UK MOT statistics 2024: the national picture

About 3 in 10 cars failed their MOT at the first attempt in 2024.

failed at the first attempt, Great Britain, 2024
28.3%failed at the first attempt, Great Britain, 2024

Still failed after any fix at the test centre: 22.8%

 

Data: DVSA MOT results · 2024 · 33,012,215 tests

Check a car by registration

A single reference page for the 2024 MOT result across Great Britain: how many initial car tests fail, how sharply risk rises with age, which components and severity grades appear most often, how raw rates differ by fuel, and which local conditions do — and do not — track failure rates.

What percentage of cars fail their MOT in the UK?

Initial class 4 tests finding at least one failing defect in 2024: 28.28%.

higher = larger sharecompare shares in percentage points

Great Britain class 4 initial MOT tests, calendar 2024
MeasureResultWhat it means
Initial tests33,012,21533.0 million first-attempt test events, one record per DVSA test ID
Initial failure rate28.28%At least one major, dangerous or PRS defect was present on arrival
Strict fail22.8%The vehicle left the initial test with a fail result
PRS5.48%Failing defect rectified at the station before the test ended

The common “UK” search wording needs one correction: DVSA data covers Great Britain, not Northern Ireland. These are test events rather than a count of unique cars, and PRS counts in the initial failure rate because the defect was present when the vehicle arrived. Release dvsa-2024-v2.

Check this car by registration

For example, AB12 CDE

Before you submit. Enter a UK registration to compare this vehicle with similar cars: statistical information, not vehicle condition advice. It goes to the DVSA MOT History API, never into URLs or analytics, and any cache expires within 15 minutes. MOT history is free on GOV.UK and we do not sell it; read how we use your data.

Free to use. Independent site. Not affiliated with DVSA, DVLA or GOV.UK.

Full figures, methods and downloads

At what age do cars start failing their MOT more often?

The steepest year-to-year rise on the national age curve: ages 9 to 10 (+3.6 percentage points).

higher = larger sharecompare shares in percentage points

How MOT failure rate changes with car age in Britain

UK MOT statistics 2024: the national picture How MOT failure rate changes with car age in Britain

Chart axes: vehicle age at test, years · initial-failure scale 0–48%.

National failure-rate curve: data table
Vehicle ageInitial testsInitial failure rate
under 3 years130,5207.9%
3 years1,867,13912.4%
4 years1,773,32313.1%
5 years2,479,57315.1%
6 years2,482,99017.5%
7 years2,597,93520.2%
8 years2,710,84223.3%
9 years2,610,88426.5%
10 years2,374,27130.1%
11 years2,087,34533.2%
12 years1,789,70935.7%
13 years1,607,15738.2%
14 years1,532,57240.4%
15 years1,348,74941.6%
16 years1,163,98743.1%
17 years1,085,17743.1%
18 years830,10243.9%
19 years630,87143.5%
20+ years1,481,18941.0%

The curve rises from 12.4% at age three to 30.1% at ten, crossing one test in four between eight and nine. It then flattens near 43% at ages 16–19. The 20+ band is grouped and affected by survivor mix, so it is listed in the table but not joined to the single-year line. Age is descriptive, not proof that ageing alone caused each defect.

What fails an MOT most often?

The highest rate is Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment: 18.09 per 100 tests.

higher = more defects recordeddefect items per 100 initial tests

What fails an MOT most often? National defect groups per 100 tests

UK MOT statistics 2024: the national picture What fails an MOT most often? National defect groups per 100 tests
Most frequently recorded failing defect groups, per 100 initial tests
RankDefect groupFailing items per 100 tests
1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment18.09
2Suspension15.36
3Brakes11.25
4Tyres8.70
5Visibility8.40
6Body, chassis, structure5.80
7Noise, emissions and leaks3.67
8Steering3.47
9Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems1.02
10Road Wheels0.44

A rate of 18.09 does not mean 18.09% of cars failed only on lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment: it is the number of failing items in that component group per 100 initial tests. One test can contribute several defects and several groups. Source: DVSA defect records aggregated in dvsa-2024-v2.

How serious are MOT failures? Major and dangerous defects per 100 tests

The highest value is Major defects: 50.01 per 100 tests; the lowest is Dangerous defects: 10.67 per 100 tests — a gap of 39.34 per 100 tests.

higher = more defects recordeddefect items per 100 initial tests

Recorded defect items by MOT severity, per 100 initial tests
SeverityDefects per 100 testsPractical meaning
Major50.01May affect safety, the environment or put other road users at risk; the test fails.
Dangerous10.67Direct and immediate road-safety risk; the vehicle must not be driven until repaired.
Minor15.90Repair as soon as possible; the defect itself does not fail the test.

Severity rates count defect items, not the share of tests receiving each label. A failed test can contain more than one major or dangerous defect, so these rows must not be read as mutually exclusive percentages.

Do diesel cars fail more MOTs than petrol or electric cars?

The highest value is Diesel: 30.51%; the lowest is Electric: 14.45% — a gap of 16.06 percentage points.

higher = larger sharecompare shares in percentage points

Raw national class 4 initial-test results by fuel, 2024
FuelInitial testsInitial failure rateVs national
Diesel13,564,73130.51%+2.23 pp
Petrol17,586,02927.99%-0.29 pp
Electric389,85614.45%-13.83 pp

These are raw national rates, not like-for-like reliability scores. Electric cars are a much younger fleet, so their 14.45% row cannot establish that an electric car is less likely to fail than a petrol or diesel car of the same age. The age-adjusted fuel analysis tests that question directly.

