Audi A3 MOT pass rate and common problems

Audi A3s fail their MOT less often than other cars of the same age.

Failed at the first attempt
26.0%failed at the first attempt in 2024

Average for cars of the same age: 30.7%

 

Data: DVSA MOT results · 2024 · 389,739 tests

Check an Audi A3 by registration

Audi A3 common problems: what should I check before buying?

The faults recorded most often at Audi A3 MOTs in 2019–2024, per 100 tests.

  • Tyre tread below the legal limit4.43
    Dangerous

    What to check: Check the tread across every tyre with a gauge; wear on one edge points to a tracking fault.

  • Broken or weakened suspension spring3.78
    Major

    What to check: Look behind each wheel at the coil springs for a snapped end, and check the car sits level from side to side.

  • Suspension joint cover split or missing3.69
    Major

    What to check: Ask whether the ball joint was replaced along with its cover: a joint that ran unprotected wears quickly and knocks over bumps.

  • Windscreen or window damaged3.23
    Minor

    What to check: Look for chips and cracks across the windscreen: chips spread, and larger damage in front of the driver fails.

  • One number plate light out3.18
    Minor

    What to check: Check every number plate light works with the sidelights on; a single dead bulb or LED is a cheap fix.

One test can record several defects, so this is not the share of Audi A3s.

Each tip applies only if the car you are looking at has that fault in its own MOT history.

Check an Audi A3 by registration

For example, AB12 CDE

Before you submit. Enter a UK registration to compare this vehicle with similar cars: statistical information, not vehicle condition advice. It goes to the DVSA MOT History API, never into URLs or analytics, and any cache expires within 15 minutes. MOT history is free on GOV.UK and we do not sell it; read how we use your data.

Free to use. Independent site. Not affiliated with DVSA, DVLA or GOV.UK.

Which Audi A3 years should I avoid?

2012 is the Audi A3 year that fails its MOT most for its age; 2017 fails least.

Fails more for its age: 2003, 2004, 2011, 2012.

Fails less for its age: 2015, 2016, 2017.

Years without published figures
  • 2024, 2025, 2026

    These registration years do not need an MOT yet. Ask the seller for the service history.

  • 2021, 2022, 2023

    Our figures end in 2024, before these cars had enough MOTs to compare.

Check this car's own MOT history by registration

Year means the year the car was first registered, as DVSA records it. It may differ from the year it was built.

How does the Audi A3 compare with similar cars?

3 of 8 similar models fail less often for their age than the Audi A3.

strip · Audi A3 · MOT Risk Index · 84.8 vs 100 = normal · 2024
MOT Risk Index: 100 = normal for the age, lower is better MOT Risk Index · Audi A3. median model 85.8. 100 = normal for its age. rank 4 of 9 (1 = fails least for its age). Axis from 0 to 110.

This is a different comparison from the one at the top. There, the Audi A3 is measured against all cars of the same age. Here, it sits among similar models. Both can be true.

Selected similar models
ModelMOT Risk Index
Audi A384.8
BMW 3 Series80.7
Mercedes-Benz A-Class94.2
Volkswagen Golf85.8
Ford Focus102.7
Vauxhall Astra104.5
Audi A487.4
Audi A579.1
Volkswagen Tiguan80.8

How do Audi A3s hold up as they get older?

First-time MOT failures on Audi A3s go from 10.9% at age 3 to 44.4% at age 19.

Audi A3 MOT pass rate and common problems How do Audi A3s hold up as they get older? — 2024 UK MOT data
Audi A3 (solid line) and all cars of the same age (dashed line). For all cars aged 19, it is 43.5%. Age at MOT (years). Vertical axis: 0% to 48%.
Selected ages in 2024
Age at MOT (years)Audi A3 failed (%)All cars failed (%)Tests
310.9 (rough estimate)12.4201
1640.343.118,853
1741.843.114,598
1844.443.911,757
1944.443.57,919

Download every age and sample size (CSV)

Do advisories on Audi A3s turn into fails at the next MOT?

24.6% of lights and electrical advisories on Audi A3s turned into lights and electrical fails at the next MOT.

The next MOT came about 12 months later.

Based on 31,246 advisories, each followed to the car's next MOT, 2019–2024. This counts advisories, not cars.

