BMW 3 Series MOT pass rate and common problems

BMW 3 Series models fail their MOT less often than other cars of the same age.

Failed at the first attempt
24.9%failed at the first attempt in 2024

Average for cars of the same age: 30.8%

 

Data: DVSA MOT results · 2024 · 498,596 tests

Check a BMW 3 Series by registration

BMW 3 Series common problems: what should I check before buying?

The faults recorded most often at BMW 3 Series MOTs in 2019–2024, per 100 tests.

  • Tyre tread below the legal limit4.29
    Dangerous

    What to check: Check the tread across every tyre with a gauge; wear on one edge points to a tracking fault.

  • Worn suspension bush or joint3.81
    Major

    What to check: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, feel for the car wandering under braking, and ask which part was replaced.

  • Windscreen or window damaged3.41
    Minor

    What to check: Look for chips and cracks across the windscreen: chips spread, and larger damage in front of the driver fails.

  • Tyre badly cut or damaged3.16
    Major

    What to check: Check both sidewalls of every tyre, including the inner side, for cuts, bulges and tears.

  • Shock absorber leaking or failed3.03
    Major

    What to check: Look behind the wheels for oily, wet shock absorbers, and push down hard on each corner: it should rise once and settle.

One test can record several defects, so this is not the share of BMW 3 Series models.

Each tip applies only if the car you are looking at has that fault in its own MOT history.

Check a BMW 3 Series by registration

For example, AB12 CDE

Before you submit. Enter a UK registration to compare this vehicle with similar cars: statistical information, not vehicle condition advice. It goes to the DVSA MOT History API, never into URLs or analytics, and any cache expires within 15 minutes. MOT history is free on GOV.UK and we do not sell it; read how we use your data.

Free to use. Independent site. Not affiliated with DVSA, DVLA or GOV.UK.

Which BMW 3 Series years should I avoid?

2020 is the BMW 3 Series year that fails its MOT most for its age; 2017 fails least.

Fails more for its age: 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2012, 2019, 2020.

Fails less for its age: 2006, 2007, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018.

Years without published figures
  • 2024, 2025, 2026

    These registration years do not need an MOT yet. Ask the seller for the service history.

  • 2021, 2022, 2023

    Our figures end in 2024, before these cars had enough MOTs to compare.

Check this car's own MOT history by registration

Year means the year the car was first registered, as DVSA records it. It may differ from the year it was built.

How does the BMW 3 Series compare with similar cars?

3 of 8 similar models fail less often for their age than the BMW 3 Series.

strip · BMW 3 Series · MOT Risk Index · 80.7 vs 100 = normal · 2024
MOT Risk Index: 100 = normal for the age, lower is better MOT Risk Index · BMW 3 Series. median model 80.8. 100 = normal for its age. rank 4 of 9 (1 = fails least for its age). Axis from 0 to 100.

This is a different comparison from the one at the top. There, the BMW 3 Series is measured against all cars of the same age. Here, it sits among similar models. Both can be true.

Selected similar models
ModelMOT Risk Index
BMW 3 Series80.7
Audi A384.8
Mercedes-Benz C-Class87.4
Audi A487.4
Volkswagen Tiguan80.8
Honda CR-V80.3
Toyota Prius80
Audi A579.1
Ford Kuga90.2

How do BMW 3 Series models hold up as they get older?

First-time MOT failures on BMW 3 Series models go from 14.6% at age 3 to 35.0% at age 19.

BMW 3 Series MOT pass rate and common problems How do BMW 3 Series models hold up as they get older? — 2024 UK MOT data
BMW 3 Series (solid line) and all cars of the same age (dashed line). For all cars aged 19, it is 43.5%. Age at MOT (years). Vertical axis: 0% to 47%.
Selected ages in 2024
Age at MOT (years)BMW 3 Series failed (%)All cars failed (%)Tests
314.612.426,447
1632.743.122,160
1732.743.125,666
1833.843.918,911
193543.511,999

Download every age and sample size (CSV)

Do advisories on BMW 3 Series models turn into fails at the next MOT?

23.3% of lights and electrical advisories on BMW 3 Series models turned into lights and electrical fails at the next MOT.

The next MOT came about 12 months later.

Based on 21,009 advisories, each followed to the car's next MOT, 2019–2024. This counts advisories, not cars.

The most common advisories on BMW 3 Series models are for brakes: 40.49 per 100 tests.