Why are MOT failure rates higher in some parts of Britain?

The strongest relationship is MOT centre density: r=+0.57.

|r| nearer 1 = stronger relationship+ moves together · − moves in opposite directions

Area factors tested against local MOT outcomes
FactorCorrelationCoverageWhat survived the check
MOT centre densityr=+0.57119 postcode areas with station dataHigher local failure rates where there are more active test stations per 10,000 MOT-seen vehicles.
Urban sharer=-0.46120 postcode areas with urbanisation dataMore urban areas have lower raw failure rates; rural fleet age and use remain plausible confounders.
Within-nation deprivation (third test)r=+0.11095 English areas in the primary checkNot confirmed: it did not clear the pre-set r>0.15 threshold, so the hypothesis is closed.
What did not predict failure: deprivation. The intuitive chain “poorer area → repairs deferred → more MOT failures” was checked three ways. Raw failure rate gave approximately r=+0.04; an earlier advisory-to-failure conversion check gave r=-0.26; the final within-England check, using deprivation ranked within nation, gave r=+0.110. The final result missed the pre-setr>0.15 threshold, so the hypothesis is closed rather than recycled.

Correlation is not causation. Station density is a statement about the local testing environment, not proof that stations make cars worse; urbanisation travels with fleet age, mileage, road use and station density. Deprivation scales are not directly comparable across Britain, which is why the decisive check was conducted within nation. Environmental coverage comes from areas_env.json; the closed-hypothesis record and its three checks come from composites_area.json.

Which car models can I compare with the national MOT average?

The highest value is Nissan NV250: 237.8; the lowest is Rolls-Royce Phantom: 10.2 — a gap of 227.6 index points.

