Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate and common problems

Vauxhall Corsas fail their MOT more often than other cars of the same age.

Failed at the first attempt
37.5%failed at the first attempt in 2024

Average for cars of the same age: 31.6%

 

Data: DVSA MOT results · 2024 · 824,643 tests

Check a Vauxhall Corsa by registration

Vauxhall Corsa common problems: what should I check before buying?

The faults recorded most often at Vauxhall Corsa MOTs in 2019–2024, per 100 tests.

  • Broken or weakened suspension spring7.54
    Major

    What to check: Look behind each wheel at the coil springs for a snapped end, and check the car sits level from side to side.

  • One number plate light out3.92
    Minor

    What to check: Check every number plate light works with the sidelights on; a single dead bulb or LED is a cheap fix.

  • Worn suspension bush or joint3.56
    Major

    What to check: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, feel for the car wandering under braking, and ask which part was replaced.

  • Tyre tread below the legal limit3.50
    Dangerous

    What to check: Check the tread across every tyre with a gauge; wear on one edge points to a tracking fault.

  • Wiper missing or not clearing the screen3.25
    Major

    What to check: Wet the screen and run the wipers: they should clear the glass in front of the driver without streaks or juddering.

One test can record several defects, so this is not the share of Vauxhall Corsas.

Each tip applies only if the car you are looking at has that fault in its own MOT history.

Check a Vauxhall Corsa by registration

For example, AB12 CDE

Before you submit. Enter a UK registration to compare this vehicle with similar cars: statistical information, not vehicle condition advice. It goes to the DVSA MOT History API, never into URLs or analytics, and any cache expires within 15 minutes. MOT history is free on GOV.UK and we do not sell it; read how we use your data.

Free to use. Independent site. Not affiliated with DVSA, DVLA or GOV.UK.

Which Vauxhall Corsa years should I avoid?

2014 is the Vauxhall Corsa year that fails its MOT most for its age; 1999 fails least.

Fails more for its age: 2005, 2013, 2014.

Fails less for its age: 1998, 1999, 2000, 2015, 2016, 2017.

Years without published figures
  • 2024, 2025, 2026

    These registration years do not need an MOT yet. Ask the seller for the service history.

  • 2021, 2022, 2023

    Our figures end in 2024, before these cars had enough MOTs to compare.

  • 2020

    Too few cars from these registration years have been tested to publish figures.

Check this car's own MOT history by registration

Year means the year the car was first registered, as DVSA records it. It may differ from the year it was built.

How does the Vauxhall Corsa compare with similar cars?

6 of 8 similar models fail less often for their age than the Vauxhall Corsa.

strip · Vauxhall Corsa · MOT Risk Index · 118.7 vs 100 = normal · 2024
MOT Risk Index: 100 = normal for the age, lower is better MOT Risk Index · Vauxhall Corsa. median model 113.0. 100 = normal for its age. rank 7 of 9 (1 = fails least for its age). Axis from 0 to 140.

This is a different comparison from the one at the top. There, the Vauxhall Corsa is measured against all cars of the same age. Here, it sits among similar models. Both can be true.

Selected similar models
ModelMOT Risk Index
Vauxhall Corsa118.7
Ford Fiesta113
Volkswagen Polo111.6
MINI Hatch86
Toyota Yaris89.8
Renault Clio136.1
Nissan Qashqai118.2
Vauxhall Astra104.5
Vauxhall Mokka126.3

How do Vauxhall Corsas hold up as they get older?

First-time MOT failures on Vauxhall Corsas go from 13.1% at age 3 to 51.1% at age 19.

Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate and common problems How do Vauxhall Corsas hold up as they get older? — 2024 UK MOT data
Vauxhall Corsa (solid line) and all cars of the same age (dashed line). For all cars aged 19, it is 43.5%. Age at MOT (years). Vertical axis: 0% to 55%.
Selected ages in 2024
Age at MOT (years)Vauxhall Corsa failed (%)All cars failed (%)Tests
313.1 (rough estimate)12.484
1646.743.143,313
1747.443.133,231
1850.543.917,315
1951.143.511,874

Download every age and sample size (CSV)

Do advisories on Vauxhall Corsas turn into fails at the next MOT?