Advisories followed to the next MOT, 2019–2024. Typical gap (months): 12 in every row.
AdvisoryFailed next time (%)Advisories followed
lamps, reflectors and electrics23.321,009
suspension17.1317,048
brakes13.3514,127
visibility12.52,160
tyres10.5555,494

Download all advisory transitions (CSV)

What else should I know about a used BMW 3 Series?

MOT pass rate, 2024
24.9% failed at the first attempt; after repairs at the test centre, 79.7% passed in the end.
MOT tests counted
498,596 first tests in 2024; retests are left out
Years first registered
1998 to 2020
Fuel
Diesel 56.5%, petrol 34.7%
ULEZ
51.5% likely to meet it, judged from fuel and registration date
Typical mileage at 8 years old
75,601 miles
Recalls
121 campaigns listed by DVSA

BMW 3 Series common problems: what actually fails the MOT?

BMW 3 Series MOTs fail most often on brakes: 12.8 per 100 tests, against 13.4 for UK cars of the same age (2019–2024, n = 3,110,401).

bar · BMW 3 Series · Brakes · 12.8 vs 13.4 · 2019–2024
2019–2024. per 100.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (per 100)Comparison (per 100)Tests
Brakes12.813.4398,764
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment12.620.8392,940
Suspension11.717.8362,723
Tyres10.89.1334,999
Visibility7.88.6241,499

Full CSV

What is likely to fail next on a used BMW 3 Series?

For BMW 3 Series models aged 3 to 5 whose last MOT was a pass, the item most likely to fail at the next MOT is tyres: 5.5% failed on it (2019–2024, n = 273,587).

bar · BMW 3 Series · Tyres, under 3 years old, after a pass · 5.9 vs baseline · 2019–2024
2019–2024. % next fail.
2019–2024. Tests: 273,587 in every row.
MeasureValue (% next fail)
Tyres, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass5.5
Visibility, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass3.2
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass1.8
Brakes, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass1.7
Suspension, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass0.7

Full CSV

How often do BMW 3 Series models get a dangerous MOT defect?

The BMW 3 Series gets a dangerous defect more often than the UK average: 12.7 per 100 first tests against 11.2 across the UK. A dangerous defect means the vehicle should not be driven away until it is fixed. In the same tests, 42.2 major and 10.3 minor defects were recorded per 100 tests (one test can record several).

Severity was not recorded for some 2018–2021 tests.

bullet · BMW 3 Series · Dangerous defects · 12.7 vs 11.2 · 2019–2024
Dangerous defects: 12.7 vs 11.2. 2019–2024. per 100.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (per 100)Tests
Dangerous defects12.73,110,401

Comparison: 11.2 per 100.

Full CSV

How much do BMW 3 Series MOT repairs cost?

Expected repair cost per BMW 3 Series MOT: about £75 (up to about £142 if more expensive parts are needed), from the chance of failing each item and its most common UK repair price (catalogue estimate, n = 498,596).

Computed, not measured.

bar · BMW 3 Series · Expected repair bill · 74.6 vs modal price catalogue · price catalogue
price catalogue.
price catalogue. Tests: 498,596 in every row.
MeasureValueComparison
Expected repair bill74.6 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Estimated range lower74.6 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Estimated range upper141.8 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Suspension: Suspension coil spring (single corner)21.1 GBP expected contribution180
Brakes: Front brake pads (parts + labour, typical hatchback)19.2 GBP expected contribution150

Full CSV

What mileage is normal for a used BMW 3 Series?

At age 8, the median BMW 3 Series had covered 75,601 miles by its MOT; the middle half ranged from 58,103 to 97,011 miles (2024, n = 31,764).

line · BMW 3 Series · Age 3 median · 32785 vs baseline · 2024
Age 3 median: 32785. Age 19 P75: 162324. 2024. miles.
2024
MeasureValue (miles)Tests
Age 3 median3278526,447
Age 3 P252316026,447
Age 3 P754547526,447
Age 4 median3844622,259
Age 4 P252780522,259

Full CSV

Do high-mileage BMW 3 Series models fail their MOT more often?