below 100 = fewer failures than age predictsabove 100 = more

All 25 published model-family pages, ordered by age-adjusted MOT Risk Index
RankModel familyIndexRaw initial failureInitial tests
1Rolls-Royce Phantom10.23.54%847
2Ferrari F12BERLINETTA12.73.42%439
3Ferrari 45812.94.2%1,501
4Lamborghini Gallardo13.45.41%555
5Ferrari F43013.55.8%1,155
6Ferrari 36014.35.85%1,043
7Ferrari 59916.46.72%387
8Rolls-Royce Ghost16.44.71%850
9Honda NSX16.85.44%386
10Lamborghini Aventador18.33.99%577
11Rolls-Royce Wraith19.04.32%579
12Ferrari California19.16.05%1,470
13Lamborghini Huracan19.23.65%986
14Nissan GT-R19.56.2%2,371
15Aston Martin DBS20.65.71%1,506
16Ferrari F35520.77.34%722
17Aston Martin V821.28.8%3,545
18TVR Tuscan21.28.79%808
19Rolls-Royce Cullinan21.42.99%268
20Aston Martin Vanquish22.66.82%1,628
21Aston Martin DB924.49.78%4,284
22Ferrari 48824.54.44%1,645
23Bentley Flying25.16.23%818
24Bentley Mulsanne25.17.17%949
25Aston Martin Vantage25.36.71%4,890
26Bentley Bentayga25.34.3%2,747
27McLaren 720S25.94.16%553
28Bentley Continental27.08.91%14,552
29Jaguar E-Type27.210.71%1,317
30Aston Martin DB1128.34.85%2,476
31Rolls-Royce Dawn29.75.52%453
32Ferrari 81230.04.27%703
33MG RV830.111.5%548
34Ford Cortina30.612.1%661
35Porsche 71830.64.02%995
36Audi R830.89.73%3,866
37Aston Martin Rapide32.29.93%816
38Lotus Evora32.39.83%804
39Lancia Delta32.712.73%534
40Mercedes-Benz GT33.46.75%1,349
41Lotus Exige34.110.42%1,363
42Morgan 4/434.313.16%1,930
43McLaren 600LT34.65%320
44Lotus Esprit34.912.24%760
45Morgan Plus 435.211.33%2,525
46Bentley Arnage35.414.36%1,448
47Caterham Seven35.713.99%1,387
48Porsche 91135.812.08%50,378
49Nissan Skyline36.313.38%2,071
50Mercedes-Benz EQE36.42.89%934
51Chevrolet Corvette36.611.81%398
52BMW M536.712.7%3,898
53TVR Cerbera36.713.45%446
54Aston Martin DBX36.84.61%521
55Aston Martin DB737.114.31%1,908
56McLaren 57037.36.93%823
57Porsche Cayman37.311.45%14,370
58Ferrari GTC4Lusso38.06.61%348
59Ford Sierra38.013.13%2,688
60TVR Griffith38.113.38%867
61Triumph TR638.215.51%948
62Ferrari F838.64.83%414
63Lamborghini Urus39.15.37%707
64Lotus Elise39.214.32%5,057
65Toyota Supra39.511.86%2,091
66Mazda RX-739.614.98%574
67Audi RS439.715.64%1,381
68Subaru WRX39.711.03%1,832
69BMW M339.813.94%15,820
70Toyota Vellfire40.914.9%2,402
71Chevrolet Camaro41.212.6%500
72TVR Chimaera42.114.75%2,421
73BMW M642.212.88%1,281
74Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow42.215.31%1,626
75Honda Integra42.715.53%1,307
76Audi Quattro43.015.25%531
77Jaguar F-Type43.09.42%14,816
78Nissan 370Z43.114.62%1,840
79Porsche Carrera43.116.3%853
80Vauxhall VX22043.718.11%834
81Honda S200044.018.41%4,910
82Bentley Brooklands44.115.8%424
83BMW M844.15.78%415
84MGB44.718.29%4,193
85Audi A845.513.61%11,625
86Audi RS645.917.37%639
87MG Midget46.218.88%980
88Lexus UX46.36.15%12,773
89Triumph Stag46.318.94%1,267
90Nissan 20047.016.75%794
91Porsche 96847.016.47%516
92Ferrari Portofino47.36.91%695
93Mercedes-Benz SL47.617.09%21,309
94Hyundai Ioniq 548.45.5%2,875
95Lexus Es48.46.35%3,483
96Porsche Boxster48.517.62%32,363
97Porsche Macan48.59.15%30,095
98BMW I849.511.03%2,175
99Honda Fit49.516.73%3,980
100Nissan 300ZX49.819.17%506
101Audi SQ550.09.21%1,650
102Lexus RC50.19.69%2,333
103Dodge Ram50.317.99%1,084
104Lexus SC50.921.32%1,801
105Porsche Panamera50.912.77%7,148
106Ford Capri51.518.18%2,156
107Bentley Turbo51.617.82%797
108Morris Minor51.621.15%2,090
109Nissan Silvia51.617.06%504
110Honda Freed52.418.04%499
111Lexus LC52.98.91%460
112Toyota Vitz53.217.15%1,767
113Maserati GranTurismo53.818.55%1,892
114Audi S454.215.19%2,436
115Reliant Scimitar54.219.72%431
116Vauxhall Nova54.518.89%868
117Toyota GR Yaris54.76.78%3,214
118Mercedes-Benz CL54.822.09%3,060
119Abarth 12455.810.27%1,830
120Lexus LS55.821.54%3,292
121Lexus NX55.810.13%28,899
122Lexus GS56.020.11%7,851
123Ford Granada56.619.89%709
124Porsche 92856.819.94%717
125Porsche Cayenne57.315.78%30,161
126Subaru BRZ58.114.19%909
127Volkswagen Phaeton58.823.31%841
128BMW 7 Series59.016.56%19,187
129Jaguar I-Pace59.17.97%18,005
130Jaguar XJS59.120.46%3,075
131Jaguar XK59.123.33%23,270
132Ford F15059.320.97%725
133Toyota GT8659.316.35%6,631
134Mercedes-Benz S-Class59.417.74%25,541
135Lexus RX59.519.2%36,487
