Renault Clio MOT pass rate and common problems

Renault Clios fail their MOT more often than other cars of the same age.

Failed at the first attempt
42.8%failed at the first attempt in 2024

Average for cars of the same age: 31.4%

 

Data: DVSA MOT results · 2024 · 323,880 tests

Check a Renault Clio by registration

Renault Clio common problems: what should I check before buying?

The faults recorded most often at Renault Clio MOTs in 2019–2024, per 100 tests.

  • Worn suspension bush or joint10.37
    Major

    What to check: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, feel for the car wandering under braking, and ask which part was replaced.

  • Broken or weakened suspension spring10.02
    Major

    What to check: Look behind each wheel at the coil springs for a snapped end, and check the car sits level from side to side.

  • Headlight aimed wrongly5.57
    Major

    What to check: Shine the dipped beams at a wall after dark: both should sit at the same height.

  • Worn steering joint or track rod end5.56
    Major

    What to check: Feel for play or a knock through the steering wheel, and look for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres.

  • Tyre tread below the legal limit4.58
    Dangerous

    What to check: Check the tread across every tyre with a gauge; wear on one edge points to a tracking fault.

One test can record several defects, so this is not the share of Renault Clios.

Each tip applies only if the car you are looking at has that fault in its own MOT history.

Check a Renault Clio by registration

For example, AB12 CDE

Before you submit. Enter a UK registration to compare this vehicle with similar cars: statistical information, not vehicle condition advice. It goes to the DVSA MOT History API, never into URLs or analytics, and any cache expires within 15 minutes. MOT history is free on GOV.UK and we do not sell it; read how we use your data.

Free to use. Independent site. Not affiliated with DVSA, DVLA or GOV.UK.

Which Renault Clio years should I avoid?

2012 is the Renault Clio year that fails its MOT most for its age; 2017 fails least.

Fails more for its age: 2012, 2015.

Fails less for its age: 2013, 2017, 2018, 2020.

Years without published figures
  • 2024, 2025, 2026

    These registration years do not need an MOT yet. Ask the seller for the service history.

  • 2021, 2022, 2023

    Our figures end in 2024, before these cars had enough MOTs to compare.

Check this car's own MOT history by registration

Year means the year the car was first registered, as DVSA records it. It may differ from the year it was built.

How does the Renault Clio compare with similar cars?

7 of 8 similar models fail less often for their age than the Renault Clio.

strip · Renault Clio · MOT Risk Index · 136.1 vs 100 = normal · 2024
MOT Risk Index: 100 = normal for the age, lower is better MOT Risk Index · Renault Clio. median model 111.6. 100 = normal for its age. rank 8 of 9 (1 = fails least for its age). Axis from 0 to 150.

This is a different comparison from the one at the top. There, the Renault Clio is measured against all cars of the same age. Here, it sits among similar models. Both can be true.

Selected similar models
ModelMOT Risk Index
Renault Clio136.1
Ford Fiesta113
Vauxhall Corsa118.7
Volkswagen Polo111.6
Honda Jazz80.8
DS 3146.1
Kia Picanto104.6
Skoda Fabia99.8
Citroën C197.5

How do Renault Clios hold up as they get older?

First-time MOT failures on Renault Clios go from 13.1% at age 3 to 52.2% at age 19.

Renault Clio MOT pass rate and common problems How do Renault Clios hold up as they get older? — 2024 UK MOT data
Renault Clio (solid line) and all cars of the same age (dashed line). For all cars aged 19, it is 43.5%. Age at MOT (years). Vertical axis: 0% to 58%.
Selected ages in 2024
Age at MOT (years)Renault Clio failed (%)All cars failed (%)Tests
313.112.49,321
1653.243.116,081
1753.343.119,881
1853.343.915,018
1952.243.59,059

Download every age and sample size (CSV)

Do advisories on Renault Clios turn into fails at the next MOT?

36.6% of lights and electrical advisories on Renault Clios turned into lights and electrical fails at the next MOT.

The next MOT came about 12 months later.

