong Rodiuscar164.2156.7–171.82,791
Ford Transit Couriervan160.7157.8–163.727,215
Ford Transit Customvan156.9155.4–158.4143,187
Hyundai i800van155.9151.6–160.38,151
Nissan NV200vehicle155.1153.0–157.225,567
Vauxhall Combo Lifecar154.5145.9–163.64,722
Ford Tourneo Customvan153.6147.5–159.98,945
Citroen Dispatchvan152.3150.7–154.047,069
Citroen C4 Grand Picassocar151.9148.5–155.417,599
Vauxhall Vivarovan151.9151.1–152.7183,293
Renault Grand Scenic (1,897 tests)car151.1144.2–158.11,897
Fiat Tipocar149.7145.6–154.013,014
Citroen Berlingovehicle149.2148.4–150.0188,688
Renault Traficvan147.6146.5–148.6108,132
Citroen C4 Cactuscar146.2143.0–149.521,290
DS 3car146.1145.1–147.2105,294
SsangYong Korandocar146.1141.7–150.68,242
DS DS4car145.6139.6–151.74,489
Peugeot Partnervehicle145.6144.6–146.5153,919
Vauxhall Combovan145.6144.5–146.7105,066
Cupra Leoncar145.4126.6–166.3949
SsangYong Tivolicar144.6139.4–149.97,218
Dacia Sanderocar144.4143.1–145.7106,749
Citroen e-C4car143.5127.9–160.61,410
Renault Kangoovehicle141.5140.2–142.756,323
Dacia Dustercar140.6138.9–142.372,275
Peugeot 5008car140.2137.9–142.435,613
SsangYong Rextoncar139.6133.3–146.13,553
Citroen Spacetourercar139.2130.1–148.82,949
Peugeot E7car138.6128.8–148.51,173
Fiat Fiorinocar138.1134.4–141.98,424
Great Wall Steedcar138.0128.8–147.51,165
Peugeot Travellercar137.7126.1–150.11,656
MG GScar137.6129.4–146.22,867
Peugeot Riftercar137.5131.5–143.78,266
Dacia Logancar136.3133.1–139.615,647
Renault Zoecar136.3133.0–139.722,018
Citroen DS4car136.2133.2–139.110,193
Renault Cliocar136.1135.6–136.7323,880
Renault Grand Scenic (21,240 tests)car135.7133.8–137.721,240
Citroen C15 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)van135.6127.3–143.81,059
Talbot Express (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car135.4131.6–139.35,326
Vauxhall Antaracar135.0133.0–137.120,568
Citroen C4car133.4132.6–134.3132,717
Citroen Grand C4 Picassocar133.2129.4–136.94,573
Mazda MPVcar133.1123.1–143.1634
Mitsubishi Space Star (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car132.8126.6–139.01,436
Land Rover Discovery Sport (1,228 tests)car132.5116.6–150.11,228
MG 5car132.1125.4–139.08,734
Chevrolet Aveocar132.0129.3–134.78,732
Isuzu D-Maxpickup132.0129.8–134.233,786
Nissan Primastarvan131.4128.9–134.08,819
Citroen C3 Picassocar131.3126.5–136.26,392
Mercedes-Benz EQCcar131.1124.5–138.17,205
Renault Meganecar131.0130.1–131.9103,379
Mercedes-Benz X-Classpickup130.3122.1–138.83,594
Mazda E Seriescar129.4119.2–139.9822
Peugeot Expertvan128.7127.2–130.255,227
Peugeot 2008car128.5127.4–129.7132,103
Suzuki Balenocar128.4123.3–133.76,753
Ford Fredacar128.0119.3–136.7858
Ford Transit Connectvan127.9127.1–128.8168,016
Daewoo Matiz (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car127.8119.9–135.7920
Chevrolet Captivacar127.4124.1–130.85,970
Ford Transitvan127.2126.6–127.8293,444
Ford Tourneovan127.1123.7–130.513,797
Peugeot Bippervan126.7124.6–128.719,709
Nissan Navarapickup126.6125.3–128.072,755
DS DScar126.5111.3–143.31,279
Fiat 500Lcar126.5124.3–128.721,603
Vauxhall Mokkacar126.3125.5–127.1233,293
Dodge Caliber (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car125.8118.0–133.5862
Kia Carenscar124.7122.1–127.414,773
Tesla Model 3car124.7122.6–126.867,619
Vauxhall Movanovan124.7120.2–129.44,473
MG 3car124.6121.7–127.721,060
Jeep Compasscar124.3120.2–128.411,286
Peugeot 807 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car124.1116.8–131.3994
Renault Trucks Mastervan123.9109.9–139.1887
Fiat Scudovan123.7120.9–126.48,100
Peugeot 207car123.4122.8–124.1135,810
Mazda Bongocar123.3120.7–125.910,295
MG 6car123.3116.3–130.31,948
Citroen Nemovan122.9120.5–125.313,917
Chevrolet Sparkcar122.7120.5–124.914,723
Mazda 5car122.4119.9–124.810,518
Chevrolet Kalos (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car122.3117.7–126.92,430
Fiat 500ecar122.1111.2–133.82,572
Renault Sceniccar122.1120.7–123.440,449
Peugeot 3008car121.9120.9–122.9140,943
Citroen C8 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car121.8114.4–129.2958
Citroen DS5car121.6117.1–126.24,235
Rover 416 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car121.6107.5–136.2384
Ford Rangerpickup121.4120.3–122.6108,814
Jeep Patriotcar121.1114.9–127.41,447
Hyundai Bayoncar121.0106.7–136.81,506
LTI TX4car120.7118.0–123.512,160
Kia ProCeedcar120.6115.2–126.26,099
Seat Ibizacar120.6119.9–121.3194,276
Chevrolet Lacetti (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car120.4115.3–125.52,064
Nissan Jukecar120.3119.6–120.9315,198
Peugeot 307 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car119.8118.4–121.129,477
Peugeot 308car119.8119.0–120.7133,166
Fiat Doblovehicle119.7118.2–121.146,820
Peugeot 208car119.5118.7–120.4207,436
Vauxhall Adamcar119.5118.0–121.059,025
Mitsubishi Carisma (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car119.4110.5–128.3748