136Audi S559.619.03%1,944
137Mercedes-Benz 42059.620.73%579
138Mercedes-Benz G60.48.86%1,523
139Toyota Voxy60.515.38%1,755
140Lexus CT60.816.62%31,149
141BMW M260.911.59%3,719
142Audi S661.215.32%457
143Ford Escort61.222.22%10,100
144Audi A761.515.72%17,065
145Mercedes-Benz GL61.520.77%3,626
146Maserati Quattroporte61.620.72%1,337
147Audi S362.116.63%5,719
148Audi SQ862.28.14%528
149Audi Q262.49.68%73,559
150Audi Q862.48.94%4,285
151Volkswagen T-Roc62.48.95%76,126
152Honda CR-Z62.523.56%3,791
153Toyota Camry63.213.65%1,736
154Subaru Impreza63.325.36%17,962
155MINI Paceman63.717.9%7,910
156Toyota Aqua63.718.82%728
157BMW M463.912.68%12,459
158Lotus Elan64.022.96%1,337
159Toyota iQ64.024.8%16,909
160Honda HR-V64.413.07%32,806
161Maserati GranCabrio64.419.13%554
162BMW Z464.722.84%35,286
163Lexus IS65.122.79%37,265
164Toyota Noah65.116.56%779
165BMW 6 Series65.420.55%22,568
166Kia EV665.46.96%1,393
167Mazda CX-3066.08.35%14,963
168Nissan 350Z66.527.13%5,215
169Mercedes-Benz 30066.723.32%2,791
170Mercedes-Benz G-Class67.217.12%1,396
171BMW X667.317.4%15,622
172Ford Puma67.39.13%59,379
173MINI Roadster67.319.64%2,683
174Subaru Levorg67.513.27%784
175Volkswagen e-up67.98.47%1,535
176Mercedes-Benz S68.08.33%1,752
177Smart Roadster68.428.95%798
178Jaguar XJ68.524.54%25,677
179MINI Countryman69.316.11%106,827
180Audi Q769.818.12%48,856
181Audi Q569.916.22%110,716
182Suzuki Celerio70.015.37%27,563
183Suzuki SX4 S-Cross70.18.74%2,356
184Mercedes-Benz ML70.626.98%593
185Land Rover Range Rover70.921.55%89,169
186Mercedes-Benz SLC70.913.71%8,972
187MINI GT71.013.3%639
188Volvo XC4071.79.78%72,342
189BMW 5 Series71.820.82%211,217
190Audi A671.920.9%126,603
191Alpine A11072.010.33%581
192Toyota Prius+72.017.8%4,068
193Daihatsu Copen72.230.55%1,280
194Skoda Karoq72.310.58%53,001
195Smart Roadster72.330.37%1,584
196Mercedes-Benz GLE72.412.66%30,531
197BMW i372.512.92%23,610
198Land Rover Range Rover Sport72.520.27%117,761
199Mazda MX-3072.68.94%2,025
200Porsche Taycan73.09.22%6,213
201Ford Mustang73.116.84%12,248
202SEAT Ateca73.111.76%47,498
203Toyota Estima73.223.47%17,626
204Audi TT73.424.18%113,561
205Porsche 94473.425.36%2,252
206BMW X573.520.81%91,002
207Alfa Romeo Stelvio73.711.18%3,854
208Mazda MX-574.025.73%92,610
209Vauxhall Calibra74.025.5%451
210Honda Odyssey74.223.53%680
211Chrysler 30074.330.31%1,534
212Mercedes-Benz B74.710.99%1,065
213Audi Coupe75.026.04%553
214Audi Q375.016.57%130,906
215BMW X175.117.25%107,276
216Land Rover 8875.229.25%1,313
217Mercedes-Benz SLK75.228.18%56,594
218MG TF75.231.16%9,385
219Maserati Ghibli75.317.36%3,519
220Mercedes-Benz GLB75.39.4%6,885
221Alfa Romeo Spider75.430.24%3,251
222Fiat Ducato75.526.65%71,072
223Ford Edge75.515.08%8,935
224Land Rover Range Rover Evoque75.517.64%164,629
225Vauxhall Cavalier75.526.16%1,082
226Volkswagen Corrado75.525.93%1,188
227LEVC TX75.69.15%15,173
228Mercedes-Benz GLC75.612.94%78,203
229BMW 4 Series75.816.23%106,629
230Mazda CX-376.014.65%25,438
231Volkswagen California76.017.66%10,101
232Nissan Patrol76.230.21%1,013
233Toyota Urban Cruiser76.330.15%3,864
234Fiat 12476.815.33%2,863
235Ford Mustang Mach-E77.19.24%2,837
236Mercedes-Benz M-Class77.128.56%31,973
237Skoda Kodiaq77.111.9%37,481
238Mercedes-Benz 32077.330.63%493
239Mazda RX-877.432.97%2,921
240Nissan Serena77.724.69%2,527
241Honda Stepwagon77.826.61%3,089
242Mazda Eunos78.132.14%812
243Mercedes-Benz GLS78.113.56%2,759
244Volkswagen up!78.520.24%124,718
245Volvo S9078.513.28%7,633
246Mercedes-Benz R-Class78.731.67%2,065
247Mercedes-Benz 19079.027.4%2,562
248Mitsubishi Mirage79.019.04%11,282
249Audi A579.121.82%125,932
250Audi e-tron79.210.17%13,450
251Ford Explorer79.227.97%472
252Volkswagen T-Cross79.210.56%23,830
253Chrysler Crossfire79.433.78%1,930
254Austin Mini79.527.75%3,031
255BMW X479.714.97%17,419
256Toyota Alphard79.827.16%10,637
257Suzuki Vitara79.915.06%66,554
258Jeep Grand Cherokee80.024.82%9,934
259Toyota Prius80.022.01%157,318
260Honda CR-V80.325.9%199,867
261Rover Mini80.328.63%10,968
262Honda Insight80.531.03%8,766
263BMW 3 Series80.724.86%498,596
264Jaguar E-Pace80.712.26%31,628
265Mercedes-Benz E-Class80.723.03%229,181
266Toyota Highlander80.710.87%745
267Honda Jazz80.827.11%319,308
268Skoda Citigo80.820.58%52,407