27.1% of lights and electrical advisories on Vauxhall Corsas turned into lights and electrical fails at the next MOT.

The next MOT came about 12 months later.

Based on 106,885 advisories, each followed to the car's next MOT, 2019–2024. This counts advisories, not cars.

The most common advisories on Vauxhall Corsas are for tyres: 41.61 per 100 tests.

Advisories followed to the next MOT, 2019–2024. Typical gap (months): 12 in every row.
AdvisoryFailed next time (%)Advisories followed
lamps, reflectors and electrics27.1106,885
suspension22.4680,759
body, chassis and structure17193,544
steering16.944,088
brakes12.9700,833

Download all advisory transitions (CSV)

What else should I know about a used Vauxhall Corsa?

MOT pass rate, 2024
37.5% failed at the first attempt; after repairs at the test centre, 70.4% passed in the end.
MOT tests counted
824,643 first tests in 2024; retests are left out
Years first registered
1998 to 2019
Fuel
Petrol 91.6%, diesel 8.4%
ULEZ
88.6% likely to meet it, judged from fuel and registration date
Typical mileage at 8 years old
52,691 miles
Recalls
58 campaigns listed by DVSA

Vauxhall Corsa common problems: what actually fails the MOT?

Vauxhall Corsa MOTs fail most often on ‘lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment’: 22.6 per 100 tests, against 18.1 for UK cars of the same age (2019–2024, n = 5,451,929).

bar · Vauxhall Corsa · Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment · 22.6 vs 18.1 · 2019–2024
2019–2024. per 100.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (per 100)Comparison (per 100)Tests
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment22.618.11,234,301
Suspension20.415.91,112,175
Brakes12.611.9684,511
Visibility9.88.0535,620
Tyres8.79.2475,414

Full CSV

What is likely to fail next on a used Vauxhall Corsa?

For Vauxhall Corsas aged 3 to 5 whose last MOT was a pass, the item most likely to fail at the next MOT is visibility: 5.8% failed on it (2019–2024, n = 500,852).

bar · Vauxhall Corsa · Visibility, under 3 years old, after a pass · 9.9 vs baseline · 2019–2024
2019–2024. % next fail.
2019–2024. Tests: 500,852 in every row.
MeasureValue (% next fail)
Visibility, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass5.8
Suspension, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass4.8
Tyres, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass3.9
Steering, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass3.7
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, 3 to 5 years old, after a pass3.0

Full CSV

How often do Vauxhall Corsas get a dangerous MOT defect?

The Vauxhall Corsa gets a dangerous defect about as often as the UK average: 11.3 per 100 first tests against 11.2 across the UK. In the same tests, 67.1 major and 16.3 minor defects were recorded per 100 tests (one test can record several).

Severity was not recorded for some 2018–2021 tests.

bullet · Vauxhall Corsa · Dangerous defects · 11.3 vs 11.2 · 2019–2024
Dangerous defects: 11.3 vs 11.2. 2019–2024. per 100.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (per 100)Tests
Dangerous defects11.35,451,929

Comparison: 11.2 per 100.

Full CSV

How much do Vauxhall Corsa MOT repairs cost?

Expected repair cost per Vauxhall Corsa MOT: about £95 (up to about £181 if more expensive parts are needed), from the chance of failing each item and its most common UK repair price (catalogue estimate, n = 824,643).

Computed, not measured.

bar · Vauxhall Corsa · Expected repair bill · 95.1 vs modal price catalogue · price catalogue
price catalogue.
price catalogue. Tests: 824,643 in every row.
MeasureValueComparison
Expected repair bill95.1 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Estimated range lower95.1 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Estimated range upper180.7 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Suspension: Suspension coil spring (single corner)36.7 GBP expected contribution180
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment: Battery replacement (standard 12V lead-acid)31.6 GBP expected contribution140

Full CSV

What mileage is normal for a used Vauxhall Corsa?