Renault Kadjarcar119.3117.6–120.968,977
Renault Grand Moduscar118.9114.6–123.33,063
Volvo 400 Series (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car118.9104.9–133.5384
Citroen C3car118.8118.1–119.5194,555
Citroen C4 Picassocar118.7114.0–123.56,779
Skoda Enyaqcar118.7110.0–128.04,348
Vauxhall Corsacar118.7118.4–119.1824,643
Renault Moduscar118.6116.5–120.712,021
Hyundai iLoadvan118.4108.5–128.5793
Mercedes-Benz EQVcar118.399.9–139.6858
Renault Espace (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car118.3112.1–124.51,455
Vauxhall Corsavancar118.3114.3–122.33,683
Chrysler Voyager (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car118.2110.4–126.0881
Nissan Qashqaicar118.2117.7–118.6556,607
Citroen Xsara (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car117.9116.5–119.326,142
Kia Cerato (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car117.7109.4–126.0744
Mercedes-Benz Vitovan117.7116.6–118.886,846
Fiat Multiplacar117.6109.4–125.9806
Chevrolet Matiz (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car117.5115.2–119.710,142
Isuzu TFcar117.5111.6–123.51,807
MG ZScar117.4114.9–119.944,212
Fiat Puntocar117.2116.2–118.261,272
Hyundai i30car117.2116.3–118.2105,171
Ford Galaxycar116.9115.7–118.160,060
Nissan Kubistar (almost all tested at 15 years or older)van116.8109.4–124.2963
Jeep Renegadecar116.7114.3–119.128,860
Renault Twingocar116.7114.9–118.525,011
Tesla Model Xcar116.7110.9–122.76,113
Ford EcoSportcar116.6115.2–117.9102,987
Kia Ceedcar116.5115.5–117.4121,743
Fiat Bravocar116.4113.1–119.85,041
Tesla Model Y (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car116.4100.5–134.61,759
Ford Grand C-MAXcar116.2114.5–118.035,822
Volkswagen Foxcar116.0114.6–117.526,107
DS DS7car115.9107.8–124.43,562
Mitsubishi Grandis (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car115.8109.0–122.61,149
Chevrolet Traxcar115.7108.2–123.51,482
Honda Streamcar115.6106.4–124.9733
Fiat 500Xcar115.3113.2–117.435,966
Hyundai Velostercar115.2109.7–120.82,540
Suzuki Liana (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car115.1108.5–121.71,220
Volkswagen Beetlecar115.1113.9–116.444,170
Ford Tourneo Connectvan115.0111.5–118.514,469
Peugeot 106 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car115.0111.5–118.65,029
Smart Forfourcar115.0112.7–117.423,936
Nissan Pathfindercar114.8111.6–118.05,686
Toyota Hiluxpickup114.3113.1–115.671,998
Chevrolet Orlandocar114.1109.8–118.53,839
BMW X7car113.9102.3–126.51,914
Nissan Pulsarcar113.9111.4–116.421,130
Peugeot 206 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car113.9112.8–115.045,114
Daihatsu Fourtrak (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car113.7106.2–121.31,291
Fiat 500car113.7113.1–114.2321,524
Fiat Sedici (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car113.4106.7–120.01,165
Hyundai Accent (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car113.4107.7–119.11,705
Peugeot 406 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car113.1108.7–117.63,046
Ford Fiestacar113.0112.7–113.21,344,051
SEAT Toledocar113.0108.8–117.35,976
Hyundai Matrix (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car112.9109.0–116.83,471
LDV Convoy (almost all tested at 15 years or older)van112.8103.3–122.6634
Toyota Previa (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car112.8109.2–116.44,479
Renault Grand Espacecar112.7106.9–118.71,596
Citroen Relayvan112.6110.0–115.213,072
Nissan X-Trailcar112.6111.5–113.891,761
Peugeot 4007car112.6106.2–119.01,367
Skoda Felicia (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car112.6104.1–121.2947
Hyundai Coupe (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car112.5109.5–115.55,941
Fiat Seicento (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car112.3105.7–119.01,322
Vauxhall Zafiracar112.3111.7–112.9200,253
Volkswagen Multivan (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car112.299.7–125.91,496
Mitsubishi Delicacar112.1104.9–119.51,342
Vauxhall Tigra (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car112.1109.3–114.86,713
Chrysler Ypsiloncar111.7107.6–115.84,780
Volkswagen Polocar111.6111.2–112.0595,422
Daihatsu Hijet (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car111.5103.0–120.1909
Peugeot 306 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car111.4107.4–115.44,111
Citroen Saxo (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car111.3107.3–115.43,610
Nissan Pickup (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car111.2104.7–117.71,297
Volkswagen LT (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car111.2106.3–116.12,513
Citroen C2 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car111.1108.9–113.311,000
Mazda 323 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car111.1104.2–118.11,334
Mitsubishi Coltcar110.7109.1–112.322,529
Alfa Romeo MiTocar110.4108.5–112.419,157