269Volkswagen Tiguan80.817.92%240,949
270Perodua Myvi80.931.93%1,954
271Skoda Yeti80.923.39%75,713
272Volkswagen ID.380.99.96%16,521
273Honda e81.010.32%1,473
274Toyota RAV481.223.21%130,592
275Kia Stonic81.312.03%26,811
276Mercedes-Benz GLA81.315.07%87,343
277Renault R581.527.97%572
278Toyota Land Cruiser81.529.12%21,287
279Mitsubishi Lancer81.633.33%9,907
280BMW X381.720.1%104,772
281Peugeot 10881.917.88%76,962
282Suzuki Swace81.99.49%1,728
283Citroën 2CV82.028.45%2,559
284Mercedes-Benz CLS82.526.29%23,802
285Jaguar XF82.625.4%98,155
286Peugeot Boxer82.827.2%52,288
287Renault Arkana82.89.51%1,861
288Volvo S8082.832.16%7,070
289Toyota MR282.932.82%10,265
290Volvo XC6083.419.53%113,027
291Infiniti Q3083.517.51%4,866
292Kia Stinger83.513.17%2,119
293Subaru XV83.518.53%6,682
294Vauxhall Viva83.517.77%38,341
295Volkswagen Touareg83.523.62%37,782
296BMW Z383.631.26%11,668
297Alfa Romeo Brera83.735.62%1,746
298Chrysler 300C83.835.77%3,372
299Jeep Grand Cherokee83.835.18%1,532
300MG HS83.810.23%12,820
301Porsche 92483.828.99%552
302Land Rover Discovery84.126.78%148,507
303Mitsubishi Pajero84.333.39%1,770
304Audi A384.825.99%389,739
305Cupra Formentor84.910.36%6,920
306BMW 1 Series85.023.92%398,575
307Vauxhall Cascada85.123.88%2,822
308Volvo XC7085.231.25%17,373
309Skoda Kamiq85.310.87%16,381
310Abarth 69585.5·d15.71%573
311Volkswagen Golf85.827.08%829,934
312MINI Hatch86.025.46%614,057
313SEAT Mii86.022.27%18,865
314Vauxhall Omega86.034.54%1,080
315MG ZT86.235.95%2,239
316MINI Clubman86.218.99%27,383
317Mitsubishi Eclipse86.214.23%9,601
318Saab 9-586.236.03%7,998
319Alfa Romeo Giulia86.514.67%6,777
320MG ZR86.535.97%1,988
321Maserati Levante86.614.11%2,651
322Audi SQ786.7·d11.31%1,096
323Jaguar F-Pace86.714.95%54,195
324Land Rover Defender86.829.44%112,487
325MG MGF87.032.92%5,696
326Mercedes-Benz Sprinter87.127.61%21,107
327Audi A487.427.94%244,118
328Mercedes-Benz C-Class87.425.93%365,590
329Saab 9-387.536.75%37,861
330Toyota Hiace87.535.68%14,396
331Smart Fortwo87.628.55%51,770
332Subaru Outback87.624.98%7,550
333Suzuki Jimny88.030.84%24,069
334Volkswagen Eos88.035.91%12,204
335Mazda CX-588.118.54%66,597
336Toyota Auris88.127.51%153,778
337Honda Elysion88.228.73%724
338Kia Niro88.512.02%79,411
339Mercedes-Benz 22088.729.95%778
340Hyundai Ioniq89.113.48%44,983
341Toyota Aygo89.324.28%261,695
342Volkswagen Arteon89.413.51%7,958
343Land Rover Freelander89.734.95%119,704
344Skoda Octavia89.724.2%205,251
345Infiniti Q5089.821.73%2,480
346Smart EQ Forfour89.8·d11.37%2,569
347Toyota Yaris89.827.33%459,781
348BMW 8 Series89.914.89%5,789
349Mercedes-Benz CLK90.037.79%28,446
350Volkswagen CC90.027.17%13,925
351Nissan Murano90.138.13%897
352Ford Kuga90.222%254,154
353Mitsubishi ASX90.423.77%29,479
354Volvo S6090.528.76%20,268
355Toyota C-HR90.613.99%86,481
356Toyota Verso90.628.71%27,910
357Jaguar XE90.819.01%43,948
358Skoda Scala90.911.92%7,954
359Jaguar S-Type91.038.13%11,255
360MG 491.2·d7.25%966
361MCC Smart91.437.89%855
362Mercedes-Benz Viano91.434.75%5,332
363Rover 2591.437.79%3,223
364Toyota Avensis91.633.94%63,111
365Mercedes-Benz B-Class91.827.58%71,436
366Suzuki Ignis91.819.83%30,234
367SEAT Leon91.923.33%188,729
368Audi Cabriolet92.2·d33.47%992
369Honda Prelude92.3·d33.4%1,030
370Nissan Pixo92.336.3%11,513
371Peugeot 20592.331.7%3,363
372Smart City92.3·d39.04%789
373Volvo V6092.322.06%40,098
374Daihatsu Sirion92.439.48%6,147
375Volkswagen Passat92.428.9%190,397
376Mazda BT-5092.6·d39.38%810
377Vauxhall Ampera92.6·d29.87%1,175
378Nissan Figaro92.737.59%2,413
379Toyota Corolla92.724.99%117,437
380Nissan Elgrand92.831.96%13,301
381Subaru Forester92.829.3%16,244
382Nissan Cube92.933.39%2,809
383Peugeot 100792.940.34%1,983
384Audi A193.122.89%222,692
385Mitsubishi Shogun93.130.94%26,171
386Hyundai Kona93.212.91%45,683
387Subaru Justy93.3·d38.54%659
388Suzuki Grand Vitara93.538%21,104
389SEAT Exeo93.935.93%4,823
390Subaru Legacy93.936.94%5,265
391Jeep Wrangler94.226.07%7,038
392Mercedes-Benz A-Class94.221.81%331,452
393Audi 8094.3·d32.8%814
394Abarth 50094.533.36%5,446
395Daihatsu Terios94.740.33%4,027
396Volkswagen Crafter94.928.43%5,407
397Volkswagen e-Golf95.1·d13.74%6,530
398Toyota Celica95.238.49%9,463
399Skoda Superb95.322.2%65,281
