Toyota Yaris MOT pass rate and common problems

Toyota Yaris models fail their MOT less often than other cars of the same age.

Failed at the first attempt
27.3%failed at the first attempt in 2024

Average for cars of the same age: 30.4%

 

Data: DVSA MOT results · 2024 · 459,781 tests

Check a Toyota Yaris by registration

Toyota Yaris common problems: what should I check before buying?

The faults recorded most often at Toyota Yaris MOTs in 2019–2024, per 100 tests.

  • Headlight lens or reflector worn3.55
    Minor

    What to check: Look for cloudy, cracked or misted headlight lenses; a seriously damaged lens fails the test.

  • Headlight aimed wrongly3.49
    Major

    What to check: Shine the dipped beams at a wall after dark: both should sit at the same height.

  • Broken or weakened suspension spring3.25
    Major

    What to check: Look behind each wheel at the coil springs for a snapped end, and check the car sits level from side to side.

  • Wiper missing or not clearing the screen2.97
    Major

    What to check: Wet the screen and run the wipers: they should clear the glass in front of the driver without streaks or juddering.

  • Worn suspension bush or joint2.93
    Major

    What to check: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, feel for the car wandering under braking, and ask which part was replaced.

One test can record several defects, so this is not the share of Toyota Yaris models.

Each tip applies only if the car you are looking at has that fault in its own MOT history.

Check a Toyota Yaris by registration

For example, AB12 CDE

Before you submit. Enter a UK registration to compare this vehicle with similar cars: statistical information, not vehicle condition advice. It goes to the DVSA MOT History API, never into URLs or analytics, and any cache expires within 15 minutes. MOT history is free on GOV.UK and we do not sell it; read how we use your data.

Free to use. Independent site. Not affiliated with DVSA, DVLA or GOV.UK.

Which Toyota Yaris years should I avoid?

2013 is the Toyota Yaris year that fails its MOT most for its age; 2015 fails least.

Fails more for its age: 2008, 2013, 2014.

Fails less for its age: 2009, 2011, 2015, 2016, 2019.

Years without published figures
  • 2024, 2025, 2026

    These registration years do not need an MOT yet. Ask the seller for the service history.

  • 2021, 2022, 2023

    Our figures end in 2024, before these cars had enough MOTs to compare.

Check this car's own MOT history by registration

Year means the year the car was first registered, as DVSA records it. It may differ from the year it was built.

How does the Toyota Yaris compare with similar cars?

3 of 8 similar models fail less often for their age than the Toyota Yaris.

strip · Toyota Yaris · MOT Risk Index · 89.8 vs 100 = normal · 2024
MOT Risk Index: 100 = normal for the age, lower is better MOT Risk Index · Toyota Yaris. median model 93.1. 100 = normal for its age. rank 4 of 9 (1 = fails least for its age). Axis from 0 to 120.

This is a different comparison from the one at the top. There, the Toyota Yaris is measured against all cars of the same age. Here, it sits among similar models. Both can be true.

Selected similar models
ModelMOT Risk Index
Toyota Yaris89.8
Ford Fiesta113
MINI Hatch86
Volkswagen Polo111.6
Vauxhall Corsa118.7
Honda Jazz80.8
Mercedes-Benz A-Class94.2
Volkswagen Golf85.8
Audi A193.1

How do Toyota Yaris models hold up as they get older?

First-time MOT failures on Toyota Yaris models go from 6.9% at age 3 to 45.8% at age 19.

Toyota Yaris MOT pass rate and common problems How do Toyota Yaris models hold up as they get older? — 2024 UK MOT data
Toyota Yaris (solid line) and all cars of the same age (dashed line). For all cars aged 19, it is 43.5%. Age at MOT (years). Vertical axis: 0% to 50%.
Selected ages in 2024
Age at MOT (years)Toyota Yaris failed (%)All cars failed (%)Tests
36.912.426,890
1642.443.122,425
1743.543.120,966
1845.543.917,236
1945.843.516,528

Download every age and sample size (CSV)

Do advisories on Toyota Yaris models turn into fails at the next MOT?

30.7% of lights and electrical advisories on Toyota Yaris models turned into lights and electrical fails at the next MOT.

The next MOT came about 12 months later.