Based on 65,426 advisories, each followed to the car's next MOT, 2019–2024. This counts advisories, not cars.

The most common advisories on Renault Clios are for tyres: 43.95 per 100 tests.

Advisories followed to the next MOT, 2019–2024. Typical gap (months): 12 in every row.
AdvisoryFailed next time (%)Advisories followed
lamps, reflectors and electrics36.665,426
suspension31.2214,956
steering24.758,501
brakes17.2373,058
visibility15.31,996

Download all advisory transitions (CSV)

What else should I know about a used Renault Clio?

MOT pass rate, 2024
42.8% failed at the first attempt; after repairs at the test centre, 63.8% passed in the end.
MOT tests counted
323,880 first tests in 2024; retests are left out
Years first registered
1998 to 2020
Fuel
Petrol 78.8%, diesel 20.6%
ULEZ
78.8% likely to meet it, judged from fuel and registration date
Typical mileage at 8 years old
52,454 miles
Recalls
24 campaigns listed by DVSA

Renault Clio common problems: what actually fails the MOT?

Renault Clio MOTs fail most often on ‘lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment’: 34.8 per 100 tests, against 21.1 for UK cars of the same age (2019–2024, n = 2,157,560).

bar · Renault Clio · Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment · 34.8 vs 21.1 · 2019–2024
2019–2024. per 100.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (per 100)Comparison (per 100)Tests
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment34.821.1751,318
Suspension29.218.3629,076
Brakes16.913.7364,807
Visibility12.38.6264,908
Tyres10.89.3233,776

Full CSV

What is likely to fail next on a used Renault Clio?

For Renault Clios aged 12 to 14 whose last MOT was a fail, the item most likely to fail at the next MOT is ‘lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment’: 32.6% failed on it (2019–2024, n = 181,555).

bar · Renault Clio · Visibility, under 3 years old, after a pass · 5.1 vs baseline · 2019–2024
2019–2024. % next fail.
2019–2024. Tests: 181,555 in every row.
MeasureValue (% next fail)
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, 12 to 14 years old, after a fail32.6
Suspension, 12 to 14 years old, after a fail29.6
Visibility, 12 to 14 years old, after a fail14.5
Brakes, 12 to 14 years old, after a fail14.2
Steering, 12 to 14 years old, after a fail13.6

Full CSV

How often do Renault Clios get a dangerous MOT defect?

The Renault Clio gets a dangerous defect more often than the UK average: 14.1 per 100 first tests against 11.2 across the UK. A dangerous defect means the vehicle should not be driven away until it is fixed. In the same tests, 96.9 major and 15.6 minor defects were recorded per 100 tests (one test can record several).

Severity was not recorded for some 2018–2021 tests.

bullet · Renault Clio · Dangerous defects · 14.1 vs 11.2 · 2019–2024
Dangerous defects: 14.1 vs 11.2. 2019–2024. per 100.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (per 100)Tests
Dangerous defects14.12,157,560

Comparison: 11.2 per 100.

Full CSV

How much do Renault Clio MOT repairs cost?

Expected repair cost per Renault Clio MOT: about £136 (up to about £259 if more expensive parts are needed), from the chance of failing each item and its most common UK repair price (catalogue estimate, n = 323,880).

Computed, not measured.

bar · Renault Clio · Expected repair bill · 136.3 vs modal price catalogue · price catalogue
price catalogue.
price catalogue. Tests: 323,880 in every row.
MeasureValueComparison
Expected repair bill136.3 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Estimated range lower136.3 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Estimated range upper259.1 GBP estimatemodal price catalogue
Suspension: Suspension coil spring (single corner)52.6 GBP expected contribution180
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment: Battery replacement (standard 12V lead-acid)48.7 GBP expected contribution140

Full CSV

What mileage is normal for a used Renault Clio?

At age 8, the median Renault Clio had covered 52,454 miles by its MOT; the middle half ranged from 38,744 to 68,602 miles (2024, n = 22,469).

line · Renault Clio · Age 3 median · 19507 vs baseline · 2024
Age 3 median: 19507. Age 19 P75: 110547. 2024. miles.
2024
MeasureValue (miles)Tests
Age 3 median195079,321
Age 3 P25126619,321
Age 3 P75297639,321
Age 4 median2388110,900
Age 4 P251631810,900

Full CSV

Do high-mileage Renault Clios fail their MOT more often?