The most common advisories on Audi A3s are for tyres: 42.18 per 100 tests.

Advisories followed to the next MOT, 2019–2024. Typical gap (months): 12 in every row.
AdvisoryFailed next time (%)Advisories followed
lamps, reflectors and electrics24.631,246
suspension22.4235,770
body, chassis and structure19.230,220
visibility11.51,900
steering114,590

Download all advisory transitions (CSV)

What else should I know about a used Audi A3?

MOT pass rate, 2024
26.0% failed at the first attempt; after repairs at the test centre, 78.6% passed in the end.
MOT tests counted
389,739 first tests in 2024; retests are left out
Years first registered
1998 to 2020
Fuel
Diesel 51.4%, petrol 47.9%
ULEZ
57.9% likely to meet it, judged from fuel and registration date
Typical mileage at 8 years old
64,914 miles
Recalls
26 campaigns listed by DVSA

Audi A3 common problems: what actually fails the MOT?

Audi A3 MOTs fail most often on suspension: 15.2 per 100 tests, against 14.8 for UK cars of the same age (2019–2024, n = 2,442,554).

bar · Audi A3 · Suspension · 15.2 vs 14.8 · 2019–2024
2019–2024. per 100.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (per 100)Comparison (per 100)Tests
Suspension15.214.8371,325
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment13.416.9326,638
Tyres10.58.9256,298
Brakes8.911.2217,218
Visibility7.17.8174,199

Full CSV

What is likely to fail next on a used Audi A3?

For Audi A3s aged 3 to 5 whose last MOT was a pass, the item most likely to fail at the next MOT is tyres: 5.2% failed on it (2019–2024, n = 297,205).

bar · Audi A3 · Tyres, under 3 years old, after a pass · 5.3 vs baseline · 2019–2024
2019–2024. % next fail.
2019–2024. Tests: 297,205 in every row.
MeasureValue (% next fail)
Tyres, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass5.2
Visibility, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass2.9
Brakes, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass1.4
Suspension, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass1.3
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass1.3

Full CSV

How often do Audi A3s get a dangerous MOT defect?

The Audi A3 gets a dangerous defect about as often as the UK average: 11.4 per 100 first tests against 11.2 across the UK. In the same tests, 41.1 major and 15.5 minor defects were recorded per 100 tests (one test can record several).

Severity was not recorded for some 2018–2021 tests.

bullet · Audi A3 · Dangerous defects · 11.4 vs 11.2 · 2019–2024
Dangerous defects: 11.4 vs 11.2. 2019–2024. per 100.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (per 100)Tests
Dangerous defects11.42,442,554

Comparison: 11.2 per 100.

Full CSV

How much do Audi A3 MOT repairs cost?

Expected repair cost per Audi A3 MOT: about £69 (up to about £131 if more expensive parts are needed), from the chance of failing each item and its most common UK repair price (catalogue estimate, n = 389,739).

Computed, not measured.

bar · Audi A3 · Expected repair bill · 68.9 vs modal price catalogue · price catalogue
price catalogue.
price catalogue. Tests: 389,739 in every row.
MeasureValueComparison
Expected repair bill68.9 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Estimated range lower68.9 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Estimated range upper130.9 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Suspension: Suspension coil spring (single corner)27.4 GBP expected contribution180
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment: Battery replacement (standard 12V lead-acid)18.8 GBP expected contribution140

Full CSV

What mileage is normal for a used Audi A3?

At age 8, the median Audi A3 had covered 64,914 miles by its MOT; the middle half ranged from 49,306 to 82,858 miles (2024, n = 39,076).

line · Audi A3 · Age 3 median (rough estimate) · 24439 vs baseline · 2024
Age 3 median: 24439. Age 19 P75: 166115. 2024. miles.
2024
MeasureValue (miles)Tests
Age 3 median (rough estimate)24439201
Age 3 P25 (rough estimate)17470201
Age 3 P75 (rough estimate)35563201
Age 4 median311474,561
Age 4 P25221744,561

Full CSV

Do high-mileage Audi A3s fail their MOT more often?