400Volvo V7095.437.37%41,482
401Volvo XC9095.426.25%71,826
402Volkswagen Scirocco95.631.08%47,500
403Chrysler Jeep Cherokee95.9·d39.89%1,943
404Land Rover Discovery Sport95.918.39%116,148
405Rover Metro96.1·d33.03%663
406Polestar 296.2·d11.3%5,886
407Skoda Roomster96.335.15%18,403
408Volvo V9096.316.06%14,705
409Chrysler Jeep Grand96.5·d40.3%2,963
410Volkswagen Jetta96.535.54%13,327
411Volkswagen Sharan96.524.64%36,851
412Honda Accord96.639.59%26,301
413Iveco Daily96.6·d34.42%3,312
414Toyota Granvia96.7·d36.71%1,185
415Hyundai Terracan97.0·d41.47%1,242
416Mitsubishi Outlander97.022.64%78,306
417Volkswagen Touran97.032.3%73,577
418Hyundai i1097.127.35%247,138
419Mazda Demio97.2·d38.31%616
420Hyundai Tucson97.317.73%142,343
421Ford C-MAX97.431.16%111,957
422Citroën C197.530.53%168,723
423Citroën C5 Aircross97.5·d11.99%3,311
424Toyota Starlet97.5·d33.75%3,215
425Volkswagen ID.497.5·d11.22%6,382
426Suzuki Swift97.627.77%136,007
427Tesla Model S97.7·d20.06%10,782
428Vauxhall Frontera97.9·d37.38%725
429Alfa Romeo 15698.0·d40.05%1,206
430Vauxhall Grandland98.014.36%69,131
431Daihatsu Charade98.1·d41.02%1,241
432Honda Civic98.133.73%272,456
433Peugeot 10798.237.89%113,663
434Suzuki SX498.330.05%39,278
435Citroën C3 Aircross98.6·d15.05%29,668
436Jaguar X-Type98.6·d41.8%24,451
437Smart City-Coupe98.6·d41.18%4,878
438Volkswagen Lupo98.6·d40.28%5,995
439Volvo S7098.6·d33.95%433
440Ford Fusion98.741.4%52,440
441Chrysler Jeep Wrangler98.8·d38.21%717
442Ford Mondeo98.833.22%193,408
443Hyundai i2098.827.51%129,343
444Kia Soul98.9·d29.24%24,610
445Mercedes-Benz V98.9·d15.78%2,250
446Kia Optima99.0·d21%11,304
447Kia Venga99.0·d27.77%47,237
448Mercedes-Benz EQA99.0·d12.08%5,109
449Suzuki Alto99.0·d34.61%48,032
450Nissan Sunny99.1·d34.64%537
451Alfa Romeo GT99.2·d40.49%2,798
452Rover 21699.2·d33.89%720
453Volvo C7099.2·d41.04%7,712
454BMW X299.7·d14.76%19,091
455Fiat Coupe99.8·d35.79%802
456Skoda Fabia99.8·d29.76%233,548
457Mercedes-Benz V-Class99.9·d19.81%10,642
458Mazda 2100.0·d30.56%127,191
459Vauxhall Agila100.0·d38.55%35,326
460Vauxhall Signum100.2·d43.13%1,157
461Land Rover Range Rover Velar100.3·d15.8%33,337
462Mazda 6100.3·d30.33%61,959
463Volvo 700 Series100.4·d34.49%867
464Volkswagen Bora100.5·d41.8%5,376
465Mercedes-Benz CLA100.6·d19.33%63,888
466Toyota Dyna100.6·d40.7%941
467Jeep Cherokee100.9·d32.64%10,398
468Mazda B2500100.9·d41.36%1,632
469Hyundai Amica101.2·d43.46%5,785
470Rover 75101.2·d41.83%7,540
471SEAT Alhambra101.2·d25.84%27,380
472Peugeot RCZ101.3·d34.86%10,827
473Fiat Fullback101.4·d19.36%2,825
474Saab 900101.6·d35.01%2,305
475Kia XCeed101.8·d12.88%15,903
476Hyundai i40102.0·d28.12%21,133
477SEAT Arona102.214.96%50,672
478SEAT Tarraco102.3·d12.93%1,663
479Renault Wind102.4·d39.81%2,065
480Nissan Note102.636.25%152,487
481Rover 214102.6·d35.12%615
482Ford Focus102.732.22%916,041
483Skoda Rapid102.826.21%22,303
484Suzuki Splash102.837.44%17,616
485Isuzu Trooper102.9·d39.71%2,503
486Renault Master103.033.54%15,309
487SEAT Arosa103.0·d41.68%2,025
488Volkswagen Amarok103.124.04%20,324
489Ford Ka103.233.22%179,906
490Vauxhall Crossland103.214.91%67,658
491Volvo 240103.2·d36%1,311
492Nissan Leaf103.419.23%45,716
493Volvo C30103.441.41%22,664
494Toyota Carina103.7·d35.08%687
495Alfa Romeo Giulietta104.031.88%25,728
496Mitsubishi Shogun Sport104.043.97%4,251
497Chrysler Grand Cherokee104.241.54%4,550
498Nissan Terrano104.3·d42.54%1,462
499Mazda 3104.431.4%108,560
500Vauxhall Astra104.534.28%636,078
501Ford B-MAX104.629.78%54,386
502Kia Picanto104.629.12%185,577
503Volvo S40104.643.16%18,102
504Alfa Romeo 147104.7·d44.38%1,834
505Citroën C-Crosser104.7·d43.76%1,698
506Fiat Panda104.735.4%89,584
507Abarth 595104.820.03%20,681
508Kia Sportage104.924.27%257,674
509Vauxhall Meriva104.936.97%91,310
510SEAT Tarraco105.0·d14.76%7,569
511Renault Captur105.122.17%154,861
512Saab 9000105.1·d36.02%583
513Audi A2105.443.6%6,353
514Chrysler PT105.444.94%1,916
515Peugeot 508105.428.54%18,837
516BMW IX3105.6·d12.77%3,077
517Ford Freedom105.6·d20.1%1,448
518Volkswagen Transporter105.732.12%306,287
519Honda FR-V105.845.34%7,098
520SEAT Altea105.841.48%14,538
521Hyundai ix20105.929.48%29,005
522Vauxhall Vectra105.945.25%29,528
523Nissan Micra106.036.14%247,054