Chevrolet Cruzecar110.4106.7–114.25,067
Fiat Stilo (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car110.4102.0–118.8753
Volvo V50car110.4109.0–111.729,883
Fiat Grande Punto (6,496 tests)car110.0107.1–112.96,496
Isuzu Rodeovan109.9106.5–113.24,970
Renault Lagunacar109.9107.5–112.49,316
Kia Sedonacar109.8106.5–113.15,096
Volvo 800 Series (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car109.8103.4–116.31,788
Suzuki Wagon R (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car109.6106.9–112.27,689
Nissan Primera (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car109.5105.3–113.73,222
Citroen C5car109.4107.0–112.020,466
Hyundai ix35car109.3108.0–110.651,662
Mitsubishi L200pickup109.3108.2–110.387,555
Peugeot 407 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car109.1106.7–111.68,915
Mitsubishi Eclipse Crosscar109.099.2–119.62,605
Volkswagen Caddyvehicle109.0108.2–109.9148,609
Volvo 900 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car108.8103.9–113.83,112
Mitsubishi Shogun Pinin (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car108.4101.9–114.91,291
Hyundai Getz (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car108.3106.6–109.919,678
Vauxhall Insigniacar108.3107.6–109.0199,814
Vauxhall Astravancar108.2105.6–110.87,830
Volvo V40car108.1107.0–109.298,785
DS DS5car108.098.4–118.31,360
Fiat Grande Punto (3,348 tests) (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car108.0104.0–112.03,348
Renault Koleoscar107.9102.3–113.64,163
Hyundai Santa Fecar107.8106.1–109.533,318
Mazda CX-7car107.7101.0–114.51,292
Ford S-MAXcar107.6106.5–108.673,047
Fiat Qubovan107.5103.3–111.84,289
Nissan Almera (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car107.1105.1–109.014,441
Alfa Romeo 159car106.8102.7–110.83,404
Kia Riocar106.8105.8–107.898,818
Rover 45 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car106.8101.5–112.02,003
LDV Maxus (almost all tested at 15 years or older)van106.7101.8–111.72,089
Audi Q4car106.598.2–115.53,938
Volkswagen Caravellevan106.4104.3–108.518,657
Mercedes-Benz CLCcar106.3103.7–108.88,510
Dodge Nitro (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car106.199.2–113.11,084
Kia Sorentocar106.1104.4–107.836,420
Suzuki Carry (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car106.1102.3–109.93,835
Nissan Micracar106.0105.5–106.6247,054
Hyundai ix20car105.9104.0–107.829,005
Vauxhall Vectra (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car105.9104.6–107.229,528
Honda FR-V (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car105.8103.1–108.57,098
Seat Alteacar105.8103.8–107.814,538
Volkswagen Transportervan105.7105.1–106.2306,287
BMW IX3car105.696.2–115.73,077
Ford Freedomcar105.695.2–116.91,448
Audi A2 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car105.4102.5–108.36,353
Chrysler PT (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car105.4100.2–110.71,916
Peugeot 508car105.4103.1–107.818,837
Renault Capturcar105.1104.1–106.1154,861
Saab 9000 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car105.194.0–116.7583
SEAT Tarraco (7,569 tests)car105.099.4–110.87,569
Kia Sportagecar104.9104.2–105.6257,674
Vauxhall Merivacar104.9104.1–105.891,310
Abarth 595car104.8102.0–107.720,681
Alfa Romeo 147 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car104.799.4–110.11,834
Citroen C-Crossercar104.799.1–110.41,698
Fiat Pandacar104.7103.7–105.689,584
Ford B-MAXcar104.6103.2–105.954,386
Kia Picantocar104.6103.8–105.3185,577
Volvo S40car104.6102.9–106.418,102
Vauxhall Astracar104.5104.1–104.8636,078
Mazda 3car104.4103.5–105.4108,560
Nissan Terrano (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car104.398.1–110.51,462
Chrysler Grand Cherokeecar104.2100.7–107.84,550
Alfa Romeo Giuliettacar104.0102.2–105.925,728
Mitsubishi Shogun Sport (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car104.0100.5–107.64,251
Toyota Carina (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car103.793.4–114.5687
Nissan Leafcar103.4101.5–105.345,716
Volvo C30car103.4101.8–105.022,664
Ford Kacar103.2102.6–103.9179,906
Vauxhall Crosslandcar103.2101.3–105.167,658
Volvo 240 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car103.295.9–110.81,311
Volkswagen Amarokpickup103.1100.6–105.720,324
Renault Mastervan103.0100.8–105.415,309
SEAT Arosa (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car103.097.7–108.32,025
Isuzu Trooper (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car102.998.0–107.92,503
Skoda Rapidcar102.8100.6–105.122,303
Suzuki Splashcar102.8100.9–104.817,616
Ford Focuscar102.7102.4–103.0916,041
Nissan Notecar102.6101.9–103.3152,487
Rover 214 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car102.691.9–113.9615
Renault Windcar102.497.0–107.92,065
SEAT Tarraco (1,663 tests)car102.390.2–115.71,663
Seat Aronacar102.2100.1–104.450,672
Hyundai i40car102.099.8–104.221,133