At ages 10–14, 31.0% of Renault Clios with under 40,000 miles failed first time, against 55.8% of those with over 140,000 miles (2024, n = 12,022). Inside this age group, higher mileage goes with more failures.

bar · Renault Clio · Age 3–5, <40k miles · 16.1 vs baseline · 2024
2024. % failed first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% failed first time)Tests
Age 3–5, <40k miles16.129,223
Age 3–5, 40-70k miles25.87,088
Age 3–5, 70-100k miles31857
Age 3–5, 100-140k miles (rough estimate: 132 tests, 95% interval 31.5–47.9%)39.4132
Age 6–9, <40k miles24.328,119

Full CSV

How many miles do Renault Clios last?

17.1% of Renault Clios tested had reached 100,000 miles, and 1.6% had reached 150,000 (2024, n = 366,875).

line · Renault Clio · 100,000 miles · 17.1 vs baseline · 2024
100,000 miles: 17.1. 200,000 miles: 0.1. 2024. % of tested cars.
2024
MeasureValue (% of tested cars)Tests
100,000 miles17.1366,875
150,000 miles1.634,449
200,000 miles0.12,681

Full CSV

Does mileage, as well as age, change the Renault Clio failure index?

Matched on annual mileage as well as age, the Renault Clio index is 140.4, against 134.0 on age alone (2019–2024, n = 323,880).

slope · Renault Clio · Age and mileage adjusted index · 140.4 vs 134 · 2019–2024
Age and mileage adjusted index: 134 vs 140.4. 2019–2024. index.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (index)Tests
Age and mileage adjusted index140.4323,880

Comparison: 134 index.

Full CSV

Which Renault Clio fuel type fails its MOT less?

There is no real difference between petrol and diesel Renault Clios before allowing for age: 42.4% against 45.3% fail first time.

bar · Renault Clio · Hybrid · 11.7 vs other fuels · 2024
2024. % fail first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Hybrid11.71,873
Petrol42.4255,299
Diesel45.366,699

Comparison: other fuels.

Full CSV

Which Renault Clio engine fails its MOT least?

Among engines with enough tests, the best Renault Clio engine is the petrol 1.8–2.0 litre at index 71.6, and the worst the diesel 1.2–1.5 litre at 105.5, where 100 = the model's own average (2024, n = 323,880).

bar · Renault Clio · Petrol over 2.0 litre (rough estimate: 1,328 tests, 95% interval 22.5–29.4) · 25.7 vs 100 = model average · 2024
2024. index vs model norm.
2024
MeasureValue (index vs model norm)Tests
Petrol over 2.0 litre (rough estimate: 1,328 tests, 95% interval 22.5–29.4)25.71,328
Petrol 1.8–2.0 litre71.653,598
Petrol under 1.0 litre89.9334,098
Petrol 1.5–1.8 litre90.482,455
Petrol 1.2–1.5 litre100150,570

Comparison: 100 = model average.

Full CSV

Where in Britain does the Renault Clio fail its MOT most?

Renault Clio fails first-time MOTs most in Kirkcaldy (KY): 57.5% against 43.9% across Britain for this model, both 2019–2024 (2019–2024, n = 14,936).

map · Renault Clio · Kirkcaldy (KY) · 57.5 vs 42.8 · 2019–2024
Scotland. N. England. Wales. London. S. West. % failing. 34%. 51%. 2019–2024. % fail first time.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Kirkcaldy (KY)57.514,936
Dundee (DD)54.114,427
Plymouth (PL)52.122,385
Bromley (BR)30.29,115
Enfield (EN)32.410,888

Across Britain for this model: 43.9% failed first time, also in 2019–2024.

See every postcode area and its sample size

Does the Renault Clio have rust problems?

