MINI Hatch MOT pass rate and common problems

MINI Hatch models fail their MOT less often than other cars of the same age.

Failed at the first attempt
25.5%failed at the first attempt in 2024

Average for cars of the same age: 29.6%

 

Data: DVSA MOT results · 2024 · 614,057 tests

Check a MINI Hatch by registration

MINI Hatch common problems: what should I check before buying?

The faults recorded most often at MINI Hatch MOTs in 2019–2024, per 100 tests.

  • Windscreen or window damaged3.62
    Minor

    What to check: Look for chips and cracks across the windscreen: chips spread, and larger damage in front of the driver fails.

  • One number plate light out3.24
    Minor

    What to check: Check every number plate light works with the sidelights on; a single dead bulb or LED is a cheap fix.

  • Headlight aimed wrongly3.10
    Major

    What to check: Shine the dipped beams at a wall after dark: both should sit at the same height.

  • Worn suspension bush or joint2.95
    Major

    What to check: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, feel for the car wandering under braking, and ask which part was replaced.

  • Tyre badly cut or damaged2.94
    Major

    What to check: Check both sidewalls of every tyre, including the inner side, for cuts, bulges and tears.

One test can record several defects, so this is not the share of MINI Hatch models.

Each tip applies only if the car you are looking at has that fault in its own MOT history.

Check a MINI Hatch by registration

For example, AB12 CDE

Before you submit. Enter a UK registration to compare this vehicle with similar cars: statistical information, not vehicle condition advice. It goes to the DVSA MOT History API, never into URLs or analytics, and any cache expires within 15 minutes. MOT history is free on GOV.UK and we do not sell it; read how we use your data.

Free to use. Independent site. Not affiliated with DVSA, DVLA or GOV.UK.

Which MINI Hatch years should I avoid?

2001 is the MINI Hatch year that fails its MOT most for its age; 2019 fails least.

Fails more for its age: 2001, 2002.

Fails less for its age: 2015, 2018, 2019.

Years without published figures
  • 2024, 2025, 2026

    These registration years do not need an MOT yet. Ask the seller for the service history.

  • 2021, 2022, 2023

    Our figures end in 2024, before these cars had enough MOTs to compare.

Check this car's own MOT history by registration

Year means the year the car was first registered, as DVSA records it. It may differ from the year it was built.

How does the MINI Hatch compare with similar cars?

2 of 8 similar models fail less often for their age than the MINI Hatch.

strip · MINI Hatch · MOT Risk Index · 86 vs 100 = normal · 2024
MOT Risk Index: 100 = normal for the age, lower is better MOT Risk Index · MINI Hatch. median model 93.1. 100 = normal for its age. rank 3 of 9 (1 = fails least for its age). Axis from 0 to 120.

This is a different comparison from the one at the top. There, the MINI Hatch is measured against all cars of the same age. Here, it sits among similar models. Both can be true.

Selected similar models
ModelMOT Risk Index
MINI Hatch86
Ford Fiesta113
Vauxhall Corsa118.7
Volkswagen Polo111.6
Toyota Yaris89.8
Honda Jazz80.8
Volkswagen Golf85.8
Mercedes-Benz A-Class94.2
Audi A193.1

How do MINI Hatch models hold up as they get older?

First-time MOT failures on MINI Hatch models go from 10.6% at age 3 to 44.7% at age 19.

MINI Hatch MOT pass rate and common problems How do MINI Hatch models hold up as they get older? — 2024 UK MOT data
MINI Hatch (solid line) and all cars of the same age (dashed line). For all cars aged 19, it is 43.5%. Age at MOT (years). Vertical axis: 0% to 48%.
Selected ages in 2024
Age at MOT (years)MINI Hatch failed (%)All cars failed (%)Tests
310.612.429,905
1641.243.126,527
1743.443.126,090
1844.843.921,071
1944.743.522,193

Download every age and sample size (CSV)

Do advisories on MINI Hatch models turn into fails at the next MOT?

27.6% of lights and electrical advisories on MINI Hatch models turned into lights and electrical fails at the next MOT.

The next MOT came about 12 months later.

Based on 52,448 advisories, each followed to the car's next MOT, 2019–2024. This counts advisories, not cars.

The most common advisories on MINI Hatch models are for tyres: 38.82 per 100 tests.

Advisories followed to the next MOT, 2019–2024. Typical gap (months): 12 in every row.
AdvisoryFailed next time (%)Advisories followed
lamps, reflectors and electrics27.652,448
suspension15.3283,692
body, chassis and structure15.383,329
brakes13.8540,804
visibility13.13,738

Download all advisory transitions (CSV)

What else should I know about a used MINI Hatch?