Based on 64,204 advisories, each followed to the car's next MOT, 2019–2024. This counts advisories, not cars.

The most common advisories on Toyota Yaris models are for tyres: 38.16 per 100 tests.

Advisories followed to the next MOT, 2019–2024. Typical gap (months): 12 in every row.
AdvisoryFailed next time (%)Advisories followed
lamps, reflectors and electrics30.764,204
suspension19.4328,088
body, chassis and structure15.789,040
brakes12.6361,180
visibility12.32,066

Download all advisory transitions (CSV)

What else should I know about a used Toyota Yaris?

MOT pass rate, 2024
27.3% failed at the first attempt; after repairs at the test centre, 80.3% passed in the end.
MOT tests counted
459,781 first tests in 2024; retests are left out
Years first registered
1999 to 2020
Fuel
Petrol 69.2%, hybrid 25.9%
ULEZ
82.8% likely to meet it, judged from fuel and registration date
Typical mileage at 8 years old
43,871 miles
Recalls
99 campaigns listed by DVSA

Toyota Yaris common problems: what actually fails the MOT?

Toyota Yaris MOTs fail most often on ‘lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment’: 21.9 per 100 tests, against 20.9 for UK cars of the same age (2019–2024, n = 2,615,955).

bar · Toyota Yaris · Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment · 21.9 vs 20.9 · 2019–2024
2019–2024. per 100.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (per 100)Comparison (per 100)Tests
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment21.920.9573,512
Suspension13.618.0355,324
Brakes1013.6260,890
Visibility8.88.7229,719
Tyres6.39.2163,602

Full CSV

What is likely to fail next on a used Toyota Yaris?

For Toyota Yaris models aged 3 to 5 whose last MOT was a pass, the item most likely to fail at the next MOT is visibility: 3.7% failed on it (2019–2024, n = 261,482).

bar · Toyota Yaris · Visibility, under 3 years old, after a pass · 4.0 vs baseline · 2019–2024
2019–2024. % next fail.
2019–2024. Tests: 261,482 in every row.
MeasureValue (% next fail)
Visibility, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass3.7
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass3.0
Tyres, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass2.5
Suspension, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass1.9
Brakes, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass1.1

Full CSV

How often do Toyota Yaris models get a dangerous MOT defect?

The Toyota Yaris gets a dangerous defect less often than the UK average: 7.7 per 100 first tests against 11.2 across the UK. In the same tests, 49.5 major and 13.5 minor defects were recorded per 100 tests (one test can record several).

Severity was not recorded for some 2018–2021 tests.

bullet · Toyota Yaris · Dangerous defects · 7.7 vs 11.2 · 2019–2024
Dangerous defects: 7.7 vs 11.2. 2019–2024. per 100.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (per 100)Tests
Dangerous defects7.72,615,955

Comparison: 11.2 per 100.

Full CSV

How much do Toyota Yaris MOT repairs cost?

Expected repair cost per Toyota Yaris MOT: about £76 (up to about £144 if more expensive parts are needed), from the chance of failing each item and its most common UK repair price (catalogue estimate, n = 459,781).

Computed, not measured.

bar · Toyota Yaris · Expected repair bill · 75.8 vs modal price catalogue · price catalogue
price catalogue.
price catalogue. Tests: 459,781 in every row.
MeasureValueComparison
Expected repair bill75.8 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Estimated range lower75.8 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Estimated range upper144.0 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment: Battery replacement (standard 12V lead-acid)30.7 GBP expected contribution140
Suspension: Suspension coil spring (single corner)24.5 GBP expected contribution180

Full CSV

What mileage is normal for a used Toyota Yaris?

At age 8, the median Toyota Yaris had covered 43,871 miles by its MOT; the middle half ranged from 30,336 to 60,438 miles (2024, n = 28,432).

line · Toyota Yaris · Age 3 median · 17993 vs baseline · 2024
Age 3 median: 17993. Age 19 P75: 115098. 2024. miles.
2024
MeasureValue (miles)Tests
Age 3 median1799326,890
Age 3 P251213826,890
Age 3 P752565326,890
Age 4 median2083920,630
Age 4 P251380320,630

Full CSV

Do high-mileage Toyota Yaris models fail their MOT more often?