At ages 6–9, 9.7% of Audi A3s with under 40,000 miles failed first time, against 24.3% of those with over 140,000 miles (2024, n = 28,264). Inside this age group, higher mileage goes with more failures.

bar · Audi A3 · Age 3–5, <40k miles · 9.8 vs baseline · 2024
2024. % failed first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% failed first time)Tests
Age 3–5, <40k miles9.814,163
Age 3–5, 40-70k miles14.39,527
Age 3–5, 70-100k miles16.91,471
Age 3–5, 100-140k miles (rough estimate: 242 tests, 95% interval 12.4–21.7%)16.5242
Age 6–9, <40k miles9.725,557

Full CSV

How many miles do Audi A3s last?

33.6% of Audi A3s tested had reached 100,000 miles, and 9.4% had reached 150,000 (2024, n = 817,796).

line · Audi A3 · 100,000 miles · 33.6 vs baseline · 2024
100,000 miles: 33.6. 200,000 miles: 1.3. 2024. % of tested cars.
2024
MeasureValue (% of tested cars)Tests
100,000 miles33.6817,796
150,000 miles9.4229,228
200,000 miles1.332,144

Full CSV

Does mileage, as well as age, change the Audi A3 failure index?

Matched on annual mileage as well as age, the Audi A3 index is 82.7, against 87.4 on age alone (2019–2024, n = 389,739).

slope · Audi A3 · Age and mileage adjusted index · 82.7 vs 87.4 · 2019–2024
Age and mileage adjusted index: 87.4 vs 82.7. 2019–2024. index.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (index)Tests
Age and mileage adjusted index82.7389,739

Comparison: 87.4 index.

Full CSV

Which Audi A3 fuel type fails its MOT less?

Diesel Audi A3s fail first time more often than petrol ones, before allowing for age: 30.2% against 21.6%.

bar · Audi A3 · Diesel · 30.2 vs other fuels · 2024
2024. % fail first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Diesel30.2200,431
Petrol21.6186,543
Hybrid15.52,757

Comparison: other fuels.

Full CSV

Which Audi A3 engine fails its MOT least?

Among engines with enough tests, the best Audi A3 engine is the petrol over 2.0 litre at index 76.8, and the worst the diesel 1.5–1.8 litre at 111.4, where 100 = the model's own average (2024, n = 389,739).

bar · Audi A3 · Petrol over 2.0 litre · 76.8 vs 100 = model average · 2024
2024. index vs model norm.
2024
MeasureValue (index vs model norm)Tests
Petrol over 2.0 litre76.835,906
Petrol 1.8–2.0 litre83.5237,652
Diesel over 2.0 litre (rough estimate: 133 tests, 95% interval 65.0–105.0)83.8133
Petrol 1.2–1.5 litre84.5450,159
Diesel 1.2–1.5 litre (rough estimate: 359 tests, 95% interval 80.3–110.1)94.5359

Comparison: 100 = model average.

Full CSV

Where in Britain does the Audi A3 fail its MOT most?

Audi A3 fails first-time MOTs most in Torquay (TQ): 35.5% against 25.9% across Britain for this model, both 2019–2024 (2019–2024, n = 9,776).

map · Audi A3 · Torquay (TQ) · 35.5 vs 26.0 · 2019–2024
Scotland. N. England. Wales. London. S. West. % failing. 22%. 33%. 2019–2024. % fail first time.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Torquay (TQ)35.59,776
Plymouth (PL)35.323,129
Exeter (EX)35.025,504
Bromley (BR)20.29,073
Dartford (DA)20.914,074

Across Britain for this model: 25.9% failed first time, also in 2019–2024.

See every postcode area and its sample size

Does the Audi A3 have rust problems?

Allowing for age, Audi A3 MOTs record corrosion failures at 0.8 times the national rate: 0.6% of tests against 0.77% (2024 + geographic layers, n = 388,827).

Computed, not measured.

slope · Audi A3 · Salt belt susceptibility · 0.8 vs 1 · 2024 + geographic layers
Salt belt susceptibility: 1 vs 0.8. 2024 + geographic layers. ratio estimate.
2024 + geographic layers
MeasureValue (ratio estimate)Tests
Salt belt susceptibility0.8388,827

Comparison: 1 ratio estimate.

Full CSV

What do six years of MOTs show about owning a used Audi A3?