MOT pass rate, 2024
25.5% failed at the first attempt; after repairs at the test centre, 80.0% passed in the end.
MOT tests counted
614,057 first tests in 2024; retests are left out
Years first registered
2001 to 2020
Fuel
Petrol 83.8%, diesel 15.0%
ULEZ
78.9% likely to meet it, judged from fuel and registration date
Typical mileage at 8 years old
49,206 miles
Recalls
27 campaigns listed by DVSA

MINI Hatch common problems: what actually fails the MOT?

MINI Hatch MOTs fail most often on ‘lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment’: 18.1 per 100 tests, against 19.4 for UK cars of the same age (2019–2024, n = 3,506,675).

bar · MINI Hatch · Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment · 18.1 vs 19.4 · 2019–2024
2019–2024. per 100.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (per 100)Comparison (per 100)Tests
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment18.119.4634,738
Brakes11.212.6394,336
Visibility9.68.3336,863
Tyres89.1282,147
Suspension7.716.9268,940

Full CSV

What is likely to fail next on a used MINI Hatch?

For MINI Hatch models aged 3 to 5 whose last MOT was a pass, the item most likely to fail at the next MOT is visibility: 6.5% failed on it (2019–2024, n = 395,173).

bar · MINI Hatch · Visibility, under 3 years old, after a pass · 4.9 vs baseline · 2019–2024
2019–2024. % next fail.
2019–2024. Tests: 395,173 in every row.
MeasureValue (% next fail)
Visibility, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass6.5
Tyres, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass4.4
Brakes, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass1.5
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass1.4
Noise, emissions and leaks, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass0.4

Full CSV

How often do MINI Hatch models get a dangerous MOT defect?

The MINI Hatch gets a dangerous defect less often than the UK average: 9.0 per 100 first tests against 11.2 across the UK. In the same tests, 47.1 major and 14.4 minor defects were recorded per 100 tests (one test can record several).

Severity was not recorded for some 2018–2021 tests.

bullet · MINI Hatch · Dangerous defects · 9.0 vs 11.2 · 2019–2024
Dangerous defects: 9 vs 11.2. 2019–2024. per 100.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (per 100)Tests
Dangerous defects9.03,506,675

Comparison: 11.2 per 100.

Full CSV

How much do MINI Hatch MOT repairs cost?

Expected repair cost per MINI Hatch MOT: about £78 (up to about £147 if more expensive parts are needed), from the chance of failing each item and its most common UK repair price (catalogue estimate, n = 614,057).

Computed, not measured.

bar · MINI Hatch · Expected repair bill · 77.6 vs modal price catalogue · price catalogue
price catalogue.
price catalogue. Tests: 614,057 in every row.
MeasureValueComparison
Expected repair bill77.6 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Estimated range lower77.6 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Estimated range upper147.4 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment: Battery replacement (standard 12V lead-acid)25.3 GBP expected contribution140
Brakes: Front brake pads (parts + labour, typical hatchback)16.8 GBP expected contribution150

Full CSV

What mileage is normal for a used MINI Hatch?

At age 8, the median MINI Hatch had covered 49,206 miles by its MOT; the middle half ranged from 35,804 to 64,593 miles (2024, n = 44,416).

line · MINI Hatch · Age 3 median · 19123 vs baseline · 2024
Age 3 median: 19123. Age 19 P75: 118145. 2024. miles.
2024
MeasureValue (miles)Tests
Age 3 median1912329,905
Age 3 P251295429,905
Age 3 P752655829,905
Age 4 median2312631,228
Age 4 P251601531,228

Full CSV

Do high-mileage MINI Hatch models fail their MOT more often?

At ages 6–9, 12.0% of MINI Hatch models with under 40,000 miles failed first time, against 30.7% of those with over 140,000 miles (2024, n = 70,960). Inside this age group, higher mileage goes with more failures.

bar · MINI Hatch · Age 3–5, <40k miles · 10.8 vs baseline · 2024
2024. % failed first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% failed first time)Tests
Age 3–5, <40k miles10.892,945
Age 3–5, 40-70k miles14.914,774
Age 3–5, 70-100k miles171,035
Age 3–5, 100-140k miles (rough estimate: 118 tests, 95% interval 11.9–25.7%)17.8118
Age 6–9, <40k miles1270,498

Full CSV

How many miles do MINI Hatch models last?

16.9% of MINI Hatch models tested had reached 100,000 miles, and 1.6% had reached 150,000 (2024, n = 590,237).

line · MINI Hatch · 100,000 miles · 16.9 vs baseline · 2024
100,000 miles: 16.9. 200,000 miles: 0.1. 2024. % of tested cars.
2024
MeasureValue (% of tested cars)Tests
100,000 miles16.9590,237
150,000 miles1.654,143
200,000 miles0.13,453

Full CSV

Does mileage, as well as age, change the MINI Hatch failure index?