At ages 10–14, 13.2% of BMW 3 Series models with under 40,000 miles failed first time, against 34.3% of those with over 140,000 miles (2024, n = 37,173). Inside this age group, higher mileage goes with more failures.

bar · BMW 3 Series · Age 3–5, <40k miles · 12 vs baseline · 2024
2024. % failed first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% failed first time)Tests
Age 3–5, <40k miles1239,568
Age 3–5, 40-70k miles15.327,271
Age 3–5, 70-100k miles186,284
Age 3–5, 100-140k miles17.21,254
Age 3–5, 140k+ miles (rough estimate: 113 tests, 95% interval 14.7–29.7%)21.2113

Full CSV

How many miles do BMW 3 Series models last?

41.9% of BMW 3 Series models tested had reached 100,000 miles, and 12.3% had reached 150,000 (2024, n = 1,297,300).

line · BMW 3 Series · 100,000 miles · 41.9 vs baseline · 2024
100,000 miles: 41.9. 200,000 miles: 2.1. 2024. % of tested cars.
2024
MeasureValue (% of tested cars)Tests
100,000 miles41.91,297,300
150,000 miles12.3381,433
200,000 miles2.163,729

Full CSV

Does mileage, as well as age, change the BMW 3 Series failure index?

Matched on annual mileage as well as age, the BMW 3 Series index is 76.5, against 81.9 on age alone (2019–2024, n = 498,596).

slope · BMW 3 Series · Age and mileage adjusted index · 76.5 vs 81.9 · 2019–2024
Age and mileage adjusted index: 81.9 vs 76.5. 2019–2024. index.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (index)Tests
Age and mileage adjusted index76.5498,596

Comparison: 81.9 index.

Full CSV

Which BMW 3 Series fuel type fails its MOT less?

There is no real difference between diesel and petrol BMW 3 Series models before allowing for age: 25.9% against 25.7% fail first time.

bar · BMW 3 Series · Hybrid · 15.1 vs other fuels · 2024
2024. % fail first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Hybrid15.137,129
Diesel25.9281,698
Electric-diesel13.96,744
Petrol25.7172,970

Comparison: other fuels.

Full CSV

Which BMW 3 Series engine fails its MOT least?

Among engines with enough tests, the best BMW 3 Series engine is the diesel over 2.0 litre at index 86.5, and the worst the diesel 1.8–2.0 litre at 106.8, where 100 = the model's own average (2024, n = 498,596).

bar · BMW 3 Series · Diesel over 2.0 litre · 86.5 vs 100 = model average · 2024
2024. index vs model norm.
2024
MeasureValue (index vs model norm)Tests
Diesel over 2.0 litre86.5375,008
Petrol over 2.0 litre91.9455,145
Petrol 1.8–2.0 litre99569,327
Petrol 1.2–1.5 litre102.127,903
Petrol 1.5–1.8 litre106.573,354

Comparison: 100 = model average.

Full CSV

Where in Britain does the BMW 3 Series fail its MOT most?

BMW 3 Series fails first-time MOTs most in Torquay (TQ): 35.5% against 26.3% across Britain for this model, both 2019–2024 (2019–2024, n = 14,095).

map · BMW 3 Series · Torquay (TQ) · 35.5 vs 24.9 · 2019–2024
Scotland. N. England. Wales. London. S. West. % failing. 22%. 33%. 2019–2024. % fail first time.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Torquay (TQ)35.514,095
Plymouth (PL)35.332,597
Exeter (EX)35.030,279
Outer Hebrides (HS)18.3796
Enfield (EN)19.423,957

Across Britain for this model: 26.3% failed first time, also in 2019–2024.

See every postcode area and its sample size

Does the BMW 3 Series have rust problems?

Allowing for age, BMW 3 Series MOTs record corrosion failures at 0.7 times the national rate: 0.52% of tests against 0.77% (2024 + geographic layers, n = 484,886).

Computed, not measured.

slope · BMW 3 Series · Salt belt susceptibility · 0.7 vs 1 · 2024 + geographic layers
Salt belt susceptibility: 1 vs 0.7. 2024 + geographic layers. ratio estimate.
2024 + geographic layers
MeasureValue (ratio estimate)Tests
Salt belt susceptibility0.7484,886

Comparison: 1 ratio estimate.

Full CSV

What do six years of MOTs show about owning a used BMW 3 Series?