Of failed Audi A3 MOTs, 45.6% were retested the same day and a further 51.8% within 10 days; the median failed car passed its retest after 1 day (2019–2024, n = 472,248).

bar · Audi A3 · Same-day retest · 45.6 vs failed initial tests · 2019–2024
2019–2024.
2019–2024
MeasureValueComparisonTests
Same-day retest45.6 %failed initial tests472,248
Retest within 10 days51.8 %failed initial tests472,248
Clean MOT streak38.1 %observed chains438,675
Repeat advisory29.8 %observed chains438,675
Decreasing odometer1.0 % mileage anomalyobserved chains462,621

Full CSV

Is low mileage good for a used Audi A3?

Audi A3s aged 5 to 14 doing under 5,000 miles a year failed first time in 14.4% of tests, against 25.3% for those doing 8,000 to 12,000 miles (2019–2024, n = 180,097).

bullet · Audi A3 · Low-use first-time failure · 14.4 vs 25.3 · 2019–2024
Low-use first-time failure: 14.4 vs 25.3. 2019–2024.
2019–2024
MeasureValueComparisonTests
Low-use first-time failure14.4 %25.3180,097
Low-use gap-10.9 percentage points8–12k miles180,097

Full CSV

How many years do Audi A3s last?

Audi A3s tend to last: at ten years old the typical one has about 5.7 more years of MOTs ahead, more than the median model. This is a forecast from the survival curve and may not come true.

Computed, not measured.

Forecast, not a prediction for a particular car.

bar · Audi A3 · Age 5 · 9.8 vs baseline · survival forecast
survival forecast. years forecast.
survival forecast
MeasureValue (years forecast)
Age 59.8
Age 86.8
Age 105.7
Age 124.3
Age 15 (at least; observed only until age 19)2.3

Full CSV

How many Audi A3s are still on the road as they age?

In 2024, for every 100 Audi A3s tested at ages 4 to 6, about 11 were tested at age 19 (2024, n = 21,515).

line · Audi A3 · Age 3 · 72.2 vs baseline · 2024
Age 3: 72.2. Age 19: 10.8. 2024. % of age 4–6 baseline.
2024
MeasureValue (% of age 4–6 baseline)Tests
Age 372.2143,331
Age 488.5175,616
Age 5 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100206,518
Age 6 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100213,026
Age 7 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100212,487

Full CSV

If a used Audi A3 fails its MOT, will it fail the next one?

Audi A3s that fail once are much more likely to fail again: 33.7% failed the next MOT after a fail, against 21.7% after a pass (test chains 2019–2024). The failure most likely to come back is ‘body, chassis, structure’: 37.0% of those fails recurred at the next MOT.

bullet · Audi A3 · Repeat after fail · 33.7 vs 21.7 · 2019–2024
Repeat after fail: 33.7 vs 21.7. 2019–2024. %.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (%)Tests
Repeat after fail33.7116,821

Comparison: 21.7 %.

Full CSV

Which Audi A3 faults tend to come together?

On Audi A3s, road Wheels and seat belts and supplementary restraint systems failures turn up together 9.1 times as often as chance would predict (2024, n = 554).

2024
MeasureValue (lift)Tests
Road Wheels + Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems9.1554
Identification of the vehicle + Road Wheels (rough estimate: 195 tests, 95% interval 7.5–9.9)8.6195
Brakes + Speedometer and speed limiter (rough estimate: 25 tests, 95% interval 4.6–10.5)7.125
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems + Steering6.71,054
Noise, emissions and leaks + Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems6.54,111

Comparison: expected joint rate.

Full CSV

Audi A3 safety recalls: how do I check this car?

DVSA lists 26 safety recall campaigns matched to the Audi A3; check whether yours has been fixed, using its registration number.

Computed, not measured.

Recall effects are computed comparisons, not causal findings; campaigns are not linked to individual VINs.

slope · Audi A3 · Recall effect: R/2019/066 · 0.1 vs 0 = no measured change · DVSA register
Recall effect: R/2019/066: 0 vs 0.1. DVSA register.
DVSA register
MeasureValueComparisonTests
DVSA recall campaigns matched26 campaignsDVSA register389,739
Recall effect: R/2019/0660.1 percentage points computedcomparison fleet389,739

Check outstanding safety recalls by registration

Full CSV

How many Audi A3s fail the MOT at each age?