Matched on annual mileage as well as age, the MINI Hatch index is 91.5, against 87.5 on age alone (2019–2024, n = 614,057).

slope · MINI Hatch · Age and mileage adjusted index · 91.5 vs 87.5 · 2019–2024
Age and mileage adjusted index: 87.5 vs 91.5. 2019–2024. index.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (index)Tests
Age and mileage adjusted index91.5614,057

Comparison: 87.5 index.

Full CSV

Which MINI Hatch fuel type fails its MOT less?

There is no real difference between petrol and diesel MINI Hatch models before allowing for age: 25.3% against 27.4% fail first time.

bar · MINI Hatch · Petrol · 25.3 vs other fuels · 2024
2024. % fail first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Petrol25.3514,413
Hybrid13.37,416
Diesel27.492,214

Comparison: other fuels.

Full CSV

Which MINI Hatch engine fails its MOT least?

Among engines with enough tests, the best MINI Hatch engine is the petrol 1.8–2.0 litre at index 91.4, and the worst the diesel 1.2–1.5 litre at 109.5, where 100 = the model's own average (2024, n = 614,057).

bar · MINI Hatch · Petrol under 1.0 litre (rough estimate: 114 tests, 95% interval 32.0–64.5) · 46.2 vs 100 = model average · 2024
2024. index vs model norm.
2024
MeasureValue (index vs model norm)Tests
Petrol under 1.0 litre (rough estimate: 114 tests, 95% interval 32.0–64.5)46.2114
Petrol 1.8–2.0 litre91.4232,447
Petrol 1.0–1.2 litre91.7140,564
Petrol 1.2–1.5 litre97.8838,474
Diesel 1.8–2.0 litre98.989,407

Comparison: 100 = model average.

Full CSV

Where in Britain does the MINI Hatch fail its MOT most?

MINI Hatch fails first-time MOTs most in Llandrindod Wells (LD): 37.1% against 27.2% across Britain for this model, both 2019–2024 (2019–2024, n = 1,785).

map · MINI Hatch · Llandrindod Wells (LD) · 37.1 vs 25.5 · 2019–2024
Scotland. N. England. Wales. London. S. West. % failing. 23%. 33%. 2019–2024. % fail first time.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Llandrindod Wells (LD)37.11,785
Plymouth (PL)36.431,778
Kirkcaldy (KY)34.416,103
Enfield (EN)20.522,160
Slough (SL)22.034,445

Across Britain for this model: 27.2% failed first time, also in 2019–2024.

See every postcode area and its sample size

Does the MINI Hatch have rust problems?

Allowing for age, MINI Hatch MOTs record corrosion failures at 1.2 times the national rate: 0.9% of tests against 0.77% (2024 + geographic layers, n = 613,159).

Computed, not measured.

slope · MINI Hatch · Salt belt susceptibility · 1.2 vs 1 · 2024 + geographic layers
Salt belt susceptibility: 1 vs 1.2. 2024 + geographic layers. ratio estimate.
2024 + geographic layers
MeasureValue (ratio estimate)Tests
Salt belt susceptibility1.2613,159

Comparison: 1 ratio estimate.

Full CSV

What do six years of MOTs show about owning a used MINI Hatch?

Of failed MINI Hatch MOTs, 41.2% were retested the same day and a further 55.3% within 10 days; the median failed car passed its retest after 1 day (2019–2024, n = 652,471).

bar · MINI Hatch · Same-day retest · 41.2 vs failed initial tests · 2019–2024
2019–2024.
2019–2024
MeasureValueComparisonTests
Same-day retest41.2 %failed initial tests652,471
Retest within 10 days55.3 %failed initial tests652,471
Clean MOT streak39.7 %observed chains627,730
Repeat advisory30.9 %observed chains627,730
Decreasing odometer0.8 % mileage anomalyobserved chains678,953

Full CSV

Is low mileage good for a used MINI Hatch?

MINI Hatch models aged 5 to 14 doing under 5,000 miles a year failed first time in 17.4% of tests, against 29.0% for those doing 8,000 to 12,000 miles (2019–2024, n = 626,931).

bullet · MINI Hatch · Low-use first-time failure · 17.4 vs 29.0 · 2019–2024
Low-use first-time failure: 17.4 vs 29. 2019–2024.
2019–2024
MeasureValueComparisonTests
Low-use first-time failure17.4 %29.0626,931
Low-use gap-11.7 percentage points8–12k miles626,931

Full CSV

How many years do MINI Hatch models last?

MINI Hatch models tend to last: at ten years old the typical one has about 7.9 more years of MOTs ahead, more than the median model. This is a forecast from the survival curve and may not come true.

Computed, not measured.