Kia XCeedcar101.897.8–106.015,903
Saab 900 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car101.696.0–107.32,305
Fiat Fullbackcar101.494.0–109.32,825
Peugeot RCZcar101.398.7–103.910,827
Hyundai Amica (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car101.298.2–104.25,785
Rover 75 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car101.298.5–103.97,540
Seat Alhambracar101.299.2–103.327,380
Jeep Cherokeecar100.998.1–103.710,398
Mazda B2500 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car100.995.1–106.81,632
Mercedes-Benz CLAcar100.699.0–102.263,888
Toyota Dynavan100.692.9–108.4941
Volkswagen Bora (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car100.597.3–103.75,376
Volvo 700 Series (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car100.491.4–109.8867
Land Rover Range Rover Velarcar100.397.9–102.833,337
Mazda 6car100.399.1–101.561,959
Vauxhall Signum (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car100.293.6–106.91,157
Mazda 2car100.099.2–100.9127,191
Vauxhall Agilacar100.098.7–101.335,326
Mercedes-Benz V-Classcar99.996.1–103.810,642
Fiat Coupe (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car99.890.7–109.2802
Skoda Fabiacar99.899.2–100.4233,548
BMW X2car99.796.3–103.119,091
Alfa Romeo GT (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car99.294.8–103.72,798
Rover 216 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car99.289.3–109.5720
Volvo C70car99.296.5–101.87,712
Nissan Sunny (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car99.187.9–110.9537
Kia Optimacar99.095.5–102.611,304
Kia Vengacar99.097.5–100.447,237
Mercedes-Benz EQAcar99.091.9–106.65,109
Suzuki Altocar99.097.8–100.248,032
Kia Soulcar98.997.0–100.824,610
Mercedes-Benz Vcar98.989.8–108.72,250
Chrysler Jeep Wrangler (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car98.889.8–108.1717
Ford Mondeocar98.898.1–99.4193,408
Hyundai i20car98.897.9–99.6129,343
Ford Fusion (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car98.797.7–99.752,440
Citroen C3 Aircrosscar98.696.0–101.329,668
Jaguar X-Type (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car98.697.2–100.124,451
Smart City-Coupe (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car98.695.3–101.94,878
Volkswagen Lupo (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car98.695.6–101.75,995
Volvo S70 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car98.686.1–112.0433
Suzuki SX4car98.396.9–99.839,278
Peugeot 107car98.297.5–98.9113,663
Daihatsu Charade (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car98.191.6–104.71,241
Honda Civiccar98.197.5–98.6272,456
Alfa Romeo 156 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car98.091.3–104.81,206
Vauxhall Grandlandcar98.096.2–99.869,131
Vauxhall Frontera (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car97.988.9–107.3725
Tesla Model Scar97.794.1–101.410,782
Suzuki Swiftcar97.696.8–98.5136,007
Citroen C1car97.596.8–98.2168,723
Citroen C5 Aircrosscar97.588.9–106.93,311
Toyota Starlet (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car97.592.8–102.33,215
Volkswagen ID.4car97.591.0–104.56,382
Ford C-MAXcar97.496.5–98.2111,957
Hyundai Tucsoncar97.396.2–98.4142,343
Mazda Demio (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car97.287.7–107.1616
Hyundai i10car97.196.5–97.7247,138
Hyundai Terracan (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car97.090.7–103.51,242
Mitsubishi Outlandercar97.095.8–98.378,306
Volkswagen Tourancar97.096.0–98.173,577
Toyota Granviacar96.789.6–104.11,185
Honda Accord (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car96.695.2–98.126,301
Iveco Dailyvan96.692.1–101.23,312
Chrysler Jeep Grand (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car96.592.3–100.72,963
Volkswagen Jettacar96.594.3–98.713,327
Volkswagen Sharancar96.594.8–98.236,851
Skoda Roomstercar96.394.4–98.218,403
Volvo V90car96.392.8–99.914,705
Polestar 2car96.289.5–103.35,886
Rover Metro (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car96.186.0–106.7663
Chrysler Jeep Cherokee (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car95.990.8–101.21,943
Land Rover Discovery Sport (116,148 tests)car95.994.8–97.1116,148
Volkswagen Sciroccocar95.694.3–96.847,500
Volvo V70car95.494.2–96.641,482
Volvo XC90car95.494.2–96.671,826
Skoda Superbcar95.394.0–96.765,281
Toyota Celica (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car95.292.8–97.69,463
Volkswagen e-Golfcar95.189.5–101.06,530
Volkswagen Craftervan94.990.9–99.05,407
Daihatsu Terios (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car94.791.2–98.34,027
Abarth 500car94.591.0–98.05,446
Audi 80 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car94.385.3–103.8814
Jeep Wranglercar94.290.5–97.97,038
Mercedes-Benz A-Classcar94.293.6–94.8331,452
SEAT Exeocar93.990.4–97.54,823
Subaru Legacycar93.990.7–97.35,265