Of every 100 Audi A3s tested at age 5, about 12 failed the MOT first time; at age 10, about 22. These are one-year rates for different cars tested in the same year, not a fleet followed over time; the steepest one-year step in this cross-section is between cars aged 11 and 12, 6.92 percentage points (2024).

2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Age 3 (rough estimate: 201 tests, 95% interval 7.3–16.0%)10.9201
Age 411.14,561
Age 512.120,677
Age 612.627,163
Age 714.433,978

Full CSV

What have US dealers been told about the Audi A3?

NHTSA lists 1824 US technical service bulletins for the Audi A3 (US market, Audi A3, model years 2015–2022 only); a count, not a UK failure rate.

bar · Audi A3 · US service bulletins · 1824 vs NHTSA · NHTSA
NHTSA. bulletins.
NHTSA. Tests: 389,739 in every row.
MeasureValue (bulletins)
US service bulletins1824
Year 20121
Year 201351
Year 2014249
Year 2015169

Comparison: NHTSA.

NHTSA, US market, Audi A3, model years 2015–2022 only; covers 211 of 761 models. These two sections use US records from NHTSA. US cars sold under the same name can differ from UK ones.

Full CSV

What do US owners complain about on the Audi A3?

The most common US owner complaint about the Audi A3 to NHTSA concerns restraints: 208 complaints (US market, Audi A3, model years 2015–2022 only).

bar · Audi A3 · Restraints · 208 vs baseline · NHTSA + 2024
NHTSA + 2024. complaints.
NHTSA + 2024
MeasureValue (complaints)Tests
Restraints208208
Lamps & electrical7373
Engine (not MOT-tested)4949
Transmission (not MOT-tested)3232
Tyres1818

NHTSA, US market, Audi A3, model years 2015–2022 only; covers 211 of 761 models. These two sections use US records from NHTSA. US cars sold under the same name can differ from UK ones.

Full CSV

Do Audi A3s fail their MOT more in some months?

Audi A3s fail first time most in January (27.3%, against 31.1% for all cars that month) and least in September (24.8%) (2024, n = 389,739).

line · Audi A3 · January · 27.3 vs 31.1 · 2024
January: 27.3. December: 26.4. 2024. % fail first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Comparison (% fail first time)Tests
January27.331.1223,210
February26.330.0210,591
March25.328.3245,528
April26.329.8140,460
May25.428.8150,096

Full CSV

How far is real-world MPG from the lab figure for Audi cars?

Real-world fuel use of 2022 diesel cars from Audi AG is 17.1% above the official WLTP figure: 6.9 against 5.89 litres per 100 km (2021+ cohorts, n = 58,647 vehicles).

Computed, not measured.

bar · Audi A3 · Audi AG 2021 diesel · 16.8 vs 0% gap · 2021+ cohorts
2021+ cohorts. % real-world vs official.
2021+ cohorts
MeasureValue (% real-world vs official)Tests
Audi AG 2021 diesel16.851,599
Audi AG 2021 petrol15.138,036
Audi AG 2021 petrol/electric298.414,888
Audi AG 2022 diesel17.158,647
Audi AG 2022 petrol15.432,152

Plug-in hybrids: the lab figure assumes the battery is charged often; on the road many are driven mostly on petrol, so the gap is several times larger.

Comparison: 0% gap.

European Commission OBFCM; covers 19 of 761 models.

Full CSV

What DVSA defect categories mean

  1. Dangerous: the car should not be driven until it is repaired.
  2. Major: the car fails the MOT.
  3. Minor: recorded, but the car still passes.
  4. Advisory: noted by the tester to keep an eye on; the car still passes.
How are these figures calculated?

We count first MOT tests only; retests after repairs are left out. Each model is compared with cars of the same age.

Full methodology

Download these figures (CSV)
Cite this page or report an error

How to cite this page

MOT Risk Index (2026). Audi A3 MOT statistics 2024 (data release dvsa-2024-v2; full dataset motriskindex-families-2024-v5, DOI 10.5281/zenodo.22975051), updated 24 September 2026. motriskindex.co.uk/cars/audi-a3/

How the MOT Risk Index and every figure on this page are calculated: methodology.

Report an error

What is wrong on this page? One tap sends the category only, no text and nothing about you.