524Dodge Nitro106.1·d45.11%1,084
525Kia Sorento106.129.7%36,420
526Suzuki Carry106.143.7%3,835
527Mercedes-Benz CLC106.343.92%8,510
528Volkswagen Caravelle106.434.8%18,657
529Audi Q4106.5·d12.93%3,938
530LDV Maxus106.745.86%2,089
531Alfa Romeo 159106.844.18%3,404
532Kia Rio106.830.68%98,818
533Rover 45106.844.13%2,003
534Nissan Almera107.144.78%14,441
535Fiat Qubo107.536.26%4,289
536Ford S-MAX107.635.19%73,047
537Mazda CX-7107.743.03%1,292
538Hyundai Santa Fe107.832.74%33,318
539Renault Koleos107.925.1%4,163
540DS DS5108.0·d25%1,360
541Fiat Grande Punto108.045.16%3,348
542Volvo V40108.127.11%98,785
543Vauxhall Astravan108.245.29%7,830
544Hyundai Getz108.346.36%19,678
545Vauxhall Insignia108.331.87%199,814
546Mitsubishi Shogun Pinin108.445.47%1,291
547Volvo 900108.837.37%3,112
548Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross109.0·d14.4%2,605
549Volkswagen Caddy109.031.55%148,609
550Peugeot 407109.146.42%8,915
551Hyundai ix35109.335.09%51,662
552Mitsubishi L200109.331.3%87,555
553Citroën C5109.426.52%20,466
554Nissan Primera109.544.51%3,222
555Suzuki Wagon R109.645.7%7,689
556Kia Sedona109.845.62%5,096
557Volvo 800 Series109.838.03%1,788
558Isuzu Rodeo109.945.43%4,970
559Renault Laguna109.945.18%9,316
560Fiat Grande Punto110.045.66%6,496
561Alfa Romeo MiTo110.438.05%19,157
562Chevrolet Cruze110.439.53%5,067
563Fiat Stilo110.446.61%753
564Volvo V50110.445.25%29,883
565Mitsubishi Colt110.745.88%22,529
566Citroën C2111.147.24%11,000
567Mazda 323111.142.05%1,334
568Nissan Pickup111.246.03%1,297
569Volkswagen LT111.244.21%2,513
570Citroën Saxo111.344.96%3,610
571Peugeot 306111.442.13%4,111
572Daihatsu Hijet111.541.8%909
573Volkswagen Polo111.634.35%595,422
574Chrysler Ypsilon111.737.13%4,780
575Mitsubishi Delica112.140.09%1,342
576Vauxhall Tigra112.147.88%6,713
577Volkswagen Multivan112.2·d15.84%1,496
578Fiat Seicento112.345.39%1,322
579Vauxhall Zafira112.338.53%200,253
580Hyundai Coupe112.547.77%5,941
581Citroën Relay112.635.59%13,072
582Nissan X-Trail112.629.79%91,761
583Peugeot 4007112.646.67%1,367
584Skoda Felicia112.641.29%947
585Renault Grand Espace112.746.68%1,596
586LDV Convoy112.845.11%634
587Toyota Previa112.845.34%4,479
588Hyundai Matrix112.948.11%3,471
589Ford Fiesta113.035.27%1,344,051
590SEAT Toledo113.030.94%5,976
591Peugeot 406113.144.81%3,046
592Fiat Sedici113.448.67%1,165
593Hyundai Accent113.446.98%1,705
594Daihatsu Fourtrak113.740.2%1,291
595Fiat 500113.733.32%321,524
596BMW X7113.915.15%1,914
597Nissan Pulsar113.927.08%21,130
598Peugeot 206113.947.87%45,114
599Chevrolet Orlando114.140.74%3,839
600Toyota Hilux114.330.91%71,998
601Nissan Pathfinder114.846.22%5,686
602Ford Tourneo Connect115.022.19%14,469
603Peugeot 106115.044.14%5,029
604Smart Forfour115.027.54%23,936
605Suzuki Liana115.148.85%1,220
606Volkswagen Beetle115.141.95%44,170
607Hyundai Veloster115.239.65%2,540
608Fiat 500X115.324.35%35,966
609Honda Stream115.644.61%733
610Chevrolet Trax115.737.11%1,482
611Mitsubishi Grandis115.849.17%1,149
612DS DS7115.917.38%3,562
613Volkswagen Fox116.048.33%26,107
614Ford Grand C-MAX116.232.74%35,822
615Fiat Bravo116.447.95%5,041
616Tesla Model Y116.49.27%1,759
617Kia Ceed116.532.88%121,743
618Ford EcoSport116.621.69%102,987
619Jeep Renegade116.724.56%28,860
620Renault Twingo116.738.19%25,011
621Tesla Model X116.719.71%6,113
622Nissan Kubistar116.849.95%963
623Ford Galaxy116.936.72%60,060
624Fiat Punto117.244.68%61,272
625Hyundai i30117.235.32%105,171
626MG ZS117.415.92%44,212
627Chevrolet Matiz117.549.87%10,142
628Isuzu TF117.545.27%1,807
629Fiat Multipla117.649.13%806
630Kia Cerato117.750.81%744
631Mercedes-Benz Vito117.733.37%86,846
632Citroën Xsara117.950.01%26,142
633Chrysler Voyager118.249.83%881
634Nissan Qashqai118.231.55%556,607
635Mercedes-Benz EQV118.3·d13.75%858
636Renault Espace118.348.87%1,455
637Vauxhall Corsavan118.347.68%3,683
638Hyundai iLoad118.440.48%793
639Renault Modus118.649.87%12,021
640Citroën C4 Picasso118.726.14%6,779
641Skoda Enyaq118.713.32%4,348
642Vauxhall Corsa118.737.51%824,643
643Citroën C3118.835.28%194,555
644Renault Grand Modus118.948.29%3,063
645Volvo 400 Series118.940.62%384
646Renault Kadjar119.322.71%68,977
647Mitsubishi Carisma119.447.86%748
648Peugeot 208119.528.97%207,436
649Vauxhall Adam119.530%59,025