Allowing for age, Renault Clio MOTs record corrosion failures at 2.9 times the national rate: 2.24% of tests against 0.77% (2024 + geographic layers, n = 321,943).

Computed, not measured.

slope · Renault Clio · Salt belt susceptibility · 2.9 vs 1 · 2024 + geographic layers
Salt belt susceptibility: 1 vs 2.9. 2024 + geographic layers. ratio estimate.
2024 + geographic layers
MeasureValue (ratio estimate)Tests
Salt belt susceptibility2.9321,943

Comparison: 1 ratio estimate.

Full CSV

What do six years of MOTs show about owning a used Renault Clio?

Of failed Renault Clio MOTs, 43.2% were retested the same day and a further 54.0% within 10 days; the median failed car passed its retest after 1 day (2019–2024, n = 727,001).

bar · Renault Clio · Same-day retest · 43.2 vs failed initial tests · 2019–2024
2019–2024.
2019–2024
MeasureValueComparisonTests
Same-day retest43.2 %failed initial tests727,001
Retest within 10 days54.0 %failed initial tests727,001
Clean MOT streak28.8 %observed chains379,435
Repeat advisory36.2 %observed chains379,435
Decreasing odometer1.3 % mileage anomalyobserved chains427,525

Full CSV

Is low mileage good for a used Renault Clio?

Renault Clios aged 5 to 14 doing under 5,000 miles a year failed first time in 33.3% of tests, against 50.0% for those doing 8,000 to 12,000 miles (2019–2024, n = 357,624).

bullet · Renault Clio · Low-use first-time failure · 33.3 vs 50.0 · 2019–2024
Low-use first-time failure: 33.3 vs 50. 2019–2024.
2019–2024
MeasureValueComparisonTests
Low-use first-time failure33.3 %50.0357,624
Low-use gap-16.7 percentage points8–12k miles357,624

Full CSV

How many years do Renault Clios last?

Renault Clios tend to last: at ten years old the typical one has about 8.1 more years of MOTs ahead, more than the median model. This is a forecast from the survival curve and may not come true.

Computed, not measured.

Forecast, not a prediction for a particular car.

bar · Renault Clio · Age 5 · 13.1 vs baseline · survival forecast
survival forecast. years forecast.
survival forecast
MeasureValue (years forecast)
Age 513.1
Age 810.1
Age 108.1
Age 126.1
Age 15 (at least; observed only until age 19)3.1

Full CSV

How many Renault Clios are still on the road as they age?

In 2024, for every 100 Renault Clios tested at ages 4 to 6, about 35 were tested at age 19 (2024, n = 44,582).

line · Renault Clio · Age 3 · 82.7 vs baseline · 2024
Age 3: 82.7. Age 19: 35. 2024. % of age 4–6 baseline.
2024
MeasureValue (% of age 4–6 baseline)Tests
Age 382.7105,409
Age 490.6115,363
Age 5 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100131,235
Age 6 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100135,602
Age 7 (at least as many as at ages 4–6)100131,653

Full CSV

If a used Renault Clio fails its MOT, will it fail the next one?

45.6% of Renault Clios that failed an MOT failed the next one too, against 36.3% after a pass (2019–2024, n = 155,099). The failure most likely to come back is ‘lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment’: 41.1% of those fails recurred at the next MOT.

bullet · Renault Clio · Repeat after fail · 45.6 vs 36.3 · 2019–2024
Repeat after fail: 45.6 vs 36.3. 2019–2024. %.
2019–2024
MeasureValue (%)Tests
Repeat after fail45.6155,099

Comparison: 36.3 %.

Full CSV

Which Renault Clio faults tend to come together?

On Renault Clios, ‘noise, emissions and leaks’ and seat belt installation check failures turn up together 5.5 times as often as chance would predict (2024, n = 32).

2024
MeasureValue (lift)Tests
Noise, emissions and leaks + Seat belt installation check (rough estimate: 32 tests, 95% interval 3.7–7.7)5.532
Identification of the vehicle + Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems5.0880
Identification of the vehicle + Road Wheels (rough estimate: 98 tests, 95% interval 3.9–5.8)4.798
Seat belt installation check + Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems (rough estimate: 25 tests, 95% interval 3.0–6.9)4.725
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems + Speedometer and speed limiter (rough estimate: 20 tests, 95% interval 2.8–7.0)4.520

Comparison: expected joint rate.