At age 8, the median Vauxhall Corsa had covered 52,691 miles by its MOT; the middle half ranged from 38,568 to 68,805 miles (2024, n = 75,698).

line · Vauxhall Corsa · Age 3 median (rough estimate) · 18388 vs baseline · 2024
Age 3 median: 18388. Age 19 P75: 102511. 2024. miles.
2024
MeasureValue (miles)Tests
Age 3 median (rough estimate)1838884
Age 3 P25 (rough estimate)1312884
Age 3 P75 (rough estimate)2828184
Age 4 median (rough estimate)24566110
Age 4 P25 (rough estimate)13866110

Full CSV

Do high-mileage Vauxhall Corsas fail their MOT more often?

At ages 10–14, 28.0% of Vauxhall Corsas with under 40,000 miles failed first time, against 48.6% of those with over 140,000 miles (2024, n = 40,469). Inside this age group, higher mileage goes with more failures.

bar · Vauxhall Corsa · Age 3–5, <40k miles · 17.4 vs baseline · 2024
2024. % failed first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% failed first time)Tests
Age 3–5, <40k miles17.430,921
Age 3–5, 40-70k miles22.510,299
Age 3–5, 70-100k miles30.3996
Age 3–5, 100-140k miles (rough estimate: 134 tests, 95% interval 25.5–41.2%)32.8134
Age 6–9, <40k miles21.488,677

Full CSV

How many miles do Vauxhall Corsas last?

13.3% of Vauxhall Corsas tested had reached 100,000 miles, and 1.1% had reached 150,000 (2024, n = 720,721).

line · Vauxhall Corsa · 100,000 miles · 13.3 vs baseline · 2024
100,000 miles: 13.3. 200,000 miles: 0.1. 2024. % of tested cars.
2024
MeasureValue (% of tested cars)Tests
100,000 miles13.3720,721
150,000 miles1.158,426
200,000 miles0.14,696

Full CSV

Does mileage, as well as age, change the Vauxhall Corsa failure index?

Matched on annual mileage as well as age, the Vauxhall Corsa index is 127.7, against 120.7 on age alone (2019–2024, n = 824,643).

slope · Vauxhall Corsa · Age and mileage adjusted index · 127.7 vs 120.7 · 2019–2024
Age and mileage adjusted index: 120.7 vs 127.7. 2019–2024. index.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (index)Tests
Age and mileage adjusted index127.7824,643

Comparison: 120.7 index.

Full CSV

Which Vauxhall Corsa fuel type fails its MOT less?

Diesel Vauxhall Corsas fail first time more often than petrol ones, before allowing for age: 41.5% against 37.1%.

bar · Vauxhall Corsa · Diesel · 41.5 vs other fuels · 2024
2024. % fail first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Diesel41.569,426
Petrol37.1755,164

Comparison: other fuels.

Full CSV

Which Vauxhall Corsa engine fails its MOT least?

Among engines with enough tests, the best Vauxhall Corsa engine is the petrol 1.2–1.5 litre at index 93.5, and the worst the diesel 1.5–1.8 litre at 104.4, where 100 = the model's own average (2024, n = 824,643).

bar · Vauxhall Corsa · Petrol 1.8–2.0 litre (rough estimate: 306 tests, 95% interval 36.3–55.6) · 45.2 vs 100 = model average · 2024
2024. index vs model norm.
2024
MeasureValue (index vs model norm)Tests
Petrol 1.8–2.0 litre (rough estimate: 306 tests, 95% interval 36.3–55.6)45.2306
Diesel under 1.0 litre (rough estimate: 261 tests, 95% interval 79.9–106.7)93261
Petrol 1.2–1.5 litre93.52,278,574
Petrol 1.5–1.8 litre94.762,032
Diesel 1.2–1.5 litre (rough estimate: 3,811 tests, 95% interval 99.4–107.6)103.53,811

Comparison: 100 = model average.

Full CSV

Where in Britain does the Vauxhall Corsa fail its MOT most?

Vauxhall Corsa fails first-time MOTs most in Dundee (DD): 46.5% against 37.3% across Britain for this model, both 2019–2024 (2019–2024, n = 33,481).

map · Vauxhall Corsa · Dundee (DD) · 46.5 vs 37.5 · 2019–2024
Scotland. N. England. Wales. London. S. West. % failing. 32%. 43%. 2019–2024. % fail first time.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Dundee (DD)46.533,481
Kirkcaldy (KY)46.249,638
Llandrindod Wells (LD)45.83,595
Bromley (BR)29.820,014
Enfield (EN)30.832,532

Across Britain for this model: 37.3% failed first time, also in 2019–2024.