Of failed BMW 3 Series MOTs, 36.0% were retested the same day and a further 60.0% within 10 days; the median failed car passed its retest after 1 day (2019–2024, n = 584,898).

bar · BMW 3 Series · Same-day retest · 36.0 vs failed initial tests · 2019–2024
2019–2024.
2019–2024
MeasureValueComparisonTests
Same-day retest36.0 %failed initial tests584,898
Retest within 10 days60.0 %failed initial tests584,898
Clean MOT streak36.4 %observed chains549,684
Repeat advisory31.3 %observed chains549,684
Decreasing odometer1.3 % mileage anomalyobserved chains611,738

Full CSV

Is low mileage good for a used BMW 3 Series?

BMW 3 Series models aged 5 to 14 doing under 5,000 miles a year failed first time in 14.8% of tests, against 26.6% for those doing 8,000 to 12,000 miles (2019–2024, n = 155,902).

bullet · BMW 3 Series · Low-use first-time failure · 14.8 vs 26.6 · 2019–2024
Low-use first-time failure: 14.8 vs 26.6. 2019–2024.
2019–2024
MeasureValueComparisonTests
Low-use first-time failure14.8 %26.6155,902
Low-use gap-11.8 percentage points8–12k miles155,902

Full CSV

How many years do BMW 3 Series models last?

BMW 3 Series models tend to last: at ten years old the typical one has about 7.6 more years of MOTs ahead, more than the median model. This is a forecast from the survival curve and may not come true.

Computed, not measured.

Forecast, not a prediction for a particular car.

bar · BMW 3 Series · Age 5 · 12.6 vs baseline · survival forecast
survival forecast. years forecast.
survival forecast
MeasureValue (years forecast)
Age 512.6
Age 89.6
Age 107.6
Age 125.6
Age 15 (at least; observed only until age 19)3.2

Full CSV

How many BMW 3 Series models are still on the road as they age?

In 2024, for every 100 BMW 3 Series models tested at ages 4 to 6, about 38 were tested at age 19 (2024, n = 69,533).

line · BMW 3 Series · Age 3 · 98.4 vs baseline · 2024
Age 3: 98.4. Age 19: 37.9. 2024. % of age 4–6 baseline.
2024
MeasureValue (% of age 4–6 baseline)Tests
Age 398.4180,613
Age 495.2174,662
Age 599.8183,243
Age 6 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100192,771
Age 7 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100203,512

Full CSV

If a used BMW 3 Series fails its MOT, will it fail the next one?

31.7% of BMW 3 Series models that failed an MOT failed the next one too, against 22.1% after a pass (2019–2024, n = 164,470). The failure most likely to come back is ‘lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment’: 32.8% of those fails recurred at the next MOT.

bullet · BMW 3 Series · Repeat after fail · 31.7 vs 22.1 · 2019–2024
Repeat after fail: 31.7 vs 22.1. 2019–2024. %.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (%)Tests
Repeat after fail31.7164,470

Comparison: 22.1 %.

Full CSV

Which BMW 3 Series faults tend to come together?

On BMW 3 Series models, seat belts and supplementary restraint systems and speedometer and speed limiter failures turn up together 12.0 times as often as chance would predict (2024, n = 21).

2024
MeasureValue (lift)Tests
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems + Speedometer and speed limiter (rough estimate: 21 tests, 95% interval 7.5–18.4)12.021
Body, chassis, structure + Noise, emissions and leaks9.310,897
Body, chassis, structure + Speedometer and speed limiter (rough estimate: 20 tests, 95% interval 5.6–14.2)9.220
Noise, emissions and leaks + Seat belt installation check (rough estimate: 27 tests, 95% interval 5.4–11.9)8.227
Body, chassis, structure + Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems7.84,291

Comparison: expected joint rate.

Full CSV

BMW 3 Series safety recalls: how do I check this car?

DVSA lists 121 safety recall campaigns matched to the BMW 3 Series; check whether yours has been fixed, using its registration number.

Computed, not measured.

Recall effects are computed comparisons, not causal findings; campaigns are not linked to individual VINs.

slope · BMW 3 Series · Recall effect: R/2022/089 · -0.1 vs 0 = no measured change · DVSA register
Recall effect: R/2022/089: 0 vs -0.1. DVSA register.
DVSA register
MeasureValueComparisonTests
DVSA recall campaigns matched121 campaignsDVSA register498,596
Recall effect: R/2022/089-0.1 percentage points computedcomparison fleet498,596

Check outstanding safety recalls by registration

Full CSV

How many BMW 3 Series models fail the MOT at each age?