Forecast, not a prediction for a particular car.

bar · MINI Hatch · Age 5 · 11 vs baseline · survival forecast
survival forecast. years forecast.
survival forecast
MeasureValue (years forecast)
Age 511
Age 89.1
Age 107.9
Age 125.9
Age 15 (at least; observed only until age 19)3.3

Full CSV

How many MINI Hatch models are still on the road as they age?

In 2024, for every 100 MINI Hatch models tested at ages 4 to 6, about 33 were tested at age 19 (2024, n = 82,695).

line · MINI Hatch · Age 3 (at least as many as at ages 4–6) · 100 vs baseline · 2024
Age 3 (at least as many as at ages 4–6): 100. Age 19: 32.9. 2024. % of age 4–6 baseline.
2024
MeasureValue (% of age 4–6 baseline)Tests
Age 3 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100256,474
Age 4 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100255,318
Age 5 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100253,455
Age 697.8246,001
Age 794.3237,137

Full CSV

If a used MINI Hatch fails its MOT, will it fail the next one?

MINI Hatch models that fail once are much more likely to fail again: 34.3% failed the next MOT after a fail, against 22.8% after a pass (test chains 2019–2024). The failure most likely to come back is ‘lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment’: 37.4% of those fails recurred at the next MOT.

bullet · MINI Hatch · Repeat after fail · 34.3 vs 22.8 · 2019–2024
Repeat after fail: 34.3 vs 22.8. 2019–2024. %.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (%)Tests
Repeat after fail34.3223,675

Comparison: 22.8 %.

Full CSV

Which MINI Hatch faults tend to come together?

On MINI Hatch models, ‘body, chassis, structure’ and steering failures turn up together 6.5 times as often as chance would predict (2024, n = 15,424).

2024
MeasureValue (lift)Tests
Body, chassis, structure + Steering6.515,424
Steering + Suspension6.219,204
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems + Steering6.12,885
Body, chassis, structure + Noise, emissions and leaks636,043
Brakes + Speedometer and speed limiter (rough estimate: 56 tests, 95% interval 4.5–7.7)5.956

Comparison: expected joint rate.

Full CSV

MINI Hatch safety recalls: how do I check this car?

DVSA lists 27 safety recall campaigns matched to the MINI Hatch; check whether yours has been fixed, using its registration number.

Computed, not measured.

Recall effects are computed comparisons, not causal findings; campaigns are not linked to individual VINs.

slope · MINI Hatch · Recall effect: R/2022/090 · -0.2 vs 0 = no measured change · DVSA register
Recall effect: R/2022/090: 0 vs -0.2. DVSA register.
DVSA register
MeasureValueComparisonTests
DVSA recall campaigns matched27 campaignsDVSA register614,057
Recall effect: R/2022/090-0.2 percentage points computedcomparison fleet614,057

Check outstanding safety recalls by registration

Full CSV

How many MINI Hatch models fail the MOT at each age?

Of every 100 MINI Hatch models tested at age 5, about 12 failed the MOT first time; at age 10, about 20. These are one-year rates for different cars tested in the same year, not a fleet followed over time; the steepest one-year step in this cross-section is between cars aged 10 and 11, 5.89 percentage points (2024).

2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Age 310.629,905
Age 411.031,228
Age 512.247,759
Age 613.442,142
Age 714.942,974

Full CSV

Do MINI Hatch models fail their MOT more in some months?

MINI Hatch models fail first time most in January (29.2%, against 31.1% for all cars that month) and least in June (25.7%) (2024, n = 614,057).

line · MINI Hatch · January · 29.2 vs 31.1 · 2024
January: 29.2. December: 25.8. 2024. % fail first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Comparison (% fail first time)Tests
January29.231.1294,284
February27.930.0283,549
March26.428.3336,906
April28.729.8198,666
May2728.8228,822

Full CSV

What DVSA defect categories mean

  1. Dangerous: the car should not be driven until it is repaired.
  2. Major: the car fails the MOT.
  3. Minor: recorded, but the car still passes.
  4. Advisory: noted by the tester to keep an eye on; the car still passes.
How are these figures calculated?

We count first MOT tests only; retests after repairs are left out. Each model is compared with cars of the same age.

Full methodology

Download these figures (CSV)
Which MINI Hatch figures are missing, and why?

We have not worked this out for the MINI Hatch yet.

  • What have dealers been told about the MINI Hatch? (US market)
  • What do owners complain about? (US market)
  • Real-world MPG against the official figure (manufacturer level)
Cite this page or report an error

How to cite this page

MOT Risk Index (2026). MINI Hatch MOT statistics 2024 (data release dvsa-2024-v2; full dataset motriskindex-families-2024-v5, DOI 10.5281/zenodo.22975051), updated 24 September 2026. motriskindex.co.uk/cars/mini-hatch/

How the MOT Risk Index and every figure on this page are calculated: methodology.

Report an error

What is wrong on this page? One tap sends the category only, no text and nothing about you.