See every postcode area and its sample size

Does the Vauxhall Corsa have rust problems?

Allowing for age, Vauxhall Corsa MOTs record corrosion failures at 2.0 times the national rate: 1.52% of tests against 0.77% (2024 + geographic layers, n = 820,549).

Computed, not measured.

slope · Vauxhall Corsa · Salt belt susceptibility · 2.0 vs 1 · 2024 + geographic layers
Salt belt susceptibility: 1 vs 2. 2024 + geographic layers. ratio estimate.
2024 + geographic layers
MeasureValue (ratio estimate)Tests
Salt belt susceptibility2.0820,549

Comparison: 1 ratio estimate.

Full CSV

What do six years of MOTs show about owning a used Vauxhall Corsa?

Of failed Vauxhall Corsa MOTs, 48.7% were retested the same day and a further 48.7% within 10 days; the median failed car passed its retest after 1 day (2019–2024, n = 1,442,428).

bar · Vauxhall Corsa · Same-day retest · 48.7 vs failed initial tests · 2019–2024
2019–2024.
2019–2024
MeasureValueComparisonTests
Same-day retest48.7 %failed initial tests1,442,428
Retest within 10 days48.7 %failed initial tests1,442,428
Clean MOT streak33.7 %observed chains986,340
Repeat advisory31.7 %observed chains986,340
Decreasing odometer0.8 % mileage anomalyobserved chains1,058,763

Full CSV

Is low mileage good for a used Vauxhall Corsa?

Vauxhall Corsas aged 5 to 14 doing under 5,000 miles a year failed first time in 28.3% of tests, against 41.8% for those doing 8,000 to 12,000 miles (2019–2024, n = 1,053,689).

bullet · Vauxhall Corsa · Low-use first-time failure · 28.3 vs 41.8 · 2019–2024
Low-use first-time failure: 28.3 vs 41.8. 2019–2024.
2019–2024
MeasureValueComparisonTests
Low-use first-time failure28.3 %41.81,053,689
Low-use gap-13.5 percentage points8–12k miles1,053,689

Full CSV

How many years do Vauxhall Corsas last?

Vauxhall Corsas tend to last: at ten years old the typical one has about 6.2 more years of MOTs ahead, more than the median model. This is a forecast from the survival curve and may not come true.

Computed, not measured.

Forecast, not a prediction for a particular car.

bar · Vauxhall Corsa · Age 5 · 11.2 vs baseline · survival forecast
survival forecast. years forecast.
survival forecast
MeasureValue (years forecast)
Age 511.2
Age 88.2
Age 106.2
Age 124.2
Age 15 (at least; observed only until age 19)2.5

Full CSV

How many Vauxhall Corsas are still on the road as they age?

In 2024, for every 100 Vauxhall Corsas tested at ages 4 to 6, about 17 were tested at age 19 (2024, n = 62,599).

line · Vauxhall Corsa · Age 3 · 65.5 vs baseline · 2024
Age 3: 65.5. Age 19: 17. 2024. % of age 4–6 baseline.
2024
MeasureValue (% of age 4–6 baseline)Tests
Age 365.5241,112
Age 485.9316,237
Age 5 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100394,170
Age 6 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100393,390
Age 7 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100422,450

Full CSV

If a used Vauxhall Corsa fails its MOT, will it fail the next one?

40.8% of Vauxhall Corsas that failed an MOT failed the next one too, against 32.1% after a pass (2019–2024, n = 429,518). The failure most likely to come back is speedometer and speed limiter: 42.9% of those fails recurred at the next MOT.

bullet · Vauxhall Corsa · Repeat after fail · 40.8 vs 32.1 · 2019–2024
Repeat after fail: 40.8 vs 32.1. 2019–2024. %.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (%)Tests
Repeat after fail40.8429,518

Comparison: 32.1 %.

Full CSV

Which Vauxhall Corsa faults tend to come together?

On Vauxhall Corsas, identification of the vehicle and road Wheels failures turn up together 5.8 times as often as chance would predict (2024, n = 204).