Suzuki Grand Vitaracar93.591.9–95.121,104
Subaru Justy (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car93.384.5–102.4659
Hyundai Konacar93.291.0–95.545,683
Audi A1car93.192.4–93.9222,692
Mitsubishi Shoguncar93.191.5–94.826,171
Nissan Cubecar92.988.1–97.82,809
Peugeot 1007 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car92.987.9–97.91,983
Nissan Elgrandcar92.890.5–95.113,301
Subaru Forestercar92.890.6–95.016,244
Nissan Figaro (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car92.788.0–97.52,413
Toyota Corollacar92.791.8–93.6117,437
Mazda BT-50 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)van92.684.9–100.6810
Vauxhall Amperacar92.684.7–100.91,175
Daihatsu Sirion (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car92.489.6–95.36,147
Volkswagen Passatcar92.491.8–93.1190,397
Honda Prelude (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car92.384.5–100.41,030
Nissan Pixocar92.390.1–94.611,513
Peugeot 205 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car92.387.8–96.93,363
Smart City (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car92.384.4–100.4789
Volvo V60car92.390.6–94.040,098
Audi Cabriolet (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car92.284.3–100.4992
Seat Leoncar91.991.1–92.7188,729
Mercedes-Benz B-Classcar91.890.7–92.971,436
Suzuki Igniscar91.889.7–93.930,234
Toyota Avensiscar91.690.6–92.663,111
MCC Smart (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car91.483.7–99.4855
Mercedes-Benz Vianocar91.488.1–94.85,332
Rover 25 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car91.487.3–95.43,223
MG 4 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car91.272.6–113.9966
Jaguar S-Type (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car91.088.9–93.111,255
Skoda Scalacar90.985.6–96.57,954
Jaguar XEcar90.889.0–92.543,948
Toyota C-HRcar90.689.1–92.186,481
Toyota Versocar90.688.9–92.327,910
Volvo S60car90.588.5–92.420,268
Mitsubishi ASXcar90.488.5–92.229,479
Ford Kugacar90.289.5–90.9254,154
Nissan Murano (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car90.182.7–97.7897
Mercedes-Benz CLK (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car90.088.7–91.428,446
Volkswagen CCcar90.087.6–92.513,925
BMW 8 Seriescar89.984.5–95.65,789
Infiniti Q50car89.883.3–96.72,480
Smart EQ Forfourcar89.880.6–100.02,569
Toyota Yariscar89.889.3–90.2459,781
Land Rover Freelandercar89.789.0–90.4119,704
Skoda Octaviacar89.789.0–90.4205,251
Volkswagen Arteoncar89.484.5–94.57,958
Toyota Aygocar89.388.7–89.9261,695
Hyundai Ioniqcar89.187.0–91.244,983
Mercedes-Benz 220car88.779.5–98.5778
Kia Nirocar88.586.9–90.279,411
Honda Elysioncar88.278.4–98.6724
Mazda CX-5car88.186.7–89.566,597
Toyota Auriscar88.187.4–88.9153,778
Suzuki Jimnycar88.086.3–89.724,069
Volkswagen Eoscar88.086.0–90.112,204
Smart Fortwocar87.686.4–88.851,770
Subaru Outbackcar87.684.2–91.07,550
Saab 9-3 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car87.586.4–88.737,861
Toyota Hiace (almost all tested at 15 years or older)van87.585.6–89.414,396
Audi A4car87.486.9–88.0244,118
Mercedes-Benz C-Classcar87.486.9–87.9365,590
Mercedes-Benz Sprintervan87.185.2–89.021,107
MG MGF (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car87.083.8–90.25,696
Land Rover Defendercar86.886.0–87.6112,487
Audi SQ7car86.773.4–102.11,096
Jaguar F-Pacecar86.784.9–88.454,195
Maserati Levantecar86.678.8–95.12,651
Alfa Romeo Giuliacar86.581.7–91.66,777
MG ZR (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car86.581.5–91.61,988
MG ZT (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car86.281.5–91.02,239
MINI Clubmancar86.284.1–88.327,383
Mitsubishi Eclipsecar86.282.0–90.59,601
Saab 9-5 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car86.283.7–88.87,998
MINI Hatchcar86.085.7–86.4614,057
Seat Miicar86.083.8–88.318,865
Vauxhall Omega (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car86.079.1–93.21,080
Volkswagen Golfcar85.885.5–86.1829,934
Abarth 695car85.570.5–103.0573
Skoda Kamiqcar85.381.7–89.216,381
Volvo XC70car85.283.3–87.117,373
Vauxhall Cascadacar85.179.6–90.82,822
BMW 1 Seriescar85.084.5–85.5398,575
Cupra Formentorcar84.979.2–91.06,920
Audi A3car84.884.3–85.2389,739
Mitsubishi Pajero (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car84.378.8–89.91,770
Land Rover Discoverycar84.183.4–84.8148,507
Chrysler 300C (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car83.880.1–87.73,372
Jeep Grand Cherokee (1,532 tests)car83.878.2–89.51,532
MG HScar83.879.6–88.212,820
Porsche 924 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car83.873.3–95.1552
Alfa Romeo Brera (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car83.778.5–89.01,746
BMW Z3 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car83.681.3–85.811,668
Infiniti Q30car83.578.6–88.84,866
Kia Stingercar83.574.8–93.12,119
Subaru XVcar83.579.4–87.86,682
Vauxhall Vivacar83.581.7–85.338,341