Of every 100 BMW 3 Series models tested at age 5, about 13 failed the MOT first time; at age 10, about 23. These are one-year rates for different cars tested in the same year, not a fleet followed over time; the steepest one-year step in this cross-section is between cars aged 11 and 12, 4.59 percentage points (2024).

2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Age 314.626,447
Age 413.822,259
Age 513.025,819
Age 613.624,597
Age 714.930,805

Full CSV

What have US dealers been told about the BMW 3 Series?

NHTSA lists 840 US technical service bulletins for the BMW 3 Series (US market, BMW 3 SERIES and its variants, model years 2015–2022 only); a count, not a UK failure rate.

bar · BMW 3 Series · US service bulletins · 840 vs NHTSA · NHTSA
NHTSA. bulletins.
NHTSA. Tests: 498,596 in every row.
MeasureValue (bulletins)
US service bulletins840
Year 201580
Year 2016112
Year 201779
Year 201884

Comparison: NHTSA.

NHTSA, US market, BMW 3 SERIES and its variants, model years 2015–2022 only; covers 211 of 761 models. These two sections use US records from NHTSA. US cars sold under the same name can differ from UK ones.

Full CSV

What do US owners complain about on the BMW 3 Series?

The most common US owner complaint about the BMW 3 Series to NHTSA concerns engine (not MOT-tested): 131 complaints (US market, BMW 3 SERIES and its variants, model years 2015–2022 only).

bar · BMW 3 Series · Engine (not MOT-tested) · 131 vs baseline · NHTSA + 2024
NHTSA + 2024. complaints.
NHTSA + 2024
MeasureValue (complaints)Tests
Engine (not MOT-tested)131131
Lamps & electrical9797
Restraints3333
Transmission (not MOT-tested)3232
Brakes2828

NHTSA, US market, BMW 3 SERIES and its variants, model years 2015–2022 only; covers 211 of 761 models. These two sections use US records from NHTSA. US cars sold under the same name can differ from UK ones.

Full CSV

Do BMW 3 Series models fail their MOT more in some months?

BMW 3 Series models fail first time most in January (27.8%, against 31.1% for all cars that month) and least in September (25.1%) (2024, n = 498,596).

line · BMW 3 Series · January · 27.8 vs 31.1 · 2024
January: 27.8. December: 25.7. 2024. % fail first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Comparison (% fail first time)Tests
January27.831.1277,994
February27.230.0255,195
March26.028.3299,347
April27.629.8179,769
May26.328.8196,697

Full CSV

How far is real-world MPG from the lab figure for BMW cars?

Real-world fuel use of 2021 diesel cars from BMW AG is 21.5% above the official WLTP figure: 6.77 against 5.57 litres per 100 km (2021+ cohorts, n = 144,060 vehicles).

Computed, not measured.

bar · BMW 3 Series · BMW AG 2021 diesel · 21.5 vs 0% gap · 2021+ cohorts
2021+ cohorts. % real-world vs official.
2021+ cohorts
MeasureValue (% real-world vs official)Tests
BMW AG 2021 diesel21.5144,060
BMW AG 2021 petrol21.583,213
BMW AG 2021 petrol/electric294.151,903
BMW AG 2022 diesel23.198,384
BMW AG 2022 petrol18.464,655

Plug-in hybrids: the lab figure assumes the battery is charged often; on the road many are driven mostly on petrol, so the gap is several times larger.

Comparison: 0% gap.

European Commission OBFCM; covers 19 of 761 models.

Full CSV

What DVSA defect categories mean

  1. Dangerous: the car should not be driven until it is repaired.
  2. Major: the car fails the MOT.
  3. Minor: recorded, but the car still passes.
  4. Advisory: noted by the tester to keep an eye on; the car still passes.
How are these figures calculated?

We count first MOT tests only; retests after repairs are left out. Each model is compared with cars of the same age.

Full methodology

Download these figures (CSV)
Cite this page or report an error

How to cite this page

MOT Risk Index (2026). BMW 3 Series MOT statistics 2024 (data release dvsa-2024-v2; full dataset motriskindex-families-2024-v5, DOI 10.5281/zenodo.22975051), updated 24 September 2026. motriskindex.co.uk/cars/bmw-3-series/

How the MOT Risk Index and every figure on this page are calculated: methodology.

Report an error

What is wrong on this page? One tap sends the category only, no text and nothing about you.