650Fiat Doblo119.736.62%46,820
651Peugeot 307119.851.2%29,477
652Peugeot 308119.835.87%133,166
653Nissan Juke120.330.23%315,198
654Chevrolet Lacetti120.450.92%2,064
655Kia ProCeed120.623.35%6,099
656SEAT Ibiza120.634.12%194,276
657LTI TX4120.737.66%12,160
658Hyundai Bayon121.014.21%1,506
659Jeep Patriot121.149.83%1,447
660Ford Ranger121.427.66%108,814
661Citroën DS5121.639.41%4,235
662Rover 416121.641.67%384
663Citroën C8121.851.98%958
664Peugeot 3008121.928.73%140,943
665Fiat 500e122.114.85%2,572
666Renault Scenic122.144.27%40,449
667Chevrolet Kalos122.352.96%2,430
668Mazda 5122.447.78%10,518
669Chevrolet Spark122.744.55%14,723
670Citroën Nemo122.942.09%13,917
671Mazda Bongo123.345.44%10,295
672MG 6123.337.89%1,948
673Peugeot 207123.449.94%135,810
674Fiat Scudo123.749.2%8,100
675Renault Trucks Master123.923.79%887
676Peugeot 807124.152.92%994
677Jeep Compass124.323.92%11,286
678MG 3124.624%21,060
679Kia Carens124.736.47%14,773
680Tesla Model 3124.716.08%67,619
681Vauxhall Movano124.738.52%4,473
682Dodge Caliber125.854.06%862
683Vauxhall Mokka126.328.58%233,293
684DS DS126.515.79%1,279
685Fiat 500L126.536.84%21,603
686Nissan Navara126.631.89%72,755
687Peugeot Bipper126.742.5%19,709
688Ford Tourneo127.127.79%13,797
689Ford Transit127.237.87%293,444
690Chevrolet Captiva127.448.76%5,970
691Daewoo Matiz127.852.39%920
692Ford Transit Connect127.934.52%168,016
693Ford Freda128.048.95%858
694Suzuki Baleno128.425.65%6,753
695Peugeot 2008128.526.07%132,103
696Peugeot Expert128.733.59%55,227
697Mazda E Series129.441.97%822
698Mercedes-Benz X-Class130.320.59%3,594
699Renault Megane131.045.71%103,379
700Mercedes-Benz EQC131.116.47%7,205
701Citroën C3 Picasso131.330.71%6,392
702Nissan Primastar131.453.29%8,819
703Chevrolet Aveo132.051.15%8,732
704Isuzu D-Max132.029.08%33,786
705MG 5132.114.23%8,734
706Land Rover Discovery Sport132.516.37%1,228
707Mitsubishi Space Star132.855.08%1,436
708Mazda MPV133.151.58%634
709Citroën Grand C4 Picasso133.252%4,573
710Citroën C4133.440.66%132,717
711Vauxhall Antara135.045.07%20,568
712Talbot Express135.446.73%5,326
713Citroën C15135.649.39%1,059
714Renault Grand Scenic135.746.7%21,240
715Renault Clio136.142.8%323,880
716Citroën DS4136.244.73%10,193
717Dacia Logan136.330.2%15,647
718Renault Zoe136.322.43%22,018
719Peugeot Rifter137.519.22%8,266
720MG GS137.626.47%2,867
721Peugeot Traveller137.723.31%1,656
722Great Wall Steed138.041.72%1,165
723Fiat Fiorino138.138%8,424
724Peugeot E7138.639.22%1,173
725Citroën Spacetourer139.222.55%2,949
726SsangYong Rexton139.634%3,553
727Peugeot 5008140.230.02%35,613
728Dacia Duster140.627.72%72,275
729Renault Kangoo141.545.8%56,323
730Citroën e-C4143.517.3%1,410
731Dacia Sandero144.430.86%106,749
732SsangYong Tivoli144.628.8%7,218
733Cupra Leon145.417.81%949
734DS DS4145.632.92%4,489
735Peugeot Partner145.637.78%153,919
736Vauxhall Combo145.639.53%105,066
737DS 3146.142.99%105,294
738SsangYong Korando146.133.27%8,242
739Citroën C4 Cactus146.226.98%21,290
740Renault Trafic147.641.76%108,132
741Citroën Berlingo149.241.36%188,688
742Fiat Tipo149.727.33%13,014
743Renault Grand Scenic151.148.87%1,897
744Citroën C4 Grand Picasso151.929.41%17,599
745Vauxhall Vivaro151.943.43%183,293
746Citroën Dispatch152.340.85%47,069
747Ford Tourneo Custom153.620.75%8,945
748Vauxhall Combo Life154.519.78%4,722
749Nissan NV200155.144.14%25,567
750Hyundai i800155.937.93%8,151
751Ford Transit Custom156.922.52%143,187
752Ford Transit Courier160.729.59%27,215
753SsangYong Rodius164.239.59%2,791
754Toyota Proace168.529.82%12,904
755Nissan NV300171.626.81%2,354
756Fiat Talento176.529.73%1,722
757Mercedes-Benz Citan181.739.25%20,482
758Nissan e-NV200186.025.5%6,024
759SsangYong Musso227.836.14%2,366
760Maxus e Deliver236.628.97%932
761Nissan NV250237.830.38%2,271

This is a published panel of 25 high-volume or analytically useful model families, not every model registered in Britain. Index 100.0 means the failure level expected for that family’s age mix; “·d” means its 95% interval includes 100, so no directional verdict is claimed. See the full methodology, definitions and limitations before comparing models.

Published MOT reports and downloads

New reports are added per dataset release — see the changelog.