Volkswagen Touaregcar83.582.0–85.037,782
Volvo XC60car83.482.4–84.4113,027
Toyota MR2 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car82.980.6–85.210,265
Peugeot Boxervan82.881.6–83.952,288
Renault Arkanacar82.871.9–95.11,861
Volvo S80car82.880.0–85.67,070
Jaguar XFcar82.681.7–83.598,155
Mercedes-Benz CLScar82.580.7–84.223,802
Citroen 2CV (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car82.077.1–87.22,559
Peugeot 108car81.980.7–83.276,962
Suzuki Swacecar81.970.8–94.71,728
BMW X3car81.780.7–82.7104,772
Mitsubishi Lancercar81.679.3–83.99,907
Renault R5 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car81.571.2–92.6572
Toyota Land Cruisercar81.579.8–83.221,287
Kia Stoniccar81.378.7–83.926,811
Mercedes-Benz GLAcar81.380.0–82.687,343
Toyota RAV4car81.280.4–82.0130,592
Honda ecar81.069.6–94.01,473
Perodua Myvicar80.975.7–86.21,954
Skoda Yeticar80.979.9–82.075,713
Volkswagen ID.3car80.977.3–84.716,521
Honda Jazzcar80.880.3–81.2319,308
Skoda Citigocar80.879.5–82.252,407
Volkswagen Tiguancar80.880.1–81.5240,949
BMW 3 Seriescar80.780.4–81.1498,596
Jaguar E-Pacecar80.778.3–83.131,628
Mercedes-Benz E-Classcar80.780.1–81.3229,181
Toyota Highlandercar80.765.6–98.8745
Honda Insightcar80.578.0–83.08,766
Honda CR-Vcar80.379.7–80.9199,867
Rover Mini (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car80.377.9–82.710,968
Jeep Grand Cherokee (9,934 tests)car80.077.3–82.89,934
Toyota Priuscar80.079.2–80.7157,318
Suzuki Vitaracar79.978.5–81.466,554
Toyota Alphardcar79.877.4–82.310,637
BMW X4car79.776.9–82.617,419
Austin Mini (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car79.575.1–84.23,031
Chrysler Crossfire (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car79.474.6–84.51,930
Audi e-troncar79.275.3–83.213,450
Ford Explorer (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car79.268.3–91.1472
Volkswagen T-Crosscar79.276.4–82.223,830
Audi A5car79.178.2–79.9125,932
Mercedes-Benz 190 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car79.074.1–84.02,562
Mitsubishi Miragecar79.076.1–82.111,282
Mercedes-Benz R-Classcar78.773.8–83.82,065
Volkswagen up!car78.577.6–79.3124,718
Volvo S90car78.574.1–83.17,633
Mazda Eunos (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car78.170.5–86.1812
Mercedes-Benz GLScar78.171.0–85.72,759
Honda Stepwagoncar77.873.3–82.43,089
Nissan Serenacar77.772.5–83.12,527
Mazda RX-8 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car77.473.5–81.52,921
Mercedes-Benz 320 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car77.367.4–87.9493
Ford Mustang Mach-Ecar77.168.6–86.42,837
Mercedes-Benz M-Classcar77.175.8–78.431,973
Skoda Kodiaqcar77.175.0–79.337,481
Fiat 124car76.870.4–83.62,863
Toyota Urban Cruisercar76.372.7–80.03,864
Nissan Patrol (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car76.269.3–83.51,013
Mazda CX-3car76.073.8–78.325,438
Volkswagen Californiacar76.072.8–79.210,101
BMW 4 Seriescar75.874.8–76.9106,629
LEVC TXcar75.671.9–79.415,173
Mercedes-Benz GLCcar75.674.2–77.078,203
Fiat Ducatovan75.574.6–76.471,072
Ford Edgecar75.571.9–79.38,935
Land Rover Range Rover Evoquecar75.574.7–76.3164,629
Vauxhall Cavalier (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car75.568.2–83.31,082
Volkswagen Corrado (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car75.568.4–82.91,188
Alfa Romeo Spider (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car75.471.5–79.43,251
Maserati Ghiblicar75.370.0–80.83,519
Mercedes-Benz GLBcar75.370.0–81.06,885
Land Rover 88 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car75.269.0–81.61,313
Mercedes-Benz SLKcar75.274.2–76.256,594
MG TF (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car75.272.9–77.59,385
BMW X1car75.174.1–76.1107,276
Audi Coupe (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car75.064.9–85.9553
Audi Q3car75.074.1–76.0130,906
Mercedes-Benz Bcar74.762.9–88.41,065
Chrysler 300car74.368.8–80.11,534
Honda Odysseycar74.264.6–84.7680
Mazda MX-5car74.073.2–74.992,610
Vauxhall Calibra (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car74.063.0–86.3451
Alfa Romeo Stelviocar73.767.4–80.63,854
BMW X5car73.572.6–74.591,002
Audi TTcar73.472.7–74.2113,561
Porsche 944 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car73.468.4–78.82,252
Toyota Estimacar73.271.2–75.117,626
Ford Mustangcar73.170.3–76.012,248
Seat Atecacar73.171.3–74.947,498
Porsche Taycancar73.067.5–78.96,213
Mazda MX-30car72.663.2–83.42,025
BMW i3car72.570.2–75.023,610
Land Rover Range Rover Sportcar72.571.7–73.3117,761
Mercedes-Benz GLEcar72.470.3–74.530,531
Skoda Karoqcar72.370.5–74.153,001
Smart Roadster (1,584 tests) (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car72.367.1–77.81,584
Daihatsu Copen (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car72.266.4–78.31,280
Alpine A110car72.056.5–91.1581
Toyota Prius+car72.067.3–76.84,068