At ages 15+, 25.0% of Toyota Yaris models with under 40,000 miles failed first time, against 51.4% of those with over 140,000 miles (2024, n = 24,830). Inside this age group, higher mileage goes with more failures.

bar · Toyota Yaris · Age 3–5, <40k miles · 9.2 vs baseline · 2024
2024. % failed first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% failed first time)Tests
Age 3–5, <40k miles9.266,038
Age 3–5, 40-70k miles17.78,385
Age 3–5, 70-100k miles21.3901
Age 3–5, 100-140k miles (rough estimate: 165 tests, 95% interval 18.9–32%)24.8165
Age 6–9, <40k miles12.355,495

Full CSV

How many miles do Toyota Yaris models last?

16.3% of Toyota Yaris models tested had reached 100,000 miles, and 2.5% had reached 150,000 (2024, n = 426,175).

line · Toyota Yaris · 100,000 miles · 16.3 vs baseline · 2024
100,000 miles: 16.3. 200,000 miles: 0.3. 2024. % of tested cars.
2024
MeasureValue (% of tested cars)Tests
100,000 miles16.3426,175
150,000 miles2.564,340
200,000 miles0.37,516

Full CSV

Does mileage, as well as age, change the Toyota Yaris failure index?

Matched on annual mileage as well as age, the Toyota Yaris index is 98.1, against 90.9 on age alone (2019–2024, n = 459,781).

slope · Toyota Yaris · Age and mileage adjusted index · 98.1 vs 90.9 · 2019–2024
Age and mileage adjusted index: 90.9 vs 98.1. 2019–2024. index.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (index)Tests
Age and mileage adjusted index98.1459,781

Comparison: 90.9 index.

Full CSV

Which Toyota Yaris fuel type fails its MOT less?

Diesel Toyota Yaris models fail first time more often than petrol ones, before allowing for age: 39.3% against 31.3%.

bar · Toyota Yaris · Diesel · 39.3 vs other fuels · 2024
2024. % fail first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Diesel39.322,202
Petrol31.3317,997
Hybrid14.6119,091

Comparison: other fuels.

Full CSV

Which Toyota Yaris engine fails its MOT least?

Among engines with enough tests, the best Toyota Yaris engine is the petrol 1.5–1.8 litre at index 85.3, and the worst the diesel 1.2–1.5 litre at 109.7, where 100 = the model's own average (2024, n = 459,781).

bar · Toyota Yaris · Petrol 1.8–2.0 litre (rough estimate: 534 tests, 95% interval 69.1–99.4) · 83.2 vs 100 = model average · 2024
2024. index vs model norm.
2024
MeasureValue (index vs model norm)Tests
Petrol 1.8–2.0 litre (rough estimate: 534 tests, 95% interval 69.1–99.4)83.2534
Petrol 1.5–1.8 litre85.36,531
Petrol 1.2–1.5 litre96.91,554,843
Petrol 1.0–1.2 litre (rough estimate: 925 tests, 95% interval 92.3–110.5)101.2925
Petrol under 1.0 litre105.3454,531

Comparison: 100 = model average.

Full CSV

Where in Britain does the Toyota Yaris fail its MOT most?

Toyota Yaris fails first-time MOTs most in Dundee (DD): 40.4% against 29.2% across Britain for this model, both 2019–2024 (2019–2024, n = 7,141).

map · Toyota Yaris · Dundee (DD) · 40.4 vs 27.3 · 2019–2024
Scotland. N. England. Wales. London. S. West. % failing. 25%. 35%. 2019–2024. % fail first time.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Dundee (DD)40.47,141
Halifax (HX)39.45,849
Kirkcaldy (KY)37.79,226
Enfield (EN)22.720,473
Bromley (BR)22.813,524

Across Britain for this model: 29.2% failed first time, also in 2019–2024.

See every postcode area and its sample size

Does the Toyota Yaris have rust problems?

Allowing for age, Toyota Yaris MOTs record corrosion failures at 1.9 times the national rate: 1.44% of tests against 0.77% (2024 + geographic layers, n = 458,590).