Full CSV

Renault Clio safety recalls: how do I check this car?

DVSA lists 24 safety recall campaigns matched to the Renault Clio; check whether yours has been fixed, using its registration number.

Computed, not measured.

Recall effects are computed comparisons, not causal findings; campaigns are not linked to individual VINs.

slope · Renault Clio · Recall effect: R/2020/015 · -0.9 vs 0 = no measured change · DVSA register
Recall effect: R/2020/015: 0 vs -0.9. DVSA register.
DVSA register
MeasureValueComparisonTests
DVSA recall campaigns matched24 campaignsDVSA register323,880
Recall effect: R/2020/015-0.9 percentage points computedcomparison fleet323,880

Check outstanding safety recalls by registration

Full CSV

How many Renault Clios fail the MOT at each age?

Of every 100 Renault Clios tested at age 5, about 23 failed the MOT first time; at age 10, about 45. These are one-year rates for different cars tested in the same year, not a fleet followed over time; the steepest one-year step in this cross-section is between cars aged 11 and 12, 8.19 percentage points (2024).

2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Tests
Age 313.19,321
Age 415.810,900
Age 522.917,099
Age 625.919,843
Age 731.419,429

Full CSV

Do Renault Clios fail their MOT more in some months?

Renault Clios fail first time most in January (46.2%, against 31.1% for all cars that month) and least in March (41.5%) (2024, n = 323,880).

line · Renault Clio · January · 46.2 vs 31.1 · 2024
January: 46.2. December: 44.2. 2024. % fail first time.
2024
MeasureValue (% fail first time)Comparison (% fail first time)Tests
January46.231.1188,748
February44.630.0176,013
March41.528.3229,792
April44.229.8121,727
May43.228.8132,361

Full CSV

How far is real-world MPG from the lab figure for Renault cars?

Real-world fuel use of 2023 petrol cars from Renault is 26.2% above the official WLTP figure: 6.57 against 5.21 litres per 100 km (2021+ cohorts, n = 312,539 vehicles).

Computed, not measured.

bar · Renault Clio · Renault 2021 diesel · 16.2 vs 0% gap · 2021+ cohorts
2021+ cohorts. % real-world vs official.
2021+ cohorts
MeasureValue (% real-world vs official)Tests
Renault 2021 diesel16.252,824
Renault 2021 petrol24.6211,814
Renault 2021 petrol/electric225.226,415
Renault 2022 diesel17.355,570
Renault 2022 petrol23.2277,207

Plug-in hybrids: the lab figure assumes the battery is charged often; on the road many are driven mostly on petrol, so the gap is several times larger.

Comparison: 0% gap.

European Commission OBFCM; covers 19 of 761 models.

Full CSV

What DVSA defect categories mean

  1. Dangerous: the car should not be driven until it is repaired.
  2. Major: the car fails the MOT.
  3. Minor: recorded, but the car still passes.
  4. Advisory: noted by the tester to keep an eye on; the car still passes.
How are these figures calculated?

We count first MOT tests only; retests after repairs are left out. Each model is compared with cars of the same age.

Full methodology

Download these figures (CSV)
Which Renault Clio figures are missing, and why?

We have not worked this out for the Renault Clio yet.

  • What have dealers been told about the Renault Clio? (US market)
  • What do owners complain about? (US market)
Cite this page or report an error

How to cite this page

MOT Risk Index (2026). Renault Clio MOT statistics 2024 (data release dvsa-2024-v2; full dataset motriskindex-families-2024-v5, DOI 10.5281/zenodo.22975051), updated 24 September 2026. motriskindex.co.uk/cars/renault-clio/

How the MOT Risk Index and every figure on this page are calculated: methodology.

Report an error

What is wrong on this page? One tap sends the category only, no text and nothing about you.