Audi A6car71.971.1–72.6126,603
BMW 5 Seriescar71.871.2–72.4211,217
Volvo XC40car71.770.1–73.372,342
MINI GTcar71.058.1–86.2639
Land Rover Range Rovercar70.970.0–71.889,169
Mercedes-Benz SLCcar70.967.3–74.68,972
Mercedes-Benz MLcar70.661.7–80.4593
Suzuki SX4 S-Crosscar70.161.5–79.82,356
Suzuki Celeriocar70.068.1–72.027,563
Audi Q5car69.969.0–70.8110,716
Audi Q7car69.868.5–71.248,856
MINI Countrymancar69.368.4–70.3106,827
Jaguar XJcar68.567.0–69.925,677
Smart Roadster (798 tests) (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car68.461.2–76.0798
Mercedes-Benz Scar68.058.2–79.31,752
Volkswagen e-upcar67.957.5–79.91,535
Subaru Levorgcar67.556.4–80.6784
BMW X6car67.365.0–69.615,622
Ford Pumacar67.365.6–69.059,379
MINI Roadstercar67.362.3–72.62,683
Mercedes-Benz G-Classcar67.259.8–75.31,396
Mercedes-Benz 300 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car66.762.4–71.32,791
Nissan 350Z (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car66.563.6–69.55,215
Mazda CX-30car66.062.6–69.614,963
BMW 6 Seriescar65.463.7–67.122,568
Kia EV6car65.454.0–79.21,393
Lexus IScar65.163.9–66.437,265
Toyota Noahcar65.155.5–76.0779
BMW Z4car64.763.5–66.035,286
Honda HR-Vcar64.462.6–66.232,806
Maserati GranCabriocar64.454.1–76.1554
Lotus Elan (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car64.057.9–70.51,337
Toyota iQcar64.062.3–65.716,909
BMW M4car63.961.0–66.912,459
MINI Pacemancar63.760.8–66.87,910
Toyota Aquacar63.754.6–73.9728
Subaru Impreza (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car63.361.7–64.917,962
Toyota Camrycar63.256.1–71.01,736
Honda CR-Zcar62.559.0–66.23,791
Audi Q2car62.461.0–63.873,559
Audi Q8car62.456.7–68.64,285
Volkswagen T-Roccar62.461.0–63.976,126
Audi SQ8car62.246.6–82.4528
Audi S3car62.158.6–65.85,719
Maserati Quattroportecar61.655.4–68.31,337
Audi A7car61.559.4–63.717,065
Mercedes-Benz GLcar61.557.7–65.53,626
Audi S6car61.249.2–75.6457
Ford Escort (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car61.259.0–63.510,100
BMW M2car60.955.7–66.53,719
Lexus CTcar60.859.3–62.431,149
Toyota Voxycar60.554.1–67.41,755
Mercedes-Benz Gcar60.451.4–70.81,523
Audi S5car59.654.4–65.31,944
Mercedes-Benz 420 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car59.650.6–69.6579
Lexus RXcar59.558.2–60.736,487
Mercedes-Benz S-Classcar59.457.9–61.025,541
Ford F150pickup59.351.3–68.1725
Toyota GT86car59.356.1–62.66,631
Jaguar I-Pacecar59.156.2–62.118,005
Jaguar XJS (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car59.155.1–63.33,075
Jaguar XKcar59.157.7–60.523,270
BMW 7 Seriescar59.057.1–60.919,187
Volkswagen Phaetoncar58.851.9–66.3841
Subaru BRZcar58.149.4–68.0909
Porsche Cayennecar57.355.8–58.830,161
Porsche 928 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car56.848.9–65.6717
Ford Granada (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car56.648.7–65.4709
Lexus GScar56.053.5–58.57,851
Abarth 124car55.848.7–63.81,830
Lexus LS (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car55.852.3–59.63,292
Lexus NXcar55.854.0–57.828,899
Mercedes-Benz CL (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car54.851.2–58.53,060
Toyota GR Yariscar54.748.1–62.13,214
Vauxhall Nova (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car54.547.4–62.4868
Audi S4car54.249.3–59.52,436
Reliant Scimitar (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car54.244.6–65.3431
Maserati GranTurismocar53.848.9–59.11,892
Toyota Vitzcar53.247.9–58.81,767
Lexus LCcar52.939.4–70.4460
Honda Freedcar52.443.3–62.9499
Bentley Turbo (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car51.644.3–59.7797
Morris Minor (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car51.647.5–56.02,090
Nissan Silviacar51.642.4–62.2504
Ford Capri (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car51.547.1–56.32,156
Lexus SC (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car50.946.5–55.61,801
Porsche Panameracar50.947.9–54.07,148
Dodge Rampickup50.344.2–57.01,084
Lexus RCcar50.144.3–56.72,333
Audi SQ5car50.043.0–58.11,650
Nissan 300ZX (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car49.841.5–59.3506
BMW I8car49.543.9–55.72,175
Honda Fitcar49.546.1–53.03,980
Porsche Boxstercar48.547.3–49.632,363
Porsche Macancar48.546.8–50.230,095
Hyundai Ioniq 5car48.441.5–56.22,875
Lexus Escar48.442.6–55.03,483
Mercedes-Benz SLcar47.646.2–49.021,309
Ferrari Portofinocar47.335.9–61.8695
Nissan 200 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car47.040.2–54.8794
Porsche 968 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car47.038.6–56.8516
Lexus UXcar46.343.3–49.512,773
Triumph Stag (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car46.341.2–51.81,267
MG Midget (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car46.240.5–52.5980
Audi RS6car45.938.7–54.2639
Audi A8car45.543.4–47.611,625
MGB (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car44.741.9–47.64,193