Computed, not measured.

slope · Toyota Yaris · Salt belt susceptibility · 1.9 vs 1 · 2024 + geographic layers
Salt belt susceptibility: 1 vs 1.9. 2024 + geographic layers. ratio estimate.
2024 + geographic layers
MeasureValue (ratio estimate)Tests
Salt belt susceptibility1.9458,590

Comparison: 1 ratio estimate.

Full CSV

What do six years of MOTs show about owning a used Toyota Yaris?

Of failed Toyota Yaris MOTs, 48.8% were retested the same day and a further 49.0% within 10 days; the median failed car passed its retest after 1 day (2019–2024, n = 499,069).

bar · Toyota Yaris · Same-day retest · 48.8 vs failed initial tests · 2019–2024
2019–2024.
2019–2024
MeasureValueComparisonTests
Same-day retest48.8 %failed initial tests499,069
Retest within 10 days49.0 %failed initial tests499,069
Clean MOT streak40.6 %observed chains459,052
Repeat advisory32.8 %observed chains459,052
Decreasing odometer1.3 % mileage anomalyobserved chains500,928

Full CSV

Is low mileage good for a used Toyota Yaris?

Toyota Yaris models aged 5 to 14 doing under 5,000 miles a year failed first time in 18.8% of tests, against 33.2% for those doing 8,000 to 12,000 miles (2019–2024, n = 588,106).

bullet · Toyota Yaris · Low-use first-time failure · 18.8 vs 33.2 · 2019–2024
Low-use first-time failure: 18.8 vs 33.2. 2019–2024.
2019–2024
MeasureValueComparisonTests
Low-use first-time failure18.8 %33.2588,106
Low-use gap-14.4 percentage points8–12k miles588,106

Full CSV

How many years do Toyota Yaris models last?

Toyota Yaris models tend to last: at ten years old the typical one has about 8.3 more years of MOTs ahead, more than the median model. This is a forecast from the survival curve and may not come true.

Computed, not measured.

Forecast, not a prediction for a particular car.

bar · Toyota Yaris · Age 5 (at least; observed only until age 19) · 12 vs baseline · survival forecast
survival forecast. years forecast.
survival forecast
MeasureValue (years forecast)
Age 5 (at least; observed only until age 19)12
Age 8 (at least; observed only until age 19)9.5
Age 10 (at least; observed only until age 19)8.3
Age 12 (at least; observed only until age 19)6.7
Age 15 (at least; observed only until age 19)3.6

Full CSV

How many Toyota Yaris models are still on the road as they age?

In 2024, for every 100 Toyota Yaris models tested at ages 4 to 6, about 51 were tested at age 19 (2024, n = 86,780).

line · Toyota Yaris · Age 3 · 99 vs baseline · 2024
Age 3: 99. Age 19: 51.3. 2024. % of age 4–6 baseline.
2024
MeasureValue (% of age 4–6 baseline)Tests
Age 399167,584
Age 496.5163,428
Age 5 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100171,890
Age 6 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100172,662
Age 7 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100171,893

Full CSV

If a used Toyota Yaris fails its MOT, will it fail the next one?

Toyota Yaris models that fail once are much more likely to fail again: 36.9% failed the next MOT after a fail, against 24.4% after a pass (test chains 2019–2024). The failure most likely to come back is steering: 40.5% of those fails recurred at the next MOT.

bullet · Toyota Yaris · Repeat after fail · 36.9 vs 24.4 · 2019–2024
Repeat after fail: 36.9 vs 24.4. 2019–2024. %.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (%)Tests
Repeat after fail36.9192,427

Comparison: 24.4 %.

Full CSV

Which Toyota Yaris faults tend to come together?

On Toyota Yaris models, ‘body, chassis, structure’ and ‘noise, emissions and leaks’ failures turn up together 9.2 times as often as chance would predict (2024, n = 26,624).

2024
MeasureValue (lift)Tests
Body, chassis, structure + Noise, emissions and leaks9.226,624
Identification of the vehicle + Road Wheels (rough estimate: 81 tests, 95% interval 5.9–9.3)7.581
Road Wheels + Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems (rough estimate: 169 tests, 95% interval 6.2–8.4)7.2169
Identification of the vehicle + Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems (rough estimate: 388 tests, 95% interval 6.4–7.8)7.1388
Noise, emissions and leaks + Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems6.93,273

Comparison: expected joint rate.