2024
MeasureValue (lift)Tests
Identification of the vehicle + Road Wheels (rough estimate: 204 tests, 95% interval 5.0–6.6)5.8204
Road Wheels + Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems (rough estimate: 440 tests, 95% interval 5.0–6.1)5.6440
Body, chassis, structure + Noise, emissions and leaks5.474,898
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems + Speedometer and speed limiter (rough estimate: 27 tests, 95% interval 3.4–7.4)5.127
Identification of the vehicle + Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems4.9688

Comparison: expected joint rate.

Full CSV

Vauxhall Corsa safety recalls: how do I check this car?

DVSA lists 58 safety recall campaigns matched to the Vauxhall Corsa; check whether yours has been fixed, using its registration number.

DVSA register
MeasureValue (campaigns)Tests
DVSA recall campaigns matched58824,643

Comparison: DVSA register.

Check outstanding safety recalls by registration

Full CSV

How many Vauxhall Corsas fail the MOT at each age?

Of every 100 Vauxhall Corsas tested at age 5, about 19 failed the MOT first time; at age 10, about 42. These are one-year rates for different cars tested in the same year, not a fleet followed over time; the steepest one-year step in this cross-section is between cars aged 9 and 10, 8.22 percentage points (2024).

2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Age 4 (rough estimate: 110 tests, 95% interval 15.1–30.4%)21.8110
Age 519.142,179
Age 621.952,811
Age 726.252,035
Age 829.675,698

Full CSV

Do Vauxhall Corsas fail their MOT more in some months?

Vauxhall Corsas fail first time most in January (38.9%, against 31.1% for all cars that month) and least in March (35.3%) (2024, n = 824,643).

line · Vauxhall Corsa · January · 38.9 vs 31.1 · 2024
January: 38.9. December: 37.6. 2024. % fail first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Comparison (% fail first time)Tests
January38.931.1490,630
February37.830.0459,734
March35.328.3595,224
April38.529.8291,808
May36.828.8335,108

Full CSV

How far is real-world MPG from the lab figure for Vauxhall cars?

Real-world fuel use of 2021 diesel cars from Opel Automobile is 18.4% above the official WLTP figure: 5.83 against 4.93 litres per 100 km (2021+ cohorts, n = 6,721 vehicles).

Computed, not measured.

bar · Vauxhall Corsa · Opel Automobile 2021 diesel · 18.4 vs 0% gap · 2021+ cohorts
2021+ cohorts. % real-world vs official.
2021+ cohorts
MeasureValue (% real-world vs official)Tests
Opel Automobile 2021 diesel18.46,721
Opel Automobile 2021 petrol16.65,889
Opel Automobile 2021 petrol/electric305.13,316
Opel Automobile 2022 diesel16.94,096
Opel Automobile 2022 petrol15.95,191

Plug-in hybrids: the lab figure assumes the battery is charged often; on the road many are driven mostly on petrol, so the gap is several times larger.

Comparison: 0% gap.

European Commission OBFCM; covers 19 of 761 models.

Full CSV

What DVSA defect categories mean

  1. Dangerous: the car should not be driven until it is repaired.
  2. Major: the car fails the MOT.
  3. Minor: recorded, but the car still passes.
  4. Advisory: noted by the tester to keep an eye on; the car still passes.
How are these figures calculated?

We count first MOT tests only; retests after repairs are left out. Each model is compared with cars of the same age.

Full methodology

Download these figures (CSV)
Which Vauxhall Corsa figures are missing, and why?

We have not worked this out for the Vauxhall Corsa yet.

  • What have dealers been told about the Vauxhall Corsa? (US market)
  • What do owners complain about? (US market)
Cite this page or report an error

How to cite this page

MOT Risk Index (2026). Vauxhall Corsa MOT statistics 2024 (data release dvsa-2024-v2; full dataset motriskindex-families-2024-v5, DOI 10.5281/zenodo.22975051), updated 24 September 2026. motriskindex.co.uk/cars/vauxhall-corsa/

How the MOT Risk Index and every figure on this page are calculated: methodology.

Report an error

What is wrong on this page? One tap sends the category only, no text and nothing about you.