Bentley Brooklands (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car44.135.3–54.7424
BMW M8car44.129.9–64.5415
Honda S2000 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car44.041.4–46.64,910
Vauxhall VX220 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car43.737.8–50.4834
Nissan 370Zcar43.138.6–48.11,840
Porsche Carrera (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car43.136.9–50.0853
Audi Quattro (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car43.035.1–52.3531
Jaguar F-Typecar43.040.9–45.214,816
Honda Integracar42.737.5–48.31,307
BMW M6car42.236.6–48.61,281
Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car42.237.6–47.21,626
TVR Chimaera (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car42.138.3–46.32,421
Chevrolet Camarocar41.232.6–51.7500
Toyota Vellfirecar40.937.1–44.92,402
BMW M3car39.838.3–41.415,820
Audi RS4car39.735.0–44.81,381
Subaru WRXcar39.734.8–45.21,832
Mazda RX-7 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car39.632.5–47.9574
Toyota Supracar39.535.1–44.32,091
Lotus Elise (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car39.236.6–41.95,057
Lamborghini Uruscar39.128.6–53.0707
Ferrari F8car38.625.1–58.6414
Triumph TR6 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car38.232.8–44.2948
TVR Griffith (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car38.132.1–45.0867
Ferrari GTC4Lussocar38.025.6–55.9348
Ford Sierra (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car38.034.4–41.82,688
McLaren 570car37.329.0–47.8823
Porsche Caymancar37.335.6–39.014,370
Aston Martin DB7 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car37.133.2–41.41,908
Aston Martin DBXcar36.824.9–54.1521
BMW M5car36.733.8–39.83,898
TVR Cerbera (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car36.728.9–46.1446
Chevrolet Corvettecar36.627.9–47.5398
Mercedes-Benz EQE (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car36.425.1–52.5934
Nissan Skylinecar36.332.5–40.42,071
Porsche 911car35.834.9–36.650,378
Caterham Seven (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car35.731.3–40.71,387
Bentley Arnage (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car35.431.2–40.11,448
Morgan Plus 4car35.231.6–39.32,525
Lotus Esprit (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car34.928.8–42.1760
McLaren 600LTcar34.621.5–55.1320
Morgan 4/4 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car34.330.6–38.51,930
Lotus Exigecar34.129.1–39.71,363
Mercedes-Benz GTcar33.427.4–40.71,349
Lancia Delta (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car32.726.1–40.6534
Lotus Evoracar32.326.1–39.7804
Aston Martin Rapidecar32.226.2–39.5816
Audi R8car30.827.9–33.93,866
Ford Cortina (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car30.624.9–37.5661
Porsche 718car30.622.6–41.3995
MG RV8 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car30.123.8–37.8548
Ferrari 812car30.021.1–42.4703
Rolls-Royce Dawncar29.720.3–43.2453
Aston Martin DB11car28.323.7–33.62,476
Jaguar E-Type (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car27.223.3–31.81,317
Bentley Continentalcar27.025.7–28.514,552
McLaren 720Scar25.917.4–38.4553
Aston Martin Vantagecar25.322.8–28.14,890
Bentley Bentaygacar25.321.2–30.22,747
Bentley Flyingcar25.119.2–32.7818
Bentley Mulsannecar25.120.0–31.5949
Ferrari 488car24.519.6–30.61,645
Aston Martin DB9car24.422.3–26.74,284
Aston Martin Vanquishcar22.618.9–27.01,628
Rolls-Royce Cullinancar21.410.9–41.4268
Aston Martin V8 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car21.219.1–23.63,545
TVR Tuscan (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car21.216.9–26.4808
Ferrari F355 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car20.715.9–26.7722
Aston Martin DBScar20.616.8–25.31,506
Nissan GT-Rcar19.516.7–22.82,371
Lamborghini Huracancar19.214.0–26.4986
Ferrari Californiacar19.115.6–23.31,470
Rolls-Royce Wraithcar19.012.9–27.7579
Lamborghini Aventadorcar18.312.2–27.1577
Honda NSXcar16.811.1–25.2386
Ferrari 599car16.411.3–23.6387
Rolls-Royce Ghostcar16.412.1–22.0850
Ferrari 360 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car14.311.2–18.21,043
Ferrari F430 (almost all tested at 15 years or older)car13.510.7–17.01,155
Lamborghini Gallardocar13.49.5–18.9555
Ferrari 458car12.910.1–16.41,501
Ferrari F12BERLINETTAcar12.77.7–20.6439
Rolls-Royce Phantomcar10.27.2–14.5847

How to cite this ranking

MOT Risk Index (2026). Worst Cars for MOT Failure in 2024, Adjusted for Age (data release dvsa-2024-v2; full dataset motriskindex-families-2024-v5, DOI 10.5281/zenodo.22975051), updated 25 September 2026. motriskindex.co.uk/worst-cars-for-mot/

How the MOT Risk Index is calculated: methodology. National figures and downloads: national statistics + CSV.

Report an error

What is wrong on this page? One tap sends the category only, no text and nothing about you.