Full CSV

Toyota Yaris safety recalls: how do I check this car?

DVSA lists 99 safety recall campaigns matched to the Toyota Yaris; check whether yours has been fixed, using its registration number.

Computed, not measured.

Recall effects are computed comparisons, not causal findings; campaigns are not linked to individual VINs.

slope · Toyota Yaris · Recall effect: R/2020/376 · 0.1 vs 0 = no measured change · DVSA register
Recall effect: R/2020/376: 0 vs 0.1. DVSA register.
DVSA register
MeasureValueComparisonTests
DVSA recall campaigns matched99 campaignsDVSA register459,781
Recall effect: R/2020/3760.1 percentage points computedcomparison fleet459,781

Check outstanding safety recalls by registration

Full CSV

How many Toyota Yaris models fail the MOT at each age?

Of every 100 Toyota Yaris models tested at age 5, about 13 failed the MOT first time; at age 10, about 24. These are one-year rates for different cars tested in the same year, not a fleet followed over time; the steepest one-year step in this cross-section is between cars aged 15 and 16, 7.64 percentage points (2024).

2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Age 36.926,890
Age 411.020,630
Age 513.028,008
Age 614.928,095
Age 717.026,975

Full CSV

What have US dealers been told about the Toyota Yaris?

NHTSA lists 314 US technical service bulletins for the Toyota Yaris (US market, Toyota YARIS, model years 2015–2018 only); a count, not a UK failure rate.

bar · Toyota Yaris · US service bulletins · 314 vs NHTSA · NHTSA
NHTSA. bulletins.
NHTSA. Tests: 459,781 in every row.
MeasureValue (bulletins)
US service bulletins314
Year 20011
Year 201416
Year 201550
Year 201649

Comparison: NHTSA.

NHTSA, US market, Toyota YARIS, model years 2015–2018 only; covers 211 of 761 models. These two sections use US records from NHTSA. US cars sold under the same name can differ from UK ones.

Full CSV

What do US owners complain about on the Toyota Yaris?

The most common US owner complaint about the Toyota Yaris to NHTSA concerns restraints: 14 complaints (US market, Toyota YARIS, model years 2015–2018 only).

bar · Toyota Yaris · Restraints · 14 vs baseline · NHTSA + 2024
NHTSA + 2024. complaints.
NHTSA + 2024
MeasureValue (complaints)Tests
Restraints1414
Brakes88
Lamps & electrical55
Body & structure44
Engine (not MOT-tested)33

NHTSA, US market, Toyota YARIS, model years 2015–2018 only; covers 211 of 761 models. These two sections use US records from NHTSA. US cars sold under the same name can differ from UK ones.

Full CSV

Do Toyota Yaris models fail their MOT more in some months?

Toyota Yaris models fail first time most in November (31.1%, against 30.6% for all cars that month) and least in June (26.9%) (2024, n = 459,781).

line · Toyota Yaris · January · 30.8 vs 31.1 · 2024
January: 30.8. December: 30.4. 2024. % fail first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Comparison (% fail first time)Tests
January30.831.1220,008
February29.230.0222,504
March27.628.3279,563
April30.529.8130,683
May28.828.8156,093

Full CSV

What DVSA defect categories mean

  1. Dangerous: the car should not be driven until it is repaired.
  2. Major: the car fails the MOT.
  3. Minor: recorded, but the car still passes.
  4. Advisory: noted by the tester to keep an eye on; the car still passes.
How are these figures calculated?

We count first MOT tests only; retests after repairs are left out. Each model is compared with cars of the same age.

Full methodology

Download these figures (CSV)
Which Toyota Yaris figures are missing, and why?

We have not worked this out for the Toyota Yaris yet.

  • Real-world MPG against the official figure (manufacturer level)
Cite this page or report an error

How to cite this page

MOT Risk Index (2026). Toyota Yaris MOT statistics 2024 (data release dvsa-2024-v2; full dataset motriskindex-families-2024-v5, DOI 10.5281/zenodo.22975051), updated 24 September 2026. motriskindex.co.uk/cars/toyota-yaris/

How the MOT Risk Index and every figure on this page are calculated: methodology.

Report an error

What is wrong on this page? One tap sends the category only, no text